Hilary and Jackie


2h 1m 1998

Brief Synopsis

Life of cellist Jacqueline Du Pre, who died in 1987 at the age of 42 from multiple sclerosis. As children, Jackie and older sister Hilary are both immersed in music: Hilary exels at the flute, while Jackie is less confident as a cellist. But soon Jackie overtakes her sister, and while Hilary marries

Film Details

Also Known As
Hilary och Jackie, Jackie
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
October Films
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Synopsis

Life of cellist Jacqueline Du Pre, who died in 1987 at the age of 42 from multiple sclerosis. As children, Jackie and older sister Hilary are both immersed in music: Hilary exels at the flute, while Jackie is less confident as a cellist. But soon Jackie overtakes her sister, and while Hilary marries and moves to the country, Jackie becomes famous, and goes on international tours. Years later, she turns up distraught at Hilary's house, and asks permission to sleep with her husband. Hilary agrees, unable to say no to her demanding sister. The affair doesn't last, and Jackie becomes increasingly unhappy. As she becomes ill, she moves closer to Hilary once again.

Crew

Charmian Adams

Art Director

Johann Sebastian Bach

Other

Daniel Barenboim

Music Conductor

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Music

Phil Booth

Assistant Director

Frank Cottrell Boyce

Screenplay

Johannes Brahms

Music

Steve Breheney

Other

Jeanette Brill

Producer

Lois Burwell

Makeup

Jason Byrne

Assistant Director

Jonathan Carney

Other

Stephanie Collins

Other

Mike Connolly

Visual Effects

David Crozier

Sound Mixer

Caroline Dale

Advisor

Caroline Dale

Soloist

Graham Daniel

Rerecording

Ray Davies

Song

Patsy Delord

Production Coordinator

Geoff Dibben

Assistant Director

Diana Dill

Script Supervisor

Nick Drake

Consultant

Hilary Dupre

Book As Source Material

Piers Dupre

Book As Source Material

Antonin Dvorak

Music

Guy East

Executive Producer

Tricia Edwards

Set Decorator

Edward Elgar

Music

Louis Elman

Adr Voice Casting

Anthony Fabian

Music Coordinator

James Feltham

Dialogue Editor

Stan Fiferman

Foley Artist

Pam Finch

Foley Artist

Cesar Franck

Music

Andrew Garnet-lawson

Visual Effects

Evan Green-hughes

Special Effects Supervisor

George Frederick Handel

Music

John Hardwick

Visual Effects

Bob Hathaway

Music Editor

Joseph Haydn

Music

Nigel Heath

Sound Design

Guy Heeley

Assistant Director

Pauline Heys

Makeup Artist

Steven Higgins

Music Conductor

Simone Ireland

Casting

Joel Iwataki

Sound Mixer

Ruth Jackson

Executive Producer

David Johnson

Director Of Photography

David Johnson

Dp/Cinematographer

Ian Jones

Song Performer

Ian Jones

Song

Ian Jones

Advisor

Nicolas Kent

Producer

Sue Lefton

Advisor

Carol Little

Advisor

Neil Mclaren

Advisor

Steven Mercurio

Music Conductor

Ray Merrin

Rerecording

Matthias Georg Monn

Music

Karl Mooney

Visual Effects Supervisor

Alice Normington

Production Designer

Andy Paterson

Producer

Vanessa Pereira

Casting

Barrington Pheloung

Music Supervisor

Barrington Pheloung

Music

David Pinnington

Location Manager

Sandy Powell

Costume Designer

Jonathan Rees

Other

Mike Ross-trevor

Sound Mixer

Rupert Ryle-hodges

Assistant Director

Nick Schlesinger

Camera Operator

Robert Schumann

Music

John Scott

Wardrobe Supervisor

Lionel Selwyn

Foley Artist

John Seymour

Editor

Andrea Sholer

Visual Effects

Nigel Sinclair

Executive Producer

Julian Slater

Sound Design

Matthew Slater

Music

Howard J Smith

Steadicam Operator

Tamara Syer

Post-Production Coordinator

Guy Tannahill

Production Supervisor

Kevin Taylor

Foley Mixer

Kevin Taylor

Adr Mixer

Lisa Tomblin

Hairdresser

Kevin Walker

Graphic Designer

Martin Walsh

Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
Hilary och Jackie, Jackie
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
October Films
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Award Nominations

Best Actress

1998
Emily Watson

Best Supporting Actress

1998
Rachel Griffiths

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Completed shooting February 20, 1998.

Released in United States Winter December 30, 1998

Wide Release in United States January 15, 1999

Released in United States on Video July 6, 1999

Released in United States 1998 (Shown at Venice Film Festival (in competition) August 26 - September 8, 1998.)

Released in United States October 1998 (Shown at Flanders International Film Festival (opening night) October 6-17, 1998.)

Nominated for two 1998 awards, including Best Actress (Emily Watson) and Best Supporting Actress (Rachael Griffiths) from the Chicago Film Critics Association.

Released in United States Winter December 30, 1998

Wide Release in United States January 15, 1999

Released in United States on Video July 6, 1999

Released in United States 1998

Released in United States October 1998

Shown at Venice Film Festival (in competition) August 26 - September 8, 1998.

Shown at Flanders International Film Festival (opening night) October 6-17, 1998.

Feature directorial debut for Anand Tucker.

Began shooting December 8, 1997.