The Monuments Men


1h 50m 2014

Film Details

Also Known As
Brangenybiu Med?iotojai, Caçadores de Obras-Primas, Efsane Avcilari, Eroii monumentelor, Les Monuments Men, Monumenternes Mænd, Monuments Men, Monuments Men - Ungewöhnliche Helden, Mukincsvadászok, Obroncy skarbów, Operación monumento, Pamiatkári, Relikviju mednieki, Ungewöhnliche Helden, Varuhi zapu?cine
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Drama
Historical
Period
Thriller
Release Date
2014
Production Company
20th Century Fox ; Bluebolt ; Casting Collective ; Cinesite Europe, Ltd. ; Columbia Pictures ; Crew Catering Company ; Mattes & Miniatures ; Method Studios ; One Of Us ; Prologue Films ; Smokehouse Pictures ; Sony Classical ; Technicolor ; The Moving Picture Company ; The Senate Visual Effects ; Thomas Hübener ; Twickenham Film Studios ; Twickenham Studios ; WB De Lane Lea
Distribution Company
SONY PICTURES RELEASING/SONY PICTURES RELEASING INTERNATIONAL; 20th Century Fox International ; Blitz-Cine Star ; China Film Group ; Cinemart ; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O. ; Cines Unidos ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Eone ; Intercom ; Nu-Metro ; Odeon S.A. ; SF Studios ; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment ; Sony Pictures Releasing ; Sony Pictures Releasing International ; Sony Pictures Releasing International ; Tiglon A.S. ; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Paris, France; United Kingdom; United Kingdom; Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Crew

