The Knights of the Teutonic Order


3h 1962

Brief Synopsis

In 15th century Poland, after the Teutonic invasion, a daughter and her fiance seek vengeance on the teutons for putting her mother to death. The fighting continues and they are caught and tortured.

Film Details

Also Known As
Knights of the Black Cross, Krzyzacy
Genre
Drama
Historical
Release Date
Jan 1962
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Studio Film Unit
Distribution Company
Amerpol Enterprise Films
Country
Poland
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Krzyzacy in Tygodnik Ilustrowany by Henryk Sienkiewicz (1897--1900).

Technical Specs

Duration
3h

Synopsis

In the early 15th century, the Teutonic Knights of Germany invade Poland under the guise of converting the pagan population to Christianity. As vindication for Jurand's successful defense against the invaders, the Teutons kill his wife. Shortly thereafter, Jurand's only daughter, Danusia, visits the court of Mazovia, where Zbyszko, a young member of the duchess's entourage, swears to avenge the death of Danusia's mother. When Zbyszko assaults a Teutonic emissary, the Polish king is forced to sentence him to death; in accordance with custom, however, Danusia covers Zbyszko's head with her veil at the last minute, and he is saved. Zbyszko and Danusia become engaged, but she is kidnaped by the Teutonic Knights, and Jurand is seized at the Szczytno castle, where he is tortured. After the Grand Master of the Teutonic Knights dies, his successor declares war on Poland and her other allies, including Russia and Lithuania. Meanwhile, Zbyszko conducts an extensive search for Danusia, but when at last he finds her, she has lost her sanity and dies a short time later. At the Battle of Gr├╝nwald in 1410, the Teutonic Knights' eastward expansion is finally thwarted in a major defeat, and Zbyszko returns home to Jagienka, his childhood girl friend who is now in love with him.

Film Details

Also Known As
Knights of the Black Cross, Krzyzacy
Genre
Drama
Historical
Release Date
Jan 1962
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Studio Film Unit
Distribution Company
Amerpol Enterprise Films
Country
Poland
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Krzyzacy in Tygodnik Ilustrowany by Henryk Sienkiewicz (1897--1900).

Technical Specs

Duration
3h

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Released in Poland in September 1960 as Krzyzacy. Also known as Knights of the Black Cross. Filmed in Dyaliscope.

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1960

Released in United States September 6, 1960

Shown at the Venice Film Festival September 6, 1960.

Released in United States 1960

Dyaliscope

Released in United States September 6, 1960 (Shown at the Venice Film Festival September 6, 1960.)