God Bless America


1h 44m 2012

Brief Synopsis

Loveless, jobless, possibly terminally ill, Frank has had enough of the downward spiral of America. With nothing left to lose, Frank takes his gun and offs the stupidest, cruelest, and most repellent members of society. He finds an unusual accomplice: 16-year-old Roxy, who shares his sense of rage a

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Dark Comedy
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Robert Schierer ; Tim Roe
Distribution Company
Magnet Releasing
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

Loveless, jobless, possibly terminally ill, Frank has had enough of the downward spiral of America. With nothing left to lose, Frank takes his gun and offs the stupidest, cruelest, and most repellent members of society. He finds an unusual accomplice: 16-year-old Roxy, who shares his sense of rage and disenfranchisement.

Crew

Leticia Arioli

Set Production Assistant

Lori Ashfield

Assistant Director

Douglas Bard

Best Boy

Jose Barocio Jr.

Boom Operator

Omar Barraza

Boom Operator

Travis Baumann

2-D Artist

Brant Beland

Gaffer

Steve Belovarich

Electrician

Jeremy Benadon

Assistant Editor

David Boat

Adr Voice Casting

Amy Botswick

Assistant Camera

Kenny Bowen

Camera Trainee

Abigail Bradley

Makeup

Noa Brandes

Makeup Assistant

Michael Breines

Assistant Director

Ryan Breitenbach

Grip

Clifford S Broadway

Rights & Clearances

Dennis S Brogan

Location Coordinator

Paul F Brown

Best Boy Electric

Alex Callens

Carpenter

Elizabeth Callens

Foreman

Mike Carano

Still Photographer

Paul Carden

Adr

Matthew Carson

Set Production Assistant

Catherine Cavadini

Looping Coordinator

Jeffrey Cavelier

Graphics

James Chichil

Set Production Assistant

Mel Christian

Set Production Assistant

Larry Clark

Construction Coordinator

Linda Cohen

Music Supervisor

Cody Coldwell

Electrician

Ryan Collins

Sound Effects Editor

Nick Crane

Set Production Assistant

Jeff Culotta

Producer

Peter Dang

Carpenter

Alex Daniels

Stunts

Vicki Davis

Looping Coordinator

Sarah De Sa Rego

Costume Designer

Sarah De Sa Rego

Coproducer

Chris Delarenzo

Assistant

Grey Delisle (griffin)

Adr Voice Casting

Levi Dertner

Grip

Robert Destefan

Special Makeup Effects

Tyler Diamond

Set Production Assistant

Gus Dominguez

Lighting Technician

Bill Donnelly

Sound Mixer

Dan Dougherty

Grip

Adam Douglass

Sound Mixer

Viktor Von Drakk

Set Production Assistant

Bart Durkin

Grip

Taylor Erickson

Set Production Assistant

Rebekah Estey

Art Department

Joshua Falcon

Post-Production Supervisor

Chris Falkowski

Studio Camera Operator

Alaina Filo

Craft Service

Greg Finley

Looping Coordinator

Barbara Fleeman

Craft Service

Brittnie Fontaine

Makeup Assistant

Llyswen Franks

Rights & Clearances

Alma Gamino

Art Department Assistant

Justin Gant

Stunts

Casey Genton

Sound Effects Editor

Patrick George

Lighting Technician

Frank Gieb

Studio Teacher

Ryan Girkens

Grip

Rachael Goerss

Stand-In

Eileen Goh

Costumer

Bobcat Goldthwait

Screenplay

Jim Goldthwait

Coproducer

Tasha Goldthwait

Key Costumer

Randy Gomez

Film Lab

Gabriel Gonzales

Swing

Ruben Gonzales

Lighting Technician

Alex Goyette

Swing

Bruce Gravelle

Production Accountant

Jack Grimmett

Coordinator

Brian Guerro

Stand-In

Chris Guerrord

Lighting Technician

Leah Hallis

Art Department Coordinator

Ted Hamm

Executive Producer

Jake Hartline

Set Production Assistant

Andra Hayes

Script Supervisor

Joel Henry

Production Supervisor

David Hopper

Editor

Zach Hunter

Camera Trainee

Brandon Hwang

Set Production Assistant

Naomi Iwamoto

Set Production Assistant

Robert C Jackson

Sound Designer

Robert C Jackson

Supervising Sound Editor

Jasmine Jandreau

Stand-In

Julien Janigo

Key Grip

Morgan Jenkins

Makeup Assistant

Imre Juhasz

Camera Operator

David Kater

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Patrick Kearns

Lighting Technician

Craig Keefer

Carpenter

Justin Kemper

Electrician

Tom Kenny

Adr Voice Casting

Hubie Kerns Jr.

