Illuminata


1h 51m 1999

Brief Synopsis

The ambitious, restless writer, Tuccio is the resident playwright of a struggling repertory company, whose members reflect the European melting pot that is New York at the turn of the century. Tuccio is eager to stage his unfinished new play, Illuminata, but the theater owners, Astergourd and Pallen

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Period
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Axium International; Cineric, Inc.; City Council of Jersey City; First Look Holdings; Grant Wilfley Casting; Great Northern/ Reiff & Associates (Ny); Greenestreet Films; Hastings Sound Editorial Inc; New Jersey Motion Picture/Tv Commission; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; New York City Police Department Movie And Tv Unit; Panavision, Ltd.; Sound One; Trevanna Post, Inc.
Distribution Company
Artisan Entertainment; Arthaus Filmverleih; Artisan Entertainment; Artisan Home Entertainment; Cdi Films; Jvc Entertainment Inc; Mars Distribution; Rialto Films; Sogepaq S.A.; Warner Sogefilms
Location
New York City, New York, USA; Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

The ambitious, restless writer, Tuccio is the resident playwright of a struggling repertory company, whose members reflect the European melting pot that is New York at the turn of the century. Tuccio is eager to stage his unfinished new play, Illuminata, but the theater owners, Astergourd and Pallenchio, are not convinced the work is ready. The playwright has written the script specifically for the woman he loves, the company's acclaimed actress/manager Rachel.

Crew

Keith Adams

Set Production Assistant

Brian Akner

Set Production Assistant

Stephen Alesch

Art Director

Peter Allburn

Other

John David Allen

Additional Editor

Gary Alper

Sound Mixer

Amy Andrews

Costume Supervisor

Joel Roi Aronowitz

Sound Utility Technician

Bill Ballou

Construction Coordinator

Ben Barenholtz

Special Thanks

Christina Bazdekis

Special Thanks

Simona Benzakein

Development Executive

Michael Berenbaum

Editor

Arjun Bhasin

Assistant (To Donna Zakowska (Costume Designer & Conceptual Design))

Arnold Black

Music

Ruth M Black

Music Librarian & Contractor

Peter Blanchette

Archguitarist

Susan Blume

Other

Abba Bogin

Music Conductor

William Bolcom

Music

Harry Peck Bolles

Dialogue Editor

Simonetta Bortolozzi

Other

Johannes Brahms

Music ("Piano Trio No 1 In B Major/Opus 8/ Movement 2")

Victor Breary

Parking And Security Coordinator

Kristen Brewer

Camera Loader

Caryn Brostoff

Key Makeup Artist

Michael Brown

Electrician

Thomas Buckman

Driver

Pete Bucossi

Stunt Coordinator

Seth Burch

Location Manager

Diana Buri Weymar

Special Thanks

Marilyn Carbone

Makeup (For Susan Sarandon)

Angela Carbonetti

Special Thanks

Sal Carino

Production Accountant

Salvatore Carino

Production Accountant

William Cassidy

Construction Grip

May Chan

Staff To Production Counsel

Aryn Chapman

Researcher

Gary Chester

Music Engineer

Deborah Chiaramonte

Special Thanks

Jane Choi

Makeup Artist

Matt Chubet

Grip

Laurie Frederick Cohen

Other

Brandon Cole

Screenwriter

Brandon Cole

Screenplay

Brandon Cole

Play As Source Material

Brandon Cole

Play As Source Material

Randel Cole

Associate Producer

Jane Cowen

Researcher

Carol Cuddy

Line Producer

Carol Cuddy

Unit Production Manager

Jason Debari

Shop Production Assistant

John Deblau

Gaffer

Michael Decasper

1st Assistant Director

Giovanni Diclemente

Executive Producer

Naomi Donne

Special Thanks

Ellen Dougherty

Other

Mary Duffy

Assistant Props

Jeanne Dupont

Assistant Costume Designer

Kathy England

Special Thanks (The Regal Company)

Joe Facey

Craft Service

Roy Farfel

Stunt Coordinator

Debora Fearon

Craft Service

Ken Ferris

Camera Operator

Dianne Finn

Camera Scenic

Scott Fleischer

Special Thanks (Panavision/ New York)

Jennifer Freed

Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post)

George Gartland

Construction Key Grip

Steven T Gassner

Location Assistant

Michelle Gebert

Post-Production Accountant

Dana Geier

Unit Publicist

Abbot Genser

Still Photographer

Adam Gerloff

Set Production Assistant

Nancy Gilliar

Assistant Props

Jeanne L Gilliland

Boom Person

Mark Ginsberg

Color Timer

Michael Z Gordon

Executive (Greenestreet Films)

Anne Gorman

Costumer

Anthony Gueli

Hair Stylist

Patrice Haddad

Development Executive

Christian Halac

Office Assistant

Donna Hamilton

Set Decorator

Kali Rashad Harrison

Set Production Assistant

Joanna Hartell

Set Dresser

Janet Henry

Assistant Location Manager

Pedro Hernandez

Best Boy Grip

Leilani Hill

Assistant (To John Penotti)

Heather Holst

Staff To Production Counsel

Anita Hope

Special Thanks

Dori Golod Howell

Assistant Production Coordinator

Alice Hughes

Special Thanks (The Regal Company)

