Safe House


1h 55m 2012

Brief Synopsis

Legendary spy Tobin Frost has eluded capture for almost a decade. One of the best ops men that the CIA has ever trained, the brilliant ex-intelligence officer has betrayed assets and sold military codes to enemies of the state since he turned. From aiding splinter cells to trading incendiary secrets to the highest bidder, the damage he has done to the U.S. is immeasurable. Now, Frost is back on the grid with the most explosive intel he has ever gotten his hands on. For the past year, Matt Weston has been frustrated by his inactive, backwater post in Cape Town. A housekeeper who aspires to be a full-fledged case officer, the loyal company man has been waiting for an opportunity to prove himself. When the first and only occupant he has had proves to be the most dangerous operative he will ever cross, Weston readies for duty.

Film Details

Also Known As
Le refuge, Protegiendo al enemigo, Sécurité rapprochée
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Thriller
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Bluegrass Films; Company 3; Image Engine Design; Intrepid Pictures; Lynne Matthysen Catering; Moonlighting Films; Pic Agency; Relativity Media; Scarlet Letters; Universal Pictures; Universal Studios Sound Facilities; Varese Sarabande
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Blitz-Cine Star; Duna Workshop; Empire; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Eone; Forum; Karantanija; Paramount Pictures International (PPI); Ro Image 2000; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment; Universal Pictures International; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International; ZON Lusomundo (now part of NOS Audiovisuals)
Location
Washington D.C., USA; South Africa

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Synopsis

Rookie CIA operative Matt Weston's first "guest" at a Cape Town safe house is renegade officer Tobin Frost. When mercenaries attack, Weston and Frost escape and now must learn who to trust.