Stunts

Caroline Kim

Set Production Assistant

Sang Kim

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Philip Kimbrough

Set Production Assistant

Matt Kollar

Set Production Assistant

Matt Kollar

Original Score

Jean Kolstad

Production Accountant

Bethany Koulias

Stand-In

Kenneth Kraus

Medic

Alan Lakomsias

Assistant Editor

Ruth Lambert

Casting

Kim Lapplander

Assistant Camera

Drew Lauer

Camera Operator

Tim Lee

Film Lab

Justin Lester

Stand-In

Stepka Li

Armourer

Timothy Limer

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lindsey Longo

Art Department

Bob Low

Best Boy Grip

Roger Luna

Medic

Alex Manjarrez

On-Set Dresser

Joel Marich

Best Boy Electric

Nick Martin

Film Lab

Amy Mcdonald

Office Production Assistant

Robert Mcgee

Casting

Sean Mckittrick

Producer

John Paul Meyer

Assistant Camera

Rachael Meyers

Art Department

Ryan Meyers

Set Production Assistant

David Michie

Looping Coordinator

Christine Mitchell

Props Assistant

Brad Morrison

Editing

Jan-michael Del Mundo

Electrician

Arran Murphy

Sound Mixer

Michael Nannetti

Set Production Assistant

Ali Naqvi

Set Production Assistant

Christopher Allen Nelson

Special Makeup Effects

Bo Ng

Electric

Veronica Nickel

Production Coordinator

Kirk Oberholtzer

Set Decorator

Chris Oneliner

Best Boy Electric

Jason Pace

Looping Coordinator

John Park

Set Production Assistant

Luis Pazos

Visual Effects Coordinator

Aaron Peak

Colorist

Ashleigh Perry

Stand-In

Pee Wee Piemonte

Stunt Coordinator

Aimee Pierson

Assistant Director

Jamieson Price

Adr Voice Casting

Mike Prim

Best Boy Grip

Elizabeth E. Quinlan

Production Coordinator

Rebecca Ramser

Visual Effects

Andrew Ravani

Stand-In

Evan Regester

Graphic Designer

John C Reyes

Assistant Camera

John C Reyes

Camera Operator

Tom Rix

Stand-In

Caesar Robles

Medic

Tim Roe

Cameras And Lenses

Jennifer Rose

Special Makeup Effects

Sheila Rose

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mariano Rueda

On-Set Dresser

Mike Rutkowski

Set Production Assistant

Ernest J Sanders

Sound Mixer

Natalie Sanfilippo

Production Designer

Kierra Scheffer

Makeup

Robert Schierer

Cameras And Lenses

Torrey Schoerner

Best Boy Grip

Daniel Seo

Set Production Assistant

Juan J Serna

Assistant Camera

Gabe Serrano

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Josh Sessoms

Set Production Assistant

Trish Sie

Choreographer

Nik Sipolins

Grip

Neil Smith

Film Lab

Justin Sostre

Set Production Assistant

Jason Stewart

Editor

Jason Stewart

Coproducer

Marissa Stone

Art Department

Bradley Stonesifer

Director Of Photography

Heidi Strickler

Stand-In

Jeff Striker

Graphics

Mark Stuen

Electrician

Dawn Subhasiriwatana

Makeup

Rick Surad

Location Manager

Jill Talley

Adr Voice Casting

Thomas Tannenberger

Visual Effects Producer

Damyon Tashjian

Lighting Technician

Kenneth Thompson

Swing

Phil Thompson

Stand-In

Erica Thurlow

Electrician

Callie Thurman

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Diane Timmons

Caterer

Mike Tristano

Armourer

Brittany Trusler

Costumer

Martin Uvizi

Stand-In

Natalie Rose Vajda

Stand-In

Albert Valdez

Carpenter

Melissa Varona

Set Production Assistant

Jerry Watson

Lighting Designer

Christine Webb

Casting Associate

Ryan Whisenant

Video Playback

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Dark Comedy
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Robert Schierer ; Tim Roe
Distribution Company
Magnet Releasing
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States May 11, 2012

Released in United States on Video July 3, 2012

Released in United States 2012

Released in United States 2012 (Festival Favorites)

Released in United States 2012 (Midnight Adrenaline)

Video on Demand in United States Spring April 6, 2012

Limited Release in United States May 11, 2012

Video on Demand in United States Spring April 6, 2012

Released in United States on Video July 3, 2012