The Hunted


1h 50m 1995

Brief Synopsis

Racine, a Western businessman in Japan, is forced to run for his own life after witnessing the murder of a beautiful, mysterious woman named Kirina. Alone, wounded and hunted in a strange land, Racine must rely on his own resources to defeat Kinjo, a vicious assassin. Aided by a modern-day samurai w

Film Details

Also Known As
Hunted
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Martial Arts
Thriller
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Alpha Cine; City of Nagoya; City of Vancouver; Davis Entertainment; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Illusion Arts, Inc.; Lumeni Productions Inc; Ocs; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Pixel Magic; Skywalker Sound; Sony Music; Wyman & Isaacs
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Japan; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Racine, a Western businessman in Japan, is forced to run for his own life after witnessing the murder of a beautiful, mysterious woman named Kirina. Alone, wounded and hunted in a strange land, Racine must rely on his own resources to defeat Kinjo, a vicious assassin. Aided by a modern-day samurai warrior, Racine engages in a series of dramatic chases through the modern city of Nagoya, leading to a spectacular battle on a bullet train. The final showdown takes place within a castle fortress on a secluded island.

Crew

Jordan Acomba

Apprentice Editor

Akiko Adachi

Assistant Make-Up Artist (Japan Crew)

Bob Akester

Still Photographer

Dave Anderson

Rigging Gaffer

Kevin Andruschak

Stunts

Mark Angus

Transportation Coordinator

Yoichi Arishige

Daiei Production Assistant (Japan Crew)

Stephen Arnott

Location Production Assistant

Sandra Bailo-lape

Foley Editor

Paul Barry

3rd Assistant Director

Simon Davis Barry

B Camera 1st Assistant

Tom Barwick

Foley Artist

Perry Battista

Set Dresser

Steve Beeson

Production Accountant

Phil Benson

Assistant Sound Editor

Jennifer Blakeman

Assistant (To Gary W Goldstein)

Gloria S Borders

Supervising Sound Editor

Max Bowers

Assistant Music Editor

Sally Broadbent

Props Buyer

Karen A Brocco

Assistant Sound Editor

Jaap Broeker

Stand-In

Jaap Broker

Stand-In

Brooke Brooks

Assistant (To John Davis)

Susan Brouse

Casting Associate (Canada)

Bruce Brownstein

Location Manager

Cheryl Buckman

Assistant Editor

Lisa Chalmers

Craft Service

Lisa Chalmers

Other

Andrew Chamberlayne

Special Effects Assistant

Lauro Chartrand

Stunts

Michael Ching

Stunts

Dean Choe

Stunts

Nicole Chorney

Props Buyer

Bianca Cioffi-zaring

Casting Associate (Usa)

Bob Comer

Special Effects Coordinator

Dale Ann Connery

Props Buyer

Jack Conroy

Director Of Photography

Stacee Copeland

Location Production Assistant

Hillary Craig

Lead Carpenter

Steven D Craine

Other

Brad Creasser

1st Assistant Camera

Mike Crestejo

Stunts

Julie Cursley-gilkes

Assistant Accountant

Dixie Cutler

Unit Publicist

Phil Dagort

Production Designer

Renee Davenport

Costume Assistant

Jeff Davies

Set Dresser

John Davis

Producer

Candelaria Del Azar

Assistant (To Christopher Lambert)

Don Dykens

Transportation Captain

Alixandra East

Stunts

Tony Eckert

Foley Recordist

Kendelle Elliott

Art Department Coordinator

Mitsuo Endo

Set Decorator (Japan Crew)

Marny Eng

Stunts

Frank Eulner

Sound Editor

William Fay

Executive Producer

Robert A. Ferretti

Film Editor

Candice Field

Script Supervisor

Terry Foerester

Carpenter'S Assistant

David Foonberg

Post-Production Assistant

Mark Francis

Property Master

Tetsuo Funabashi

1st Assistant Director (Japan Crew)

Dale Garrison

Other

Anthony Giacinti

Boom Operator

Brian Giddens

1st Assistant Director

Robyn Gildemeester

Stunts

Cellin Gluck

Us Production Supervisor (Japan Crew)

Gary W Goldstein

Producer

Bradley M Goodman

Post-Production Supervisor

Jim Gorman

Digital Artist

Justis Greene

Unit Production Manager

Johanna Groepl

Apprentice Editor

Sheila Haley

Art Director

Glenn Harada

Stunts

Caroline Hardon

Assistant Editor

Douglas Hardwick

Construction Coordinator

Barb Harwood

2nd Assistant Camera

Yasuo Hashimoto

Production Sound Mixer (Japan Crew)

Michael Hawley

Production Sound Assistant

Shinichi Hayashi

Key Grip (Japan Crew)

Chris Hayward

Research

Tish Heaven

Stand-In

Mindy Heslin

Other

Michael Hirano

Stunts

Lora Hirschberg

Re-Recording Mixer

Darren Holmes

1st Assistant Editor

Buddy Joe Hooker

Stunt Coordinator

Pierre Hubert

Dolly Grip

Dorne Huebler

Main Title Design

Shishir Inocalla

Stunts

Shohei Ishikawa

Art Director (Japan Crew)

Hitoshi Ishiwatari

Director Of Photography (Japan Crew)

Ei Ito

Assistant Set Decorator (Japan Crew)

Elizabeth James

Assistant (To J F Lawton)

