The Divide


1h 50m 2011

Brief Synopsis

Nine strangers - all tenants of a New York high rise apartment - escape a nuclear attack by hiding out in the building's bunker-like basement. Trapped for days underground with no hope for rescue, and only unspeakable horrors awaiting them on the other side of the bunker door, the group begins to de

Film Details

Also Known As
Aislados, Divide, Fallout, The
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Horror
Thriller
Release Date
2011
Production Company
Claude Forest; Instinctive Film; Julijette Inc.; Kew Media Group; Manitoba Film & Music; Preferred Content; Ps Production Services; The Cutting Edge Group; Wme Entertainment; Wme Entertainment
Distribution Company
Anchor Bay Entertainment; Anchor Bay Entertainment; Anchor Bay Entertainment; Benelux Film Distributors; Dutch Filmworks; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Eone; Gulf Film, Llc; Momentum Pictures Limited; Svbiz, Inc.; Svbiz, Inc.; ZON Lusomundo (now part of NOS Audiovisuals)
Location
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Nine strangers - all tenants of a New York high rise apartment - escape a nuclear attack by hiding out in the building's bunker-like basement. Trapped for days underground with no hope for rescue, and only unspeakable horrors awaiting them on the other side of the bunker door, the group begins to descend into madness, each turning on one another with physical and psycho-sexual torment. As supplies dwindle, and tensions flare, and they grow increasingly unhinged by their close quarters and hopelessness, each act against one another becomes more depraved than the next. While everyone in the bunker allows themselves to be overcome by desperation and lose their humanity, one survivor holds onto a thin chance for escape even with no promise of salvation on the outside.

