Junebug


1h 47m 2005

Brief Synopsis

A dealer in outsider art threatens the equilibrium of her middle-class in-laws in North Carolina. Madeline is a go-getting art gallery owner from Chicago, recently married to George, a near-perfect Southern beau. When Madeline needs to close a deal with a reclusive North Carolina artist, George intr

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Adventure
Drama
Family
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Lightning Entertainment; Sculptured Music; Sunrise Film Distribution; Technicolor PostWorks New York; Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics; Arkles Entertainment; Arsenal Filmverleih; Avalon; Eureka Entertainment, Ltd.; Odeon S.A.; Paradiso Entertainment; Smile Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Ster-Kinekor
Location
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Synopsis

A dealer in outsider art threatens the equilibrium of her middle-class in-laws in North Carolina. Madeline is a go-getting art gallery owner from Chicago, recently married to George, a near-perfect Southern beau. When Madeline needs to close a deal with a reclusive North Carolina artist, George introduces her to his family: prickly mother Peg, taciturn father Eugene, cranky brother Johnny, and Johnny's pregnant, childlike wife Ashley, who is awe-struck by her glamorous sister-in-law. Madeline's presence exposes the fragile family dynamics as hidden resentments and anxieties surface.

Crew

Natalie Baartz

Music

Martha Bassett

Music Coordinator

Mark Beigelman P.c.

