ENDURANCE


1m 1999

Brief Synopsis

A part-fiction, part-documentary biography of Haile Gebrselassie, an East African long-distance runner in the 1996 Summer Olympics. As a child, Haile runs everywhere - to and from his school, or a 3 hour trip to collect water. He is inspired by the 1980 Olympic success of another Ethiopian, Miruts Y

Film Details

MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Biography
Documentary
Drama
Sports
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Joanie Bauert; Kathy England
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; East Africa; Asela, Ethiopia; Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1m

Synopsis

A part-fiction, part-documentary biography of Haile Gebrselassie, an East African long-distance runner in the 1996 Summer Olympics. As a child, Haile runs everywhere - to and from his school, or a 3 hour trip to collect water. He is inspired by the 1980 Olympic success of another Ethiopian, Miruts Y

Crew

Jared Abrams

Assistant Camera Operator

Yohannes Afework

Song Performer

Eric Albert

Production Assistant

Daniel Aligaz

Special Thanks To

Slamm Andrews

Sound Engineer

Tamane Asmare

Production Assistant

Afwerk Asseffa

Special Thanks To

David Aukin

Special Thanks To

Asrat Ayano

Special Thanks To

Merigeta Samual Ayehu

Special Thanks To

Ato Ayeli

Special Thanks To

Klaus Badelt

Assistant Sound Editor

Sean Barlow

Special Thanks To

Joanie Bauert

Production Insurance

Bruce Beffa

Line Producer

Nancy Beffa

Executive Producer

Seblewongel Begashaw

Music

Fantaye Bekele

Music

Yelma Belay

Location Manager

Guenet Berhe

Special Thanks To

Jaya Bishop

Boom Operator

Francois Blaignan

Sound Editor

Vanessa Boeye

Special Thanks To

Paul Brincat

Sound

Jonathan Daitch

Production Assistant

Jolly Dale

Production Manager

Lawrence N Dasilva

Finance Manager

Tonia Davall

Music Contractor

Brenton Davis

Production Assistant

Gebeyehu Demesse

Production

Brooke Demrew

Consultant

Solomon Demrew

Accountant

Steven Dewey

Sound Design

Phil Dillon

Camera Operator

Kathy England

Production Insurance

Brant Fagan

Steadicam Operator

The Idris Family

Special Thanks To

Caroline Feith

Special Thanks To

Solomon Feyissa

Special Thanks To

Bruce L. Fowler

Music Arranger

Walt Fowler

Music Arranger

Tsegaye Furgesa

Special Thanks To

Belay Gebrselassie

Production

Zergaw Gebrselassie

Production Coordinator

General Abadulla Gemmeda

Special Thanks To

Solomon Girma

Production

Kevin Globerman

Sound Engineer

Jolie Gorchov

Post-Production Supervisor

Gavin Greenaway

Music Conductor

Ross A. Guidici

Post-Production Coordinator

Workineh Haile

Production Coordinator

Brehanu Hailu

Production

Sandy Hastings

Assistant

Jennifer Hatton

Assistant Editor

Jos Hermens

Technical Advisor

Michelle S Hoffmann

Rerecording

Raymond Hofmeister

Accounting Assistant

Mohammed Idris

Production

Hussen Inddessa

Special Thanks To

Abdella Ismail

Special Thanks To

Hadish Kassu

Special Thanks To

Rieso Kedir

Special Thanks To

Michael Keller

Rerecording

Abebe Ketsela

Gaffer

Aberra Ketselas

Special Thanks To

Neil Kingsbury

Sound Mixer

Saar Klein

Editor

Werner Koenig

Co-Executive Producer

C Y Lee

Titles

Girmaye Leta

Special Thanks To

Claude Letessier

Sound Designer

Claude Letessier

Sound Editor

Tom Luse

Line Producer

Michael Lynton

Special Thanks To

Iyeli Madebo

Special Thanks To

Abi Makonnen

Special Thanks To

Alex Makonnen

Other

Terrence Malick

Producer

Lieutenant Tizazu Masresha

Special Thanks To

Richard Mccune

Finance Manager

Andrew Mcdonnell

Assistant Camera Operator

Annie Mcenroe Pressman

Special Thanks To

Ladd Mcintosh

Music Arranger

Aaron Medick

Production Assistant

Simon Mekonen

Production

Kebede Mergia

Assistant Camera Operator

Dena Mermelstein

Assistant Editor

Alan Meyerson

Other

Stuart Miller

Assistant

Guillermo Morales

Special Thanks To

J J Morales

Special Thanks To

Y S Moriarty

Music Arranger

Doug Moxon

Assistant Editor