Crew

Kelly Anderson

Best Boy Grip

Jaimz Asmundson

Assistant

Pamela Athayde

Makeup

Pia Athayde

Production Accountant

Benjamin Aytona

Office Production Assistant

Alison Balch

Head Of Production

Laurent Bares

Director Of Photography

Laurent Bares

Dp/Cinematographer

Judith Baugin

Marketing

Andrew Beck

Scenic Artist

Thomas Bellenger

Digital Artist

Crystal Biloski

Art Department Assistant

Nicolas Bonnell

Visual Effects Producer

Sophie Boyer

Script Supervisor

Dustin Brooks

Stunt Coordinator

Ross Bryan

Executive Producer

Tammy Byers

Craft Service

Tammy Byers

First Aid

Brock Capell

Sound Engineer

Tristan Carlucci

Stunt Double

Jamie Carmichael

Executive Producer

Jamie Carmichael

Executive In Charge

Tyson Caron

Production Coordinator

Gordan Carpenter

Special Effects Assistant

Olivier Carru

Visual Effects

Alan Castanaga

Stunts

Jody Chalmers

Costume Department

William Chatham

Carpenter

James Chrysler

Electric

Charlotte Collings

Film Lab

Bruce Cook

Construction Coordinator

Wid Cook

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Yann Cuinet

Assistant Director

Libby D'arcy

Business Affairs

Yannick Dahan

Consultant

Matthieu Dallaporta

Sound Editor

Rada Danilovic

Sound Designer

Colin Decker

Stunt Coordinator

Andrew Degryse

Stunt Performer

Jonathan Delerue

Storyboard Artist

Ross M. Dinerstein

Producer

Danielle Dumesnil

Assistant Director

Dave Eccleston

Foley Recordist

Laurens Ehrmann

Visual Effects Supervisor

Martin Ellis

Assistant Director

Alison Eng

Post-Production Accountant

Pascal Etangsale

Cgi Artist

Alec Eves

Visual Effects

Clarence Flamand

Carpenter

Claude Forest

Production Insurance

Tim Freestone

Armourer

Ainsley Friesen

Sound Department

Matthew Gault

Electrician

Mark Gebel

Special Effects Coordinator

Henok Gebre

Office Production Assistant

Mounia Meddour Gens

Song

Mounia Meddour Gens

Song Performer

Romain Gérard

Digital Artist

Gloria Gibb

Accounting Assistant

Jason Gibbs

Property Master

Wayne Glesby

Security

Aaron Graham

Assistant Production Coordinator

Don Greenberg

Props

Quinn Greene

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mary Esther Griffith

Scenic Artist

Rodolphe Guglielmi

Visual Effects Supervisor

Rodolphe Guglielmi

Co-Executive Producer

Shannon Guile

Stunts

Juliette Hagopian

Producer

Tamara Harrod

Hair Stylist

Anna He

Song Performer

Phitz Hearne

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Phitz Hearne

Sound Supervisor

Jim Heber

Casting Director

Carey Hickaway

On-Set Dresser

Michael Horn

Executive Producer

Brad Hruboska

Steadicam Operator

Amanda Isaak

Assistant Costume Designer

Kevin Iwashina

Executive Producer

Kyle Jackson

Co-Executive Producer

Manoj Jain

Executive Producer

Gilbert Jamault

Best Boy Electric

Jorie Janzen

Medic

Nick John

Visual Effects

Steven Johnson

Camera Trainee

Jean-louis Kalifa

Cgi Artist

Megan King

Chef

Steven Kostanski

Special Makeup Effects

Lindsey Hayes Kroeger

Casting Director

Burton Kuchera

Gaffer

Rick Kwak

Business Affairs

Michael Laguens

Casting Director

Warren Langford

Assistant Editor

Rick Lashbrook

Co-Executive Producer

Dean Lavoie

Key Grip

Clément Leboeuf

Visual Effects Supervisor

Clément Leboeuf

Post-Production Coordinator

Grégory Lecourt

Digital Artist

Grégory Lecourt

Post-Production Coordinator

Thomas Lemonnier

Digital Artist

Carmen Lethbridge

Location Manager

Jason Leurault

Driver

Jody Lewis

Production Assistant

Robin Lindala

Assistant Camera

Shawn Linden

Props Assistant

Richard Lloyd

Post-Production Supervisor

Jacqueline Loewen

Stunts

Didier Lozahic

Sound Mixer

Lori Mackay

Stunt Double

Barbara Mackenzie

Tailor

Michael Madill

Carpenter

Reed Makayev

Production Assistant

Pierre Massine

Matte Painter

Todd Masters

Special Makeup Effects

Adam Maynard

Visual Effects

Taylor Mccaffrey

Legal Affairs

Joey Mccutchon

Welder

Brant Mcilroy

Special Effects Coordinator

Jaime Mcleod

Driver

Yasmine Meddour

Song Performer

Yasmine Meddour

Song

Garth Merkeley

Stunt Double

Celene Miles

Payroll Accountant

Bill Mills

Dolly Grip

Christopher Moone

Assistant Camera

Christopher Moone

Camera Operator

Karl Mueller

Screenplay

Jenny Napier

Associate Producer

Marie Jo Nenert

Assistant Editor

Laura Neufeld

Production Coordinator

Arthur Newman

Painter

Tony Noble

Production Designer

Seun Olagunju

Stunts

Seun Olagunju

Stunt Double

Chris Ouwinga

Executive Producer

Leah Pasuta

Production

Steve Pasuta

Production

Corby Pearce

Caterer

Teddy Percherancier

Visual Effects Producer

Teddy Percherancier

Co-Executive Producer

David Michael Perich

Transportation Coordinator

Romain Perussel

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ray Peterson

Props

Sarah Pickersgill

Special Makeup Effects

Dallas Pomedli

Boom Operator

Alana Pona

Set Production Assistant

Derek Poplawski

Stunt Performer

Ed Preston

Construction Coordinator

Werner Pretorius

Special Makeup Effects

Sandrine Quiska

Still Photographer

Sunil Rao

Visual Effects

Wesley James Reid

Grip

Carlo Rizzo

Editor

Brenda Rocchio

Hair Assistant

Cathy Rollo

Executive Producer

Nathaniel Rollo

Producer

Tony Rollo

Executive Producer

Andy Ross

Music Supervisor

Scott Rossell

Set Decorator

Tom Russell

Colorist

Lori Sanders

Special Makeup Effects

Kristin Sawatzsky

Stunt Double

Hiram Schmerer

Assistant Camera

Benjamin Schwartz

Co-Executive Producer

Bobby Schwartz

Executive Producer

Shail Shah

Co-Executive Producer

Eron Sheean

Still Photographer

Eron Sheean

Screenplay

Eron Sheean

Unit Director

Eron Sheean

Coproducer

Loreen Siemes

Associate Producer

Dan Skene

Stunt Double

Rick Skene

Stunt Coordinator

Sean Skene

Stunt Double

Sean Skene

Stunt Performer

Jamie Snow

Chef

Wayne Statkewich

Driver

Ben Stouffer

Props Assistant

Louisa Sutherland-smith

Audio

Franklin Swark

Driver

Jean-pierre Taieb

Music Composer

Martin Testa

Special Effects Coordinator

Richard Thomas

Stunt Performer

Adam Thorburn

Props Assistant

Judy Tomlinson

Craft Service

Devan Towers

Legal Services

Rebecca Traub

Production Coordinator

Gwen Trutnau

Makeup Assistant

Devon Unrau

Camera Trainee

Mark Verner

Foley Artist

B J Verot

Stunt Double

Corey Walker

Transportation Captain

Darren Wall

Visual Effects Supervisor

Greg Warkentin

On-Set Dresser

Darryn Welch

Producer

David Wharry

Driver

Harry White

Head Of Production

Gordon Wilding

Miniatures

Gordon Wilding

Art Director

Gordon Wilding

Graphic Designer

Film Details

Also Known As
Aislados, Divide, Fallout, The
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Horror
Thriller
Release Date
2011
Production Company
Claude Forest; Instinctive Film; Julijette Inc.; Kew Media Group; Manitoba Film & Music; Preferred Content; Ps Production Services; The Cutting Edge Group; Wme Entertainment; Wme Entertainment
Distribution Company
Anchor Bay Entertainment; Anchor Bay Entertainment; Anchor Bay Entertainment; Benelux Film Distributors; Dutch Filmworks; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Eone; Gulf Film, Llc; Momentum Pictures Limited; Svbiz, Inc.; Svbiz, Inc.; ZON Lusomundo (now part of NOS Audiovisuals)
Location
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States Winter January 13, 2012

Limited Release in United States Winter January 13, 2012

Released in United States on Video April 17, 2012

Released in United States on Video April 17, 2012

Released in United States 2011

Released in United States 2011 (Midnighters)

Project was included on the 2007 Black List.