Roundridge Nurseries Inc

Special Thanks

Nicki Infante

Payroll Accountant

Steve Januskiewicz

Driver

Gina Jarrin

Unit Publicist

Shari Schwartz Johanson

Music Editor

Dharmainder Kandra

Other

Chiemi Karasawa

Script Supervisor

Gayle Keller

Casting Assistant

Debra S Kent

Assistant Production Manager

Paul Kinghan

Other

Claire L Kirk

Art Department Coordinator

Clarie Kirk

Art Department Administrator

Nancy Kolomitz

Set Production Assistant

Scott Kordish

Production Coordinator

Alexandra Kowalski

Other

Gordon Krause

Construction Foreman

Keri Kravitz

Post-Production Supervisor

Richard Lamb

Other

Rod Lamborn

Office Assistant

Jason Lanci

Electrician

George Lara

Foley Engineer

Amy Lauritsen

2nd Assistant Director

Bill Lischak

Special Thanks

Matt Loeb

Special Thanks (East Coast Council Of The I A T S E)

Allan Mader

Best Boy Electric

Inc Marshall & Moran

Special Thanks

Gary Martone

Key Grip

Matt Mayer

1st Assistant Editor

David Mcallister

Construction Grip

Doug Mcclure

Special Thanks

Kathryn Mcfarlane

Assistant (To John Turturro)

Victor Meich

Driver

Marcele Mitscherlich

Other

Joan Morris

Other

Lee Mortera

Other

Ann Marie Mustafa

Product Placement Assistant

Maud Nadler

Special Thanks

James H Nau

Adr Editor

Bill Nisselson

Special Thanks

Tom O'donnell

Special Thanks (Local 817 Teamsters)

Eron Otcasek

Editing Production Assistant

Mark Owen

Researcher

Daniel Pagan

Assistant Sound Editor

Daniel Pagan

Assistant Sound Editor

Anders Palm

Development Executive

Francis Panuccio

Construction Grip

Michele Paris

Makeup Artist

Gene Parseghian

Special Thanks

Scott Pask

Title Sequence Art Direction

Roman Paska

Puppet Sequences Creator & Performer

Roman Paska

Other

Ginnie Patton

Costume Supervisor

M.j. Peckos

Special Thanks

John Penotti

Producer

Tom Percarpio

Electrician

Brian Perkis

Assistant Accountant

Louis Petraglia

Electrician

Walter Pluff

On-Set Dresser

Domenico Procacci

Development Executive

James Quinn

Construction Grip

Patrick Quinn

2nd Assistant Camera

Santiago Quinones

Location Scout

Paul Roer

Set Dresser

David O. Rogers

Apprentice Editor

Ryan Rothmaier

Post-Production Coordinator

Stephen Russel

Special Thanks

Dan Sable

Sound Design

Lynn Sable

Sound Editor

Lilian Saly

Development Executive

Kristen Sampsell

Set Production Assistant

Michelle Sarama

Post-Production Accountant

Gerard Sava

1st Assistant Camera

Harris Savides

Director Of Photography

Dishongh Scavo

Other

Peg Schierholz

Key Hairstylist

Kate Schultz

Location Scout

Henry Schuman

Other

Bret Schundler

Special Thanks (Mayor Jersey City/Nj)

Patricia Reed Scott

Special Thanks ( Commissioner/The New York City Mayor'S Office Of Fil Theater & Broadcasting)

George Sheanshang Esq.

Production Distribution And Finance Counsel

George Sheanshang Esq.

Other

Karl Shefelman

Storyboards

Robert Shepherd

Electrician

Debbie Sheridan

Extra Casting Associate

Jamie Sheridan

Set Production Assistant

Eric Shonz

Special Thanks (The Regal Company)

Anthony Silvestri

Hair Stylist (For John Turturro)

Steven Simons

Foley Engineer

Spyros P Skouras

Special Thanks

Julie Sloane

Other

Dustin Smith

Dolly Grip

Ricky Somers

Location Production Assistant

Robin Standefer

Production Designer

Jason Stant

Other

Josh Steinberg

Grip

Larry Steinberg

Grip

Fisher Stevens

Executive (Greenestreet Films)

Steve Szucs

Driver

Ruthie Tanami

Product Placement

Dominick Tavella

Re-Recording Mixer

Richard Termini

Music ("Tuccio Fanfare")

Eileen Tersago

Hair Stylist

Todd Thaler

Casting

Jennifer Truelove

2nd Additional Assistant Director

John Turturro

Screenwriter

John Turturro

Producer

Basil Twist

Title Sequence Assistant

Basil Twist

Puppeteer

Brian Vancho

Foley Artist

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Period
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Axium International; Cineric, Inc.; City Council of Jersey City; First Look Holdings; Grant Wilfley Casting; Great Northern/ Reiff & Associates (Ny); Greenestreet Films; Hastings Sound Editorial Inc; New Jersey Motion Picture/Tv Commission; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; New York City Police Department Movie And Tv Unit; Panavision, Ltd.; Sound One; Trevanna Post, Inc.
Distribution Company
Artisan Entertainment; Arthaus Filmverleih; Artisan Entertainment; Artisan Home Entertainment; Cdi Films; Jvc Entertainment Inc; Mars Distribution; Rialto Films; Sogepaq S.A.; Warner Sogefilms
Location
New York City, New York, USA; Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer August 6, 1999

Released in United States on Video January 18, 2000

Completed shooting September 22, 1997.

Began shooting July 28, 1997.

Released in United States Summer August 6, 1999

Released in United States on Video January 18, 2000