Hugo Adams

Foley

Oliver Adranghi

Compositor

Jim Agnew

Production Assistant

Kevin Ahern

Visual Effects Editor

Lucy Ainsworth-taylor

Visual Effects Producer

Marco Albrecht

Stunts

Romain Allender

Music

Dan Alterman

Compositor

Pablo Alza

Painter

Kevin Anthony

Construction Manager

Ruth Antoine

Apprentice Editor

Dafydd Archard

Rerecording

Luke Armstrong

Compositor

Joseph Arnold

Matchmove Artist

Arundi Asregadoo

Visual Effects Supervisor

Christof Assing

Videotape Operator

Jill Avery

Costumer

Maximilian Bachmann

Production Assistant

Henry Badgett

Compositing Supervisor

Daren Bailey

Coordinator

James L Bailey

Digital Artist

Vanessa Baker

Adr Voice Casting

Priyanka Balasubramanian

Visual Effects Producer

Bob Ballan

Modelmaker

Simone Bär

Casting

Sandra Barger

Stunt Coordinator

Steven Barham

Visual Effects Coordinator

Claudette Barius

Still Photographer

Russell Barnett

Costumer

John Barrett

Music

Matthew Barry

Craft Service

Angela Barson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Silke Bauer

On-Set Dresser

Kevin Baulcomb

Assistant Production Coordinator

Dustin Baxley

Accounting Assistant

Dieter Fdieter Bechtloff Bechtloff

Visual Effects

Larissa Bechtold

Costumer

Dennis Becker

Assistant Director

Jean-pascal Beintus

Music

Nick Bell

Matchmove Artist

Tony Benjamin

Crane Grip

Dillon Bennett

Foley Editor

Yoshua Berkowitz

Film Lab

Morgane Bernhard

Makeup Artist

Chrissie Beveridge

Makeup

Angus Bickerton

Visual Effects Supervisor

Veronika Binder

Production Assistant

James D. Bissell

Production Designer

Ralph Blane

Song

Alex Boden

Art Department

Jan Boehme

Stunts

Eglantine Boinet

Matte Painter

Jongnic Bontemps

Music

Peter Boothby

Assistant Production Coordinator

Philip Borg

3-D Artist

Tobias Von Dem Borne

Production Assistant

Michael Bortz

Assistant Property Master

Matt Boyer

Matchmove Artist

Jeremy Braben

Director Of Photography

Alex Brambilla

Steadicam Operator

Matthias Braun

Location Manager

Sam Breckman

Unit Production Manager

Henning Brehm

Graphic Designer

Zaira Brilhante

Visual Effects Coordinator

Olivia Brittain

Casting Assistant

Ben Brown

Digital Artist

Luke Brown

Foley Recordist

Andre Bruggemann

Construction Coordinator

Rob Bryson

Digital Artist

Jaroslav Bucek

Special Effects Foreman

Billy Budd

Advisor

Billy Buff

Stunts

Volkhard Buff

Stunt Coordinator

Volkhart Buff

Stunt Coordinator

Peter Burgis

Foley Artist

Naomi Butler

2-D Artist

Lauren Camilleri

Digital Artist

Warwick Campbell

Compositor

Archie Campbell-baldwin

Art Department Coordinator

David Campbell-bell

Location Manager

Elizabeth Cantillon

Studio Executive

Dominik Capodieci

Set Designer

Simon Carr

Visual Effects Supervisor

John C Casey

Costume Supervisor

Jason Chalmers

Modelmaker

Paul Chandler

Matte Painter

Simon Changer

Music Editor

Nicolas Charron

Music

Simon Chase

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Ellen Chenoweth

Casting Director

Siobhan Claridy

Accounting Assistant

Ian Clarke

Coordinator

Oliver Clarke

Digital Artist

George Clooney

Screenplay

George Clooney

Producer

Peter Cobbin

Music Scoring Mixer

Ross Colgan

Digital Artist

Ben Collins

Assistant Art Director

Sam Conway

Special Effects Coordinator

Pete Corral

Studio Executive

Tom Coster

Digital Artist

Rhys Court

Painter

Oliver Cubbage

Cgi Artist

Patrick Cullen

Assistant Director

Tom Cummins

Key Costumer

Matthew D'angibau

Matchmove Artist

Nicolas Darques

Visual Effects

Erica Davidson

Digital Artist

Rupert Davies

Compositor

Garry Dawson

Props

Gary Dawson

Props

Nicolas De Pruyssenaere

Stunts

Steve Deane

Construction Coordinator

Andrew Dearnley

Film Lab

Tom Debenham

Visual Effects Supervisor

Christina Degenhardt

Props

Christophe Dehaene

Compositor

Nick Del-molino

Assistant Sound Editor

Max Dennison

Matte Painter

Alexandre Desplat

Original Score

Alexandre Desplat

Music Conductor

Florian Dieckmann

Transportation Captain

Francois Doge

Stunts

Anika Dombrowsky

Production Assistant

Stefan Drury

Visual Effects Producer

Jan Dunkel

On-Set Dresser

Benjamin Dunker

Sound

Piers Dunn

Location Manager

Thomas Dyg

Visual Effects

George Ebinal

Stunts

Robert M Edsel

Source Material

Robert M Edsel

Consultant

Axel Eichhorst

Storyboard Artist

Jorg Ellmer

Stunts

Perry Evans

Gaffer

Maeve Eydmann

Matte Painter

Gerd Feuchter

Special Effects Supervisor

Carlos Fidel

Assistant Director

Eric Fineman

Studio Executive

Doris Fisher

Song

Christoph Fisser

Coproducer

Ann-marie Fitzgerald

Accountant

James Fleming

2-D Artist

Xavier Forcioli

Music Scoring Mixer

Sabina Friedland

Travel Coordinator

Louise Frogley

Costume Designer

Kristoffer Fuss

Stunts

Glen Gathard

Foley Mixer

Kay Georgiou

Hair Stylist

Ivan Girard

Digital Artist

Sascha Girndt

Stunts

Adina Gloeckner

Production Assistant

Andrea Gotowtschikow

Makeup Artist

Lena May Graf

Casting Assistant

Mark Graham

Music

Dierk Grahlow

Construction Coordinator

Charlotte Gross

Production Assistant

John Grotelueschen

Compositor

Joshua Grothe

Stunts

Frank Guhn

Medic

Alex Guri

2-D Artist

Anna-lena Haas

Assistant Camera

Thomas Hacikoglu

Stunts

Thomas Hacikoglu

Stunts

Fred Hady

Stunts

Robin Haefs

Graphic Designer

Marcus Haendgen

Property Master

Kathleen Haenisch

Production Assistant

Steffen Hagen

Visual Effects Coordinator

Barbara A Hall

Line Producer

Barbara Hall

Executive Producer

Barbara A Hall

Executive Producer

Barbara Hall

Line Producer

Barbara A Hall

Unit Production Manager

Patrick Hall

Compositor

Lars Hansen

Armourer

Sebastian Hanusch

Props

Joey Harris

Matchmove Artist

Rob Harris

Unit Publicist

James N Harrison

Sound Effects

Dan Harrod

Compositor

Dietmar Haupt

Rigging Gaffer

Paul Hayes

Assistant Director

Wolfgang Hein

On-Set Dresser

Ingeborg Heinemann

Set Decorator

Hans Hellner

Dolly Grip

Bernhard Henrich

Set Decorator

Franklin Henson

Stunt Coordinator

Patrick Herzberg

Assistant Art Director

Grant Heslov

Screenplay

Grant Heslov

Producer

Dave Hewitt

Modelmaker

Julian Taro Hitomi

Production Assistant

Joe Hobbs

Costumes

Bettina Hoefke

Set Decorator

Brita Hofmann

Plasterer

Martin Höhnle

Matte Painter

Vlad Holst

Digital Artist

Richard Hooper

Armourer

Bastian Hopfgarten

Visual Effects

Film Details

Also Known As
Brangenybiu Med?iotojai, Caçadores de Obras-Primas, Efsane Avcilari, Eroii monumentelor, Les Monuments Men, Monumenternes Mænd, Monuments Men, Monuments Men - Ungewöhnliche Helden, Mukincsvadászok, Obroncy skarbów, Operación monumento, Pamiatkári, Relikviju mednieki, Ungewöhnliche Helden, Varuhi zapu?cine
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Drama
Historical
Period
Thriller
Release Date
2014
Production Company
20th Century Fox ; Bluebolt ; Casting Collective ; Cinesite Europe, Ltd. ; Columbia Pictures ; Crew Catering Company ; Mattes & Miniatures ; Method Studios ; One Of Us ; Prologue Films ; Smokehouse Pictures ; Sony Classical ; Technicolor ; The Moving Picture Company ; The Senate Visual Effects ; Thomas Hübener ; Twickenham Film Studios ; Twickenham Studios ; WB De Lane Lea
Distribution Company
SONY PICTURES RELEASING/SONY PICTURES RELEASING INTERNATIONAL; 20th Century Fox International ; Blitz-Cine Star ; China Film Group ; Cinemart ; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O. ; Cines Unidos ; Entertainment One ; Entertainment One ; Eone ; Intercom ; Nu-Metro ; Odeon S.A. ; SF Studios ; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment ; Sony Pictures Releasing ; Sony Pictures Releasing International ; Sony Pictures Releasing International ; Tiglon A.S. ; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Paris, France; United Kingdom; United Kingdom; Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States February 7, 2014

Released in United States on Video May 20, 2014

Based on the book "The Monuments Men," written by Robert Edsel and published by Center Street on September 3, 2009.

Released in United States on Video May 20, 2014

Wide Release in United States February 7, 2014