Crew

Yvo Abadi

Song

Clint Abrahams

Stunts

Iqraam Abrahams

Medic

Eva Abramycheva

Visual Effects Coordinator

Daniel Abreu

Grip

Gordon Adams

Grip

Shiraz Adams

Driver

Guy Adan

Unit Publicist

Herbie Adler

Carpenter

Molly Allen

Production Supervisor

Tom Allen

Property Master

Ana Alves

Assistant Camera

Charlene Amateau

Costume Supervisor

Chris Amyes

Security

Geoff Anderson

Visual Effects Producer

Christopher Anderson-bazzoli

Music

Laurence Anslow

Music Engineer

Diederick Appelcryn

Unit Manager

William Arnot

Camera Operator

Christopher Assells

Sound Designer

Janine Van Assen

Production Manager

David Atherstone

Stand-In

Scott Aversano

Executive Producer

Jens Bacher

Key Rigging Grip

George Bailey

Stunts

Rico Bailey

Location Manager

Neil Baillie

Assistant Camera

Chris Bain

Assistant Camera

Ludwe Balintulo

Best Boy Electric

Judas Banda

Best Boy Grip

Sebastian Barraclough

Assistant Camera

David Bastiaans

Carpenter

Trey Batchelor

Assistant Director

Andrea Bate

Stunts

Lauren Bate

Stunts

Clive Beard

Special Effects Coordinator

Peter Belcher

Camera Operator

Thulani Belo

Assistant

Alan Bennett

Driver

Jason Benoit

Assistant

Artur Berezin

Stunts

Dave Bergstrom

Sound Engineer

John Bernard

Line Producer

Gaby Beyers

Visual Effects Coordinator

Adrien Biehler

Song

John Bires

Audio

Jean-claude Boketsu

Accounting Assistant

Jasin Boland

Still Photographer

Kyle Botha

Visual Effects

Marius Botha

Coordinator

Patrick Botha

Lighting Technician

Shaun Bothma

Office Production Assistant

Natascha Bracale

Stunts

Justin Bracher

Construction

Paul Brady

Special Effects Technician

Adam Brailsford

Assistant Editor

Nadia Brand

Assistant Director

Piet Bredenhand

Location Manager

Celeste Bredenkamp

Office Production Assistant

Brigitte Broch

Production Designer

Garry Brown

Scenic Artist

James Brown

Song

Billi Bruins

Production Accountant

Chris Bruno

Assistant

James Buringani

Office Production Assistant

Sidwell Buthelezi

Stunts

Julian Butterfield

Special Effects Technician

Luke Spence Byrd

Matchmove Artist

Shannon Caldwell

Compositor

Ryan Calloway

Digital Artist

Morag Cameron

Script Supervisor

Brandon Campbell

Music

Shawn Campbell

Armourer

Zac Campbell

Compositor

Gilles Castera

Production Manager

Gigi Causey

Production Supervisor

Stefano Ceccarelli

Hair Stylist

Jaci Cheiman

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Larry M. Cherry

Hair Stylist

Joe Chess

Camera Operator

Meike Chinnery

Assistant Camera

Crystal Choo

Visual Effects Coordinator

Darren Christian

Conceptual Illustrator

Frank Christians

Grip

Nigel Churcher

Art Director

Rhys Claringbull

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jacob Clark

Special Effects Technician

Morgan Cline

Assistant

Stephen Coleman

Music

Keith Conroy

Security

Sam Conway

Special Effects Supervisor

Greg Corke

Armourer

James Cornish

Storyboard Artist

Alexia-cheyenne Corre

Assistant Director

Lars Cox

Camera Operator

Kirsti Cumming

Apprentice Editor

Elizabeth Czyzewski

Assistant Editor

Brandon Daniels

Electrician

David Davadoss

Stunts

Neil Davies

Special Effects Supervisor

Elaine Davis

Assistant Costume Designer

Joan Jerome De Magalhaes

Transportation Coordinator

Rick De Souza

Set Costumer

Mike Dean

Song

Brett Delport

Stunts

Jim Demarco

Accounting Assistant

Chris Derochie

Animator

Dino Dimuro

Sound Designer

Wizeman Dinizulu

Electrician

Ramin Djawadi

Music

Mbulelo Dlaba

Rigging Electrician

Lucille Doman

Graphic Designer

Adrian Dorasamy

Transportation Captain

Jim Dowdall

Stunt Man

Paul Drenning

Adr Mixer

Natasha Du Toit

Makeup Assistant

Mandisa Duna

Stunts

Matt Dunkley

Music

Laurie Dunn

Transportation Manager

Ezra Dweck

Sound Effects Editor

Storm Dyssell

On-Set Dresser

Petrus Van Eck

Generator Operator

Silke Eckard

On-Set Dresser

Raine Edwards

Makeup Artist

Janeen Elliott

Compositor

Daniel Elophe

Compositor

Florian Emmerich

Steadicam Operator

Anthony English

Video Assist/Playback

Max Engoian

Post-Production Assistant

Adam Estey

Visual Effects Editor

Dave Evans

Armourer

Marc Evans

Executive Producer

Ryan Faber

Best Boy Grip

Alexa Faigen

Executive Producer

Luis Falcon Iii

Advisor

Bradley Farmer

Stunt Man

Julie Feiner

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Damian Anthony Fermor

Sound Department

Elise Fernandez

Production Secretary

Manoel Ferreira

Camera Operator

Dudley Fillies

Rigging Gaffer

Sarah Halley Finn

Casting

Jacqueline Flagg

Construction

Terry Flowers

Special Effects Supervisor

Herman Fontini

Stunt Double

Stephen Forrest-smith

Storyboard Artist

Geoff Foster

Score Recording

Sarah Franzl

Stunt Coordinator

Simon Fraser

Welder

Ryoji Fujita

Special Effects Technician

Carl Fullerton

Makeup Artist

Arnold Gallant

Office Assistant

Tinashe Gandanga

Assistant

Sigurjon Gardarsson

Compositor

Lyall Gardiner

Location Manager

Steve Garrad

Visual Effects Producer

Michael Garvis

Office Production Assistant

Hendrick Gericke

Conceptual Illustrator

Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Mixer

Jamie Gigot

Digital Artist

Robert Gilman

Key Grip

Yves Girard

Stunts

John Kibuku Gitau

Assistant

Jeff Gomillion

Adr Mixer

Tamara Gondwe

Assistant

Michael Goosen

Finance Manager

Virgine Goulet

Compositor

Evangelos Grecos

Stunt Man

Damian Green

Assistant

Gavin Greenaway

Music Conductor

Kerry Gregg

Stunts

Isobel Griffiths

Music

Jean Grobbelaar

Coordinator

James Grogan

Stunt Double

Sabine Groh

Costumer

Kevin Groom

Loader

Catherine Guam

Art Department

David Guggenheim

Screenplay

David Guili

Music

Lech Gunovic

Dolly Grip

Shaun Gunther

Stunts

Per Hallberg

Supervising Sound Editor

Andrew Hare

Location Assistant

Chris Harker

Best Boy Grip

Alexander Hart

Stand-In

Sara Hartinger

Clearance Coordinator

Laurence Harvey

Special Effects Technician

Jeremy Hattingh

Visual Effects Supervisor

Gary Hecker

Foley Artist

Dan Hegeman

Sound Editor

Jonathan Hely-hutchinson

Art Director

Patricia Doherty Hess

Unit Production Manager

Kevin Hickman

Visual Effects Editor

Marie Hildebrandt

Hair Stylist

Maureen Hiller

Assistant

Dan Hirst

Stunts

Shira Hockman

Art Director

Guy Hodgen

Assistant Camera

John Hoeks

Location Scout

Genevieve Hofmeyr

Supervising Producer

Film Details

Also Known As
Le refuge, Protegiendo al enemigo, Sécurité rapprochée
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Thriller
Release Date
2012
Production Company
Bluegrass Films; Company 3; Image Engine Design; Intrepid Pictures; Lynne Matthysen Catering; Moonlighting Films; Pic Agency; Relativity Media; Scarlet Letters; Universal Pictures; Universal Studios Sound Facilities; Varese Sarabande
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Blitz-Cine Star; Duna Workshop; Empire; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Eone; Forum; Karantanija; Paramount Pictures International (PPI); Ro Image 2000; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment; Universal Pictures International; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International; ZON Lusomundo (now part of NOS Audiovisuals)
Location
Washington D.C., USA; South Africa

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States Winter February 10, 2012

Released in United States on Video June 5, 2012

Universal Pictures reportedly paid mid-six figure for the spec by David Guggenheim.

Wide Release in United States Winter February 10, 2012

Jeff Bridges had been mentioned for the role played by Sam Shepard.

Terry George was considered for a rewrite on David Guggenheim's script.

Released in United States on Video June 5, 2012

Project was included on the 2010 Black List.