Tom Johnson

Re-Recording Mixer

Philip Jones

Special Effects Assistant

Jackie Jordan

2nd Assistant Director; 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Russell Jung

Stunts

Shuji Kagami

"A" Camera 1st Assistant (Japan Crew)

Janine Kamiya

Stunts

Akira Kanno

Dolly Grip (Japan Crew)

Yuuichi Karasawa

Other

Robin Katz

Music Editor

Robert Keeling

Other

Yuuichi Kikuchi

3rd Assistant Director (Japan Crew)

Yuko Kobayashi

Stunts

Susan Kosola

Set Dresser

Alan Krasnick

Legal Council (Usa)

Laurel Ladevich

Adr Editor

Marty Lamaar

Apprentice Editor

Doreen Lane

Casting

Linda Lee Langdon

Assistant Costume Designer

Dwayne Launt

Assistant (To John Lone)

Sean Lavoie

Other

J. F. Lawton

Screenwriter

Bob Lee

Stunts

Michael A Legree

Grip

Dennis Leonard

Sound Editor

Avo Liva

Other

Howard Louie

Stunts

Derek Lowe

Stunts

Glenn Macdonald

On-Set Dresser

Lin Macdonald

Set Decorator

Duncan Macgregor

Gaffer

Yasuhiko Maeda

Other

Johnny Mah

Stunts

Shigeo Masubuchi

Unit Manager (Japan Crew)

Yoshihiro Masuda

Daiei Production Assistant (Japan Crew)

Yuriko Matsubara

Associate Producer

Yuuji Matsui

Dolly Grip (Japan Crew)

Kiyoto Matsumoto

Stunts

Max Matsuoka

Assistant Property Master

Yukari Matsuoka

Makeup Department Interpreter (Japan Crew)

Annastacia Mcdonald

Set Dresser

Sharon Mcgeeney

Negative Cutter

Raymond Mcintyre Jr.

Supervisor

Mike Mcleod

Construction Foreman

Heather Meehan

Production Coordinator

Dale Menzies

Lead Carpenter

Thomas Miller

Stunts

Thomas Miller

Ninjitsu Advisor

Murray Mills

Transportation Co-Captain

Mike Mitchell

Stunts

Hiromasa Mitsutome

2nd Assistant Director (Japan Crew)

Steven Moe

Apprentice Editor

Carlyn Montes De Oca

Post-Production Consultant

Kelly Moore

Best Boy

Akiko Morison

Stunts

Haruyo Moriyoshi

Assistant (To Producer (Japan Crew))

Andrew Mulkani

Key Grip

Don Munro

Office Assistant

Tom Muzila

Stunt Fight Coordinator

Hideo Nagahiro

Stunts

Shuichi Naka

Costume Department Interpreter (Japan Crew)

Noboru Nakamura

Transportation Captain (Japan Crew)

Kazuyoshi Nakazaki

Location Manager (Japan Crew)

Seiroku Nakazawa

Assistant (To Yoshio Harada)

Susumu Nakazawa

Location Manager (Japan Crew)

Myuki Nanri

Production Supervisor (Japan Crew)

Roxanne Narver

Assistant Art Director

Natsuko Nezu

Sound Assistant

Natsuko Nezu

Other

Philip Nishikihama

Stunts

Mark Noda

Stunts

Eric Norlin

Other

Seiji Okamura

Safety Video Director (2nd Unit)

Seiji Okamura

Other

Kanehisa Okuda

"B" Camera 1st Assistant (Japan Crew)

Bjorn Ollner

Other

Pauline Olsen

Stand-In

Kosuke Ozaki

Crane Grip (Japan Crew)

Thomas Pankiewich

Costume Supervisor

Keith Parrish

Color Timer

Paul Pat

Stunts

Judi Patson

Office Assistant

Ryan Pilon

Assistant (To Gary W Goldstein)

Ryan Pilon

Safety Video Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Larry Portmann

2nd Assistant Camera

Karen Rae

Casting

Randy Reyes

English Dialogue Coach

Rita Riggs

Costume Designer

Ian Roscorla

Grip

Kevin Rose-williams

Assistant Sound Editor

Michael Rosser

Assistant Production Coordinator

Siobhan Rowand

Assistant Accountant

Ann Russell

Set Costumer

Masami Saito

Costume Supervisor (Japan Crew)

Susan Sanford

Assistant Sound Editor

Fumio Sano

Assistant Set Decorator (Japan Crew)

Ryosuke Sato

Carpenter (Japan Crew)

Wendy Sawyer

Location Production Assistant

Darryl Scheelar

Stunts

Mika Seito

Property Master (Japan Crew)

Harumi Seki

Production Coordinator (Japan Crew)

Georgiana Sherrit

Assistant Hair Stylist

Kazunori Shimizu

Boom Operator (Japan Crew)

Robert Shoup

Supervising Sound Editor

Roy Sidick

Hair Stylist

Neil Silver

Assistant Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
Hunted
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Martial Arts
Thriller
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Alpha Cine; City of Nagoya; City of Vancouver; Davis Entertainment; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Illusion Arts, Inc.; Lumeni Productions Inc; Ocs; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Pixel Magic; Skywalker Sound; Sony Music; Wyman & Isaacs
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Japan; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video August 29, 1995

Released in United States Winter February 24, 1995

Began shooting April 23, 1994.

Completed shooting June 30, 1994.

Released in United States Winter February 24, 1995

Released in United States on Video August 29, 1995