The East


1h 56m 2013

Film Details

Also Known As
East
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2013
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA; Nashville, Tennessee, USA; Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Synopsis

Crew

Brendyn Adams

Music Scoring Mixer

Jonathan Adams

Grip

Maggie Allen

Art Department Assistant

Latoya Anderson

Makeup Artist

Stephanie Antosca

Production Supervisor

Myles Aronowitz

Still Photographer

Martin Astles

Special Makeup Effects

Laura Harris Atkinson

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Jason Babin

Special Effects Technician

Greg Baglia

Adr

Myeshea K Baker

Set Costumer

Trinity Bamburg

Charge Scenic Painter

Skip Barbay

Transportation Captain

Jamie Baremore

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Tim Barker

Set Production Assistant

Joe Barnett

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Eileen Barrett

Hair Stylist

Christopher Barrick

Adr

Rostam Batmanglij

Song

Zal Batmanglij

Screenplay

Genny Baumburg

Charge Scenic Painter

Kevin Beard

Stunt Coordinator

Ron Bedrosian

Adr Mixer

Gordon Bell

Assistant

Jennifer Benton

Special Effects Assistant

Matthew Donald Berninger

Song

Nikki Black

Art Director

Ash Bolland

Main Title Design

William Bolton

On-Set Dresser

Daniel Booko

Adr

Robin Brackeen

Accounting Assistant

Don Bradley

Transportation Co-Captain

Johannes Brahms

Song

The National Courtesy Of Brassland

Song Performer

Sean Bredbenner

Set Production Assistant

Capt.george Brooks

Coordinator

Phillip Brooks

Assistant Location Manager

Kenneth Brown

Construction Coordinator

Michael P Cantrell

On-Set Dresser

Ted Caplan

Music Editor

Marilyn Carbone

Makeup

Kerry Carmean

Foley Editor

Kerry Carmean

Sound Editor

Jennifer Carriere

Script Supervisor

Halli Cauthery

Original Score

Halli Cauthery

Music

Kathy Chambless

Production Coordinator

David J Chamerski

Property Master

George Chavez

Color Timer

Shareen Chehade

Costume Supervisor

Patrick Clancey

Film Lab

Andrew Jason Clark

Grip

Ashley Clark

Production Assistant

Al Clay

Music Scoring Mixer

Mark Coffey

Assistant Sound Editor

Wendi Coker

Instructor

Joe Colwell

Special Makeup Effects

Nancy Commeree

Location Assistant

Danny Cosmo

Stunts

Caitlin Costello

Office Production Assistant

Michael Costigan

Producer

Elizabeth Coulon

Casting

Lucas Craig

Location Assistant

Kyle D Crosby

Production Coordinator

Matthew S. Crosby

Set Production Assistant

Matthew L Crowson

On-Set Dresser

Paul Cumbie

Production Secretary

Tabitha Dabney

Production Assistant

Andrew Decristofaro

Supervising Sound Editor

Bryan Delorenzo

Camera Assistant

Aaron Brooking Dessner

Song

Christopher Dickerson

Set Production Assistant

Sharon C Dietz

Production Supervisor

Alex Digerlando

Production Designer

Jordan Dinenberg

Assistant

Gergely Dorozsmai

Music

Ron Dragosh

Lighting Technician

Tara Duncil

Extras Agent/Coordinator

David Easley

Grip

Roy Elghanayan

Choreographer

Chris Silver Finigan

Production Accountant

Ian Flanders

Set Production Assistant

Andrew Francis

Colorist

David Scott Frye

Construction

Mairead Gaffney

Set Production Assistant

Shauna Galligan

Stunts

Jeff Galpin

Stunts

Nick Gardner

Steadicam Operator

Marshall Garlington

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jennifer Gering

Costume Designer

John Gidcomb

Voice Casting

Jean Gilpin

Adr

Michaela Girouard

Boom Operator

Eileen Godoy

Film Lab

Harry Gregson-williams

Theme Music

Glynna Grimala

Adr Editor

Glynna Grimala

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Joseph Guerino

Lighting Technician

Fred Gundry

Set Production Assistant

