Cold Souls


1h 41m 2009

Brief Synopsis

After intense rehearsals of Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya," Paul is emotionally drained. He stumbles upon a "Soul Storage," a private lab offering New Yorkers something intriguing-- a relief from the burden of their souls. Paul decides to get his soul extracted, only to discover that it has the shape and s

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Amerifilm Casting Inc; Arte; Arte France Cinéma; Camera Service Center; Cast & Crew Entertainment Services; Cinetic Media; D R Reiff & Associates; Eastern Effects, Inc.; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Entertainment One Features; Entertainment One Features; Film Finances, Inc.; Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz Pc; Indieclear; Journeyman Pictures; Memento Films; Reiff & Associates; Sound One; Touchy Feely Films
Distribution Company
Samuel Goldwyn Films; 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment; Aerofilms, S.R.O.; Asociacia Slovenskych Filmovych Klubov (Asfk); Clmc Multimedia Sa; Europa Filmes; Imagine Film Distribution (Ifd); Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Memento Films; Oro Film As; PathT International; Samuel Goldwyn Films; September Film Distribution; The Works

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 41m

Synopsis

After intense rehearsals of Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya," Paul is emotionally drained. He stumbles upon a "Soul Storage," a private lab offering New Yorkers something intriguing-- a relief from the burden of their souls. Paul decides to get his soul extracted, only to discover that it has the shape and size of a chickpea. After a failed attempt to live and act without his soul, he rents an alleged Russian poet's soul, which guides him into a strange dreamlike world. Things take an unexpected turn when he decides to get his soul back and meets Nina, a Russian soul mule, who illicitly transports souls from Russia to America.