Angelica Munson

Assistant

Ed Myers

Camera Operator

Peter A Nelson

Steadicam Operator

Mary Nelson-duerrstein

Negative Cutting

Aimee Nicholson

Assistant

Michelle Norell

Music

Darren O'grady

Assistant Editor

Elizabeth O'mara

Production Manager

Erin O'rourke

Associate Producer

Oral Norrie Ottey

Editor

Ellen Palevsky

Special Thanks To

Max Palevsky

Producer

Matt Palmer

Assistant

Tony Piercy

Special Thanks To

Reuben Porras

Camera Operator

John Post

Foley Artist

John Powell

Music Producer

John Powell

Music Composer

John Powell

Music

Edward Pressman

Producer

Steve Ransohoff

Other

Lynn Pressman Raymond

Special Thanks To

Brian Richards

Music Editor

Joe Roth

Special Thanks To

Deborah Rothberg

Special Thanks To

Bruno Roussel

Sound Engineer

Jayme Roy

Production Assistant

Sally Roy

Coproducer

Renee Sabath

Assistant Sound Editor

Robert Sands

Assistant Camera Operator

Kristi Savino

Assistant

Paula Schmidt

Other

Harrison Schuhmacher

Best Boy

Hunt Schuhmacher

Best Boy

Bob M Scott

Camera Operator

Elizabeth Seleshe

Special Thanks To

Konjit Seyoum

Special Thanks To

Areru Shegane

Song Performer

Steve Sheridan

Color Timer

Gregg Silk

Music Engineer

Steven Simpson

Post-Production Accountant

Adam Milo Smalley

Music Editor

Unsun Song

Other

Walter Spencer

Dialogue Editor

Steven Stoke

Production Coordinator

Ivan Strasburg

Director Of Photography

Mark Strasburg

Assistant Camera Operator

Thomas Sumners

Co-Executive Producer

Angela Sutton

Special Thanks To

John Sutton

Special Thanks To

Theodros Tadesse

Music

Theodros Tadesse

Other

Zeryhan Tefarra

Special Thanks To

Commissioner Legesse Tegegu

Special Thanks To

Teka Tema

Song Performer

Mikis Theodorakis

Song

Tesfaye Tsegaye

Special Thanks To

Olivier Vetter

Special Thanks To

David Wallechinsky

Researcher

David Wason

Associate Producer

Tom Wason

Production Assistant

Alex Webb

Photography

Billy Weber

Special Thanks To

Drew Webster

Other

John Williams

Music Conductor

Carolyn Wolf

Special Thanks To

Wallace Wolf

Executive Producer

Wallace Wolf

Other

Nick Wollage

Other

Leslie Woodhead

Screenplay

Kurt Woolner

Other

Desta Worku

Special Thanks To

Tafari Wossen

Production

Gavyn Wright

Other

James Wright

Consultant

Alexandra Wyatt-brown

Researcher

Ambachew Yirgu

Other

Geoff Zanelli

Music

Hans Zimmer

Music Producer

Jake Zimmer

Special Thanks To

Film Details

MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Biography
Documentary
Drama
Sports
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Joanie Bauert; Kathy England
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; East Africa; Asela, Ethiopia; Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring May 14, 1999

Expanded Release in United States May 21, 1999

Released in United States on Video March 21, 2000

Released in United States 1998

Released in United States September 1998

Released in United States 1999

Released in United States September 2000

Shown at Venice Film Festival (Perspectives) August 26 - September 8, 1998.

Shown at Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema April 29 - May 9, 1999.

Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.

Began shooting July 19, 1996.

Completed shooting late December 1996.

Filming commenced at the 1996 Summer Games in Atlanta. The filmmakers then select a competitor and filmed that person's real-life story.

Released in United States Spring May 14, 1999

Expanded Release in United States May 21, 1999

Released in United States on Video March 21, 2000

Released in United States 1998 (Shown at Venice Film Festival (Perspectives) August 26 - September 8, 1998.)

Released in United States September 1998 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival September 3-7, 1998.)

Released in United States 1999 (Shown at Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema April 29 - May 9, 1999.)

Released in United States September 2000 (Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.)