The Recruit


1h 55m 2003

Brief Synopsis

James Clayton might not have the attitude of a typical recruit, but he is one of the smartest graduating seniors in the country--and he's just the person that Walter Burke wants in the Agency. James regards the CIA's mission as an intriguing alternative to an ordinary life, but before he becomes an Ops Officer, James has to survive The Farm, where the veteran Burke teaches him the ropes and rules of the game. James quickly rises through the ranks and falls for Layla, one of his fellow recruits. But just when James starts to question his role and decides to "wash out," Burke taps him for a special assignment to root out a mole. It soon becomes clear that at The Farm, the CIA's old maxims are true: "trust no one" and "nothing is at it seems."

Film Details

Also Known As
Farm, The, Recruit, Uppdraget, recrue
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Thriller
Spy
Release Date
2003
Production Company
Alan Zielonko
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Washington, DC, USA; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Synopsis

James Clayton might not have the attitude of a typical recruit, but he is one of the smartest graduating seniors in the country--and he's just the person that Walter Burke wants in the Agency. James regards the CIA's mission as an intriguing alternative to an ordinary life, but before he becomes an Ops Officer, James has to survive The Farm, where the veteran Burke teaches him the ropes and rules of the game. James quickly rises through the ranks and falls for Layla, one of his fellow recruits. But just when James starts to question his role and decides to "wash out," Burke taps him for a special assignment to root out a mole. It soon becomes clear that at The Farm, the CIA's old maxims are true: "trust no one" and "nothing is at it seems."

Crew

Quita Alfred

Costume Supervisor

Scotty Allan

Chief Lighting Technician

Slamm Andrews

Score Recording

Allan Angus

Generator Operator

Jeffrey D Apple

Producer

Samantha Armstrong

Script Supervisor

David M Atkinson

Accounting Assistant

Jeff Authors

Assistant Director

Klaus Badelt

Music Conductor

Klaus Badelt

Music Engineer

Klaus Badelt

Music Producer

Klaus Badelt

Original Music

Klaus Badelt

Music

Gary Barber

Producer

Lorrie Barth

Accounting Assistant

Zachary Beckwith

Location Assistant

Matthew Bedard

Camera Trainee

Tom Belifort

Supervising Sound Editor

Ron Bell

Stunts

Jessica Bellfort

Sound

Tom Bellfort

Adr Editor

Roger Birnbaum

Producer

John Black

Accounting Assistant

Deryck Blake

Property Master

Nicole Blanchard

Assistant Camera

Jason Bogard

Production Accountant

Paul Bolton

Generator Operator

David Boulton

Adr Mixer

Sean Bourdeau

Best Boy Grip

Jeremy Bradley

Apprentice Editor

Julian Brain

Assistant Director

Chase Brandon

Technical Advisor

Christopher S Brooks

Music Editor

Darrin Brown

Assistant Director

Jeanette Browning

Adr

Michael Buster

Dialect Coach

Kim Buttlar

Coordinator

John Caglione Jr.