Crew

Mike Ahern

Art Director

Jessica Allen

Film Lab

Matthew Amenta

Assistant Property Master

Denis Amosenko

Best Boy Electric

Olesya Andreeva

Wardrobe Supervisor

Peter Andres

Caterer

Kirill Ankutdinov

Production Assistant

David Anthony

Grip

Philip Bagenal

Music Engineer

Richard Bailey

On-Set Dresser

Jeremy Balon

Property Master

Sophie Barthes

Screenplay

Jennifer Basnyat

Titles

Andrey Bass

Production Assistant

Anna Bass

Line Producer

Adam Bell

Photography

John Bellotti

Scenic Artist

Erin Benach

Costume Designer

Rebecca Bernard

Production Assistant

Carter Bissell

Best Boy Electric

Andrew Blackwell

Associate Editor

Dana Bloder

Film Lab

David Boulton

Adr Mixer

Inna Braude

Assistant Director

Jeffrey Brown

Location Manager

Vince Brown

Set Production Assistant

Joe Cairo

Props

Jorge Carangui

Caterer

Daniel Carey

Producer

Ethan Carlson

Location Assistant

Ambrose Carroll

Production

Ipek Celik

Set Decorator

Tamara Cepeda

Wardrobe Department Intern

Rachel Chancey

Foley Editor

Krissopher Chevannes

Sound Department

Don Ciana

Film Lab

Alison Cohen

Legal Services

Alison Cohen

Legal Services

Ryan Collison

Foley Mixer

Mariela Comitini

Assistant Director

Tyler James Cook

Set Production Assistant

Heather Corbett

Scenic Artist

Kerith Creo

Art Assistant

Dick Crowley

Art Department

Protima Daryanani

Legal Services

Lisa Dellechiaie

Hair Stylist

Olenka Denysenko

Script Supervisor

David Dutkus

Grip

Patrick Eaton

Set Production Assistant

Alex Engel

Rigging Gaffer

Evan Engel

Production

Amina El Etreby

Script Supervisor

Tessa Faulkner

Art Assistant

Robert Fernandez

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Caroline Flach

Seamstress Supervisor

Eric Frasz

Carpenter

Tamara Freed

Hair

Gina Freedman

On-Set Dresser

Tamara Frid

Hair

Ali Friend

Music

Brian Gallagher

Adr

Alena Garetovskaya

Casting

Elizabeth Giamatti

Producer

Patrick Ginnetty

Art Assistant

Brian Goodwin

Carpenter

Sarah Gottlieb

Assistant Director

Sandi Greenberg

Set Production Assistant

Alexander Grishaev

Stage Manager

Joey Grossfield

Assistant Editor

Eli Gurevich

Production Supervisor

Eli Gurevich

Production Accountant

Jesse Gustafson

Construction Coordinator

Nick Hanson

Carpenter

Brian Harnick

Grip

Patrick Head

Art Assistant

Brian Hedden

Production

Camille Hickman

Casting Assistant

Dickon Hinchliffe

Music

Dickon Hinchliffe

Original Music

John Hynansky

Executive Producer

Andrey Isaev

Electrician

Leonid Ivanenko

Production Assistant

Nikolay Ivanov

Production Assistant

Vladimir Ivanov

Production Assistant

Meredith Jacobson-marciano

Casting Director

David E Jones

Carpenter

Rachel Jones

Art Department Coordinator

David Kalahiki

Makeup

Judy Karp

Sound Mixer

Olga Kashirina

Production Coordinator

Barbara Jean Kearney

Film Lab

Calen Kennett

Art Department

Matt Kerr

Grip

Daniel Kersting

Assistant Set Dresser

Alexandr Kharlamov

Caterer

Dan-ah Kim

Assistant Set Decorator

Julia Kleiman

Assistant Location Manager

Alexander Kolobaev

Key Grip

Michael Kulak

Production Coordinator

Semen Kurochkin

Production Assistant

Eric Lahey

Art Department

Ezra Lahey-murphy

Art Department

Kate Larose

Assistant Camera

Stephani Lewis

Assistant Costume Designer

Ludovic Littee

Assistant Camera

David Loitz

Art Department

Jeff Longo

Office Production Assistant

Anthony Lote

Production Assistant

Frank Love

Assistant Camera

Louise Lovegrove

Unit Production Manager

Gabriella Ludlow

Legal Services

Anatoly Lukash

On-Set Dresser

Sveta Lukash

Assistant Art Director

Al Macaulay

Music

Alexandre Mallet-guy

Coproducer

Ermolaeva Maria

Script Supervisor

Dj Martin

Executive Producer

James Mcfadyen

Swing

Tracy Mcknight

Music Supervisor

Jon Mcmahon

Production

Michael Mervilde Jr.