Catherine Harper

Foley Artist

Regis Harrington

Stunts

Danielle Hartnett

Adr

Jocelyn Hayes-simpson

Producer

Ryan Heffington

Choreographer

Erin Henning

Assistant Camera

Louise Marie Hernon

Best Boy Electric

Mike Herriage

Greensman

Emily Heyman

Production Assistant

Aaron C Holden

Assistant Property Master

Richie Hollis

Grip

Zack Howard

Sound

Ashley Hudson

Stunts

Elizabeth Humphrey

Set Decorator

Katie Irish

Costumes

Colby Isom

Assistant Location Manager

Phillip Joffrion

On-Set Dresser

Jason S Johnston

Boom Operator

R. Todd Jones

Production Assistant

Michael Joseph

Video

Sandor M Joska

Original Score

Christopher Judd

Set Production Assistant

Mark Karavite

Camera Operator

Ry Kawanaka

Camera Assistant

Mike Keelty

Gaffer

Tim Kimmel

Adr Editor

John Kimmer

Best Boy Grip

Gergely Kiss

Original Music

Allison Korrey

Assistant

Richard Kratt

Visual Effects

Ronna Kress

Casting

Shauna L Kroen

Accounting Assistant

Steve Lafayette

Boom Operator

Elizabeth Landers

Craft Service

Lanee Landry

Adr

Yvette Laplace

Location Manager

Charles Laurents

Lighting Technician

Margaret Lawhon

Adr

Steven Lawrence

Visual Effects

Brian T Leach

Key Grip

Matthew Lecrone

Lighting Technician

Kyle Lemire

Assistant Director

Susan Leslie

Adr

Mike Lewis

Key Grip

Devan Linforth

Set Production Assistant

J.m. Logan

Post-Production Supervisor

Nick London

Makeup Artist

Bryan Lorenz

Set Production Assistant

Kevin Lum

Assistant Director

Jack Lynch

Special Effects Coordinator

Michelle Madole

Payroll Accountant

Lisa Mall

Set Production Assistant

Darrin Mann

Foley Mixer

David Markle

On-Set Dresser

Brit Marling

Producer

Brit Marling

Screenplay

Courtney Mcclain

Costume Designer

Jonathan Mccoy

Coproducer

Jonathan Mccoy

Unit Production Manager

Courtney T Mccrory

Post-Production Accountant

John Mckeown

Assistant Director

John Mclaughlin

Transportation Coordinator

Tanya Mcmullen

Greensman

Seth William Meier

Special Makeup Effects

Damon Meledones

Assistant Camera

Devon Miller

Film Lab

Rahonda Moore

Animal Wrangler

Jamie Moreno

Lighting Technician

David Morenz

Camera Assistant

Chris Moriana

Foley Artist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Song

Brent Mullins

Dolly Grip

Roger Nall

Visual Effects Supervisor

Charlie Nauman

Assistant Camera

Stuart Neumann

Location Manager

James Nimmers

Assistant Director

Matt Noonan

Location Manager

Eric Norsoph

Other

Michael Nouryeh

Assistant Editor

Jesse Michael Owen

Storyboard Artist

Bill Pankow

Editor

Stephen Pardee

Tailor

Cory Parker

On-Set Dresser

Arvo Part

Song

Michael Payne

Sound Effects Editor

Peter Pejtsik

Original Score

Jared Pendergrass

On-Set Dresser

Miles A Perman

Assistant Director

Rob Pittard

Location Assistant

Tracey A Plunkett

Painter

Peggy Pridemore

Location Manager

Ryan Putz

Sound

Citlali Quintana

Researcher

Deborah Ricketts

Researcher

Adam Robbins

Props

Catherine Romatowski

Video

Aaron Ruby

Post-Production Assistant

Jane L Ryder

Seamstress Supervisor

Met Salih

Stunts

Elena Sanchez

Stunts

Teddy W Sapp

Best Boy Grip

Film Details

Also Known As
East
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2013
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA; Nashville, Tennessee, USA; Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States May 31, 2013

Released in United States on Video September 17, 2013

Released in United States 2013 (New Directors)

Released in United States 2013 (New American Cinema )

Limited Release in United States May 31, 2013

Released in United States on Video September 17, 2013

Released in United States 2013

Released in United States 2013 (Premieres)