Makeup Artist

Rick Canelli

Adr

Alfred Caragay

Video Playback

Penny Charter

Assistant Director

Jessica Chavez

Assistant

Lisa Chino

Editorial Assistant

David M. Chisholm

Production Secretary

Phil Chiu

Stunts

Andy Chmura

Camera Operator

Robert Cochrane

Dolly Grip

Donald Colafranceschi

Production Assistant

Robin D. Cook

Casting Director

Shelley Cook

Stunts

Gilles Corbeil

Camera Operator

Gilles Corbeil

Steadicam Operator

Sylvain Cournoyer

Makeup Artist

Travis Crenshaw

Foley Recordist

Lou Crisa

Assistant

Carl V Curnutte

Costume Supervisor

Joe Curtin

Construction Coordinator

Michele Cusick

Production Assistant

Dennis Davenport

Art Director

Michael E Davis

Construction Coordinator

Angel Deangelis Haiko

Hair Stylist

Gary Deneault

Best Boy Electric

Ramin Djawadi

Music

Ramin Djawadi

Music Engineer

Cass Donaldson

Assistant

Katherine Dorrer

Assistant Location Manager

Stuart Dryburgh

Director Of Photography

Stuart Dryburgh

Dp/Cinematographer

Donna Dupere-taylor

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Greg Edmunds

Dga Trainee

Robert Elhai

Original Music

Rico Emerson

Key Grip

Valerie Espinoza

Assistant

Daniel Estrin

Song

Claudine Farrell

Assistant

Cara Fay

Post-Production Supervisor

Tracy Fedak

Accounting Assistant

Carol Flaisher

Location Manager

Danielle Fleury

Assistant Set Decorator

David E Fluhr

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Tig Fong

Stunts

Vic Fraser

Music

Monique Ganderton

Stunts

Douglas Ganton

Sound Mixer

Roland Gauvin

Rigging Grip

Nick Gazda

Assistant Art Director

Alex Gibson

Music Editor

Mitch Glazer

Screenplay

Jonathan Glickman

Executive Producer

Amanda Goble

Loader

Akiva Goldsman

Screenplay (Uncredited)

Akiva Goldsman

Other

Courtney Graham

Assistant Camera

Dale Grahn

Color Timer

Andrea H Greaney

Accountant

Lori Greenberg

Production Manager

Isobel Griffiths

Music Contractor

John Guiterrez

Boom Operator

Tuba Guvelioglu

Production Coordinator

Ryan Halpenny

Art Department

Joel Harris

Stunts

Mathew Hart

Unit Production Manager

Charlie Haugk

Product Placement

Kerry Hayes

Photography

Berenicci Hershorn

Assistant Editor

Joshua Hersko

Set Production Assistant

Chris Hesse

Song

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

Nicole Hilliard-forde

Casting Associate

Ron Hobbs

Storyboard Artist

Steve Holt

Medic

David Honaker

Production Secretary

Ian Honeyman

Assistant

David C Hughes

Sound Effects Editor

Eric Hunsaker

Art Director

Jon Hunter

Graphic Artist

Brian Jagersky

Stunts

Safwan Javed

Song

Paul Jefferson

Carpenter

Heather Jenkins

Art Department Coordinator

Blair Johannes

Stunts

Jeffrey L Johnson

Medic

Jamie Jones

Stunts

Fred Kamping

Location Manager

Dione Kane

Assistant Production Coordinator

Doc Kane

Adr Mixer

Ric Kidney

Executive Producer

Ric Kidney

Unit Production Manager

Shelly Kidney

Production Supervisor

Lee Chu Kiong

Song

Lee Chu Kiong

Song Performer

Richard Klompus

Video

Kaz Kobielski

Special Effects Coordinator

Kaz Kobielski

Special Effects

Kate Lacey

Casting Associate

Markku Lappalainen

Song

Mari Laughlen

Assistant Property Master

Ernst Laurel

Accounting Assistant

Mark Lewandowski

Video

Neil Lewis

Assistant Director

Danny Lima

Stunts

Rose Lister

Accounting Assistant

Steve Lucescu

Stunt Coordinator

Vair Macphee

Costume Designer

Vair Macphee

Production Coordinator

Aleks Marinkovich

Assistant Art Director

Thomas Mawyer

Transportation Coordinator

Brian May

Song

Andrew Mcalpine

Production Designer

Stuart Mccowen

Sound Effects

Mark Mcfadden

Assistant Location Manager

Christopher Mcguire

Stunts

Darren Mcguire

Stunts

Frank 'pepe' Merel

Foley Artist

Alan Meyerson

Music Scoring Mixer

Alan Meyerson

Score Recording

Brad Milburn

Assistant Art Director

Christian Minkler

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Stuart Mitchell

Transportation Captain

Neil Morfitt

Assistant Art Director

Kelly Mulligan

Set Production Assistant

Ron Napier

Foreman

Mark Narramore

Rerecording

Blake Neely

Original Music

Ian Nelmes

Scenic Artist

Peter Nicolakakos

Set Designer

Craig Northey

Song

Jonathan Null

Foley

Thomas J. O'connell

Adr Mixer

Jennifer O'halloran

Hair Stylist

Billy Oliver

Stunts

Amy Panzer

Craft Service

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Costume Designer

Earl Pereira

Song

Linda Petty

Costume Supervisor

Gary Pilkinton

Special Effects Coordinator

Gregory Plotkin

Assistant Editor

Martina Pozzi

Set Production Assistant

Ed Queffelec

Stunts

Tony Radwan

Production Assistant

Alex Raspa

Adr

Jeremy Raub

Music Editor

Christopher Raucamp

Assistant Camera

Mark Rice

Special Effects

Richmond Riedel

Assistant Editor

Ruben F Rios

Set Production Assistant