Key Grip

Paul Mezey

Producer

Paul S Mezey

Producer

Nadia Michoustina

Interpreter

Elizabeth Mickle

Production Designer

Sasha Molotova

Other

Andrew Mondshein

Editor

Johnny Mooi

Hair

Jesse Morrow

Film Lab

Paul Austin Muris

Carpenter

Samuel Navel

Music Engineer

Smokey Nelson

Photography

Smokey Nelson

Gaffer

Ismail Nurmakamedov

Production Assistant

Andy Paiko

Art Department

Kristyn Di Pane

Project Manager

Olga Pankratova

Costume Coordinator

Andrij Parekh

Producer

Andrij Parekh

Director Of Photography

Alena Parviainen

Location Manager

Dave Paterson

Sound Supervisor

Jay Peck

Foley Artist

Crystal Pei

Dailies

Rob Pellechia

Legal Services

Dmitry Pervushin

Interpreter

Alla Petelina

Casting

Rome Peterson

Swing

Irina Petrenko

Production Accountant

August Popkin

Construction

Mary Ellen Porto

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Emma Potter

Wardrobe Supervisor

Ira Powsner

Construction

Roman Prokoshin

Photography

Aaron Randall

Best Boy Grip

Jaime Reyes

Boom Operator

Jacob Robinson

Film Lab

Edgar Javier Rojas

Craft Service

Zoe Rotter

Casting Associate

Joseph Ryals

Film Lab

Dave Saltzman

Production Coordinator

Rondi Scott

Makeup

Valentina Selezneva

Craft Service

Dmitry Sergeev

Production Assistant

Ney Sheridan

Location Assistant

Luke Sherman

Set Production Assistant

James Shifren

Executive Producer

Sarah Shriber

Props

Fred Siegel

Accountant

Dan Silverman

Film Lab

Kira Sinelschikova

Assistant Director

Manas Sirakanyan

Interpreter

Becky Slane

Scenic Artist

Gisburg Smialek

Music Editor

Irina Smirnova

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Natalya Smirnova

Line Producer

Natasha Sokolova

Wardrobe Supervisor

Tim Stipan

Colorist

Vadim Suchenko

Electrician

Jon Sunderman

Props Assistant

Daniel Swee

Casting Director

Stavros Toumanidis

Loader

Colby Trane

Music Coordinator

Katya Trofimova

Wardrobe Supervisor

Jake Tuck

Office Production Assistant

Kevin Vale

Film Lab

Elena Vasiljeva

Hair

Nonna Velikaya

Interpreter

Christopher Vidaic

Grip

Eric Vierhaus

Consultant

Adam Vincentz

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Joe Violante

Advisor

John Vogt

Carpenter

Maxim Volodin

Production Manager

Damian Volpe

Sound Effects Editor

Jeremy Kipp Walker

Producer

Joseph Weiner

Legal Services

Matthew Wiesner

Assistant Location Manager

Sarah Wilson

Music

Joanna Wong

Makeup

Vitaliy Yakovenko

Coordinator

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Amerifilm Casting Inc; Arte; Arte France Cinéma; Camera Service Center; Cast & Crew Entertainment Services; Cinetic Media; D R Reiff & Associates; Eastern Effects, Inc.; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Entertainment One; Entertainment One Features; Entertainment One Features; Film Finances, Inc.; Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz Pc; Indieclear; Journeyman Pictures; Memento Films; Reiff & Associates; Sound One; Touchy Feely Films
Distribution Company
Samuel Goldwyn Films; 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment; Aerofilms, S.R.O.; Asociacia Slovenskych Filmovych Klubov (Asfk); Clmc Multimedia Sa; Europa Filmes; Imagine Film Distribution (Ifd); Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Memento Films; Oro Film As; PathT International; Samuel Goldwyn Films; September Film Distribution; The Works

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 41m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Co-winner of the award for Best Actor (Paul Giamatti) and co-recipient of the Prize of Don Quijote (International Federation of Film Societies FICC) Special Mention at the 2009 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.

Nominated for three 2009 Spirit Awards including Best First Screenplay, Best Supporting Female (Dina Korzun) and Best Cinematography by Film Independent (FIND).

Released in United States Summer August 7, 2009

Released in United States on Video March 2, 2010

Released in United States 2009

Released in United States January 2009

Released in United States June 2009

Released in United States July 2009

Released in United States September 2009

Shown at New Directors/New Films Series at the Film Society of Lincoln Center March 25-April 5, 2009.

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 21-June 14, 2009.

Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Summer Showcase) June 18-28, 2009.

Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Official Selection - Competition) July 3-11, 2009.

Shown at Deauville Festival of American Cinema (Competition) September 4-13, 2009.

Released in United States Summer August 7, 2009 (NY, LA)

Released in United States on Video March 2, 2010

Released in United States 2009 (Shown at New Directors/New Films Series at the Film Society of Lincoln Center March 25-April 5, 2009.)

Released in United States 2009 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 21-June 14, 2009.)

Released in United States January 2009 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (U.S. Dramatic Competition) January 15-25, 2009.)

Released in United States June 2009 (Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Summer Showcase) June 18-28, 2009.)

Released in United States July 2009 (Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Official Selection - Competition) July 3-11, 2009.)

Released in United States September 2009 (Shown at Deauville Festival of American Cinema (Competition) September 4-13, 2009. )