Legal Counsel

Mark Bennett

Casting Director

Brian Benson

Visual Effects Editor

Deborah Latham Binkley

Costume Supervisor

Jeffree Bloomer

Sound Mixer

Steven Brady

Production

George Bunce

Visual Effects Editor

Chris Burney

Production

Christopher Burney

Production

Margaret Capossela

Production Accountant

Erin Carroll

Production Assistant

Chris Cavanagh

Editor

Mary Chapman

Production Secretary

Damon Chesse

On-Set Dresser

Radium L. Cheung

Gaffer

Gracie Cirinna

Post-Production Accountant

Mark P Clein

Executive Producer

Erin Connarn

Production

Stephan A Cook

Camera Assistant

Andrea Crampe

Production

Dennis Cronin

Music

John Crowley

Colorist

Keith Cutler

Production

Emily Davis

Production Accountant

Philip De Courcel

Production

Ensemble Bella Musica De Vienne

Song Performer

Julie Delaney

Hair Stylist

Thomas Lynn Dodson

Best Boy Electric

David Doernberg

Production Designer

Gregg Domenico

Assistant Camera

Peter Donahue

Director Of Photography

Peter Donahue

Dp/Cinematographer

Payton Dunham

Location Manager

Christopher Edwards

Music

Christopher Edwards

Post-Production Supervisor

Christopher Edwards

Titles

Jenny Elsinger

Production Assistant

The Boskovsky Ensemble

Song Performer

Tim Farrell

On-Line Editor

Cary Flaum

Consultant

Marci Flynt

Production

Jeff Formosa

Adr/Dialogue Editor

R Matthew Fretz

Production

Jeremy Frindel

Foley Editor

Melissa Frye

Craft Service

Mark Garcia

Foley

Mark Garcia

Music Editor

Katie Gentle

Music

Andrew J Gilbert

Caterer

Dale Girard

Stunt Coordinator

Mindy Goldberg

Producer

Eliza Hanson

Production Assistant

Joseph Haydn

Song

Ricky S Hayner

Production

Anthony Hechanova

Assistant Camera

Geoff Herbert

Key Grip

Michael Huggins

Production

Jeff Huston

Film Lab

Vandana Jain

Titles

Brian Johnson

Assistant

Jeremy Shane Johnson

Production

Louie Johnson

Security

Herita Jones

Makeup

Jessica Jones

Production

Danielle Kays

Costume Designer

Michelle Keiser

Assistant Director

Adrian Kennedy

Production

Amy Kimball

Music

Rob Kirk

Production

Jamie Kiser

Security

Joe Klotz

Editor

Jon Ladd

Swing

Ethan D Leder

Executive Producer

Jefferson Loftfeld

Camera Operator

Jeff Long

Driver

Jack Lucido

Location Scout

Angus Maclachlan

Screenwriter

Margaret Markie

Production

David Martin

Production

Noel J Mccarthy

Property Master

Jennifer Mccullom

Hair Assistant

Hal Mcfeely

Grip

Erin Mcinnis

Production

Janet Melody

Seamstress Supervisor

Brian Melton

Production

Eric Milano

Adr Editor

Kate Miller

Production

Thomas Moore

Transportation Coordinator

Bobby Nieves

Caterer

Kenneth Nigro

Audio

Shawn Norris

Production

Jesse Nye

Assistant Director

Eric Offin

Supervising Sound Editor

Sandra Orsolyak-allen

Makeup Artist

Sheila Page

Script Supervisor

Harrison M Palmer

Best Boy Grip

Yatin Parkani

Sound Department

Sara Parks

Set Decorator

Tom Paul

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Daniel Perlin

Sound Effects Editor

Anne Pope

Foley Artist

Anne Pope

Music Scoring Mixer

Brian L Powell

Swing

Michael Proscia

Gaffer

Kate Putnam

Production

Thalia-schrammeln Quartet

Song Performer

Bob Ragazzine

Assistant Camera

Hollie M Ralph

Assistant

Daniel Rappaport

Executive Producer

Suzanne Raymond

Color Timer

Matthew Reedy

Film Lab

Mike S Ryan

Producer

Kris Saintsing

Production

John W Sanders

Boom Operator

Matthew Schneider

Software Engineer

Franz Schubert

Song

Dmitri Shostakovich

Song

Chip Signore

Assistant Director

Adam D Smith

Production

Amanda Smith

Production

Gene Michael Smith

Production

Jane Stegner

Production

Corey Stewart

Software Engineer

Alois Strohmayer

Song

John Sutton

Best Boy Grip

Yo La Tengo

Original Score

Bryan Thomas

Line Producer

Bryan Thomas

Unit Production Manager

Ryen W Thomas

Production Assistant

Nicole Danyluck Thompson

Camera Assistant

Caron Townsend

Swing

The Borodin Trio

Song Performer

Andrew Turner

Consultant

Alicia Van Couvering

Assistant

Frankie Vargas

Colorist

Monica-tezla Solis Vega

Coordinator

Antonio Vivaldi

Song

Kieran Walsh

Titles

Corey Walters

Location Scout

Andy Wells

Assistant Location Manager

Jane Chase Wells

Assistant Director

Margaret White

Music

T. Michael Wickersham

Legal Services

Douglas Wieselman

Music

Robert C Williams

Grip

Dany Wolf

Executive Producer

Little Stevie Wonder

Song

Ann Wood

Painter

Garo Yellin

Music

Scott Zweisen

Property Master

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Adventure
Drama
Family
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Lightning Entertainment; Sculptured Music; Sunrise Film Distribution; Technicolor PostWorks New York; Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics; Arkles Entertainment; Arsenal Filmverleih; Avalon; Eureka Entertainment, Ltd.; Odeon S.A.; Paradiso Entertainment; Smile Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Ster-Kinekor
Location
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Award Nominations

Best Supporting Actress

2005
Amy Adams

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Co-winner of the 2005 award for Special Recognition For Excellence In Filmmaking by the National Board of Review (NBR).

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) by the National Society of Film Critics (NSFC).

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) by the San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC).

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA).

Released in United States Summer August 3, 2005

Released in United States on Video January 17, 2006

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States January 2005

Shown at New Directors/New Films Series at the Film Society of Lincoln Center March 23-April 3, 2005.

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (New American Cinema) May 19-June 12, 2005.

Released in United States Summer August 3, 2005

Released in United States on Video January 17, 2006

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at New Directors/New Films Series at the Film Society of Lincoln Center March 23-April 3, 2005.)

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (New American Cinema) May 19-June 12, 2005.)

Released in United States January 2005 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Dramatic Competition) January 20-30, 2005.)