The Church


1h 42m 1989
The Church

Brief Synopsis

A priest fights to defeat a demon that has taken over his church.

Film Details

Also Known As
Church, Eglise, L' Eglise, La Chiesa
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror/Science-Fiction
Horror
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Cecchi Gori Pictures; Reteitalia Productions
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing International
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 42m

Synopsis

The worshippers in a majestic Gothic cathedral, built on the site of a hideous medieval massacre centuries ago, become the helpless victims of an unspeakable evil.

Film Details

Also Known As
Church, Eglise, L' Eglise, La Chiesa
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror/Science-Fiction
Horror
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Cecchi Gori Pictures; Reteitalia Productions
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing International
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 42m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video January 30, 1991

Released in United States May 15, 1989

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 15, 1989.

Technovision

dubbed

Released in United States on Video January 30, 1991

Released in United States May 15, 1989 (Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 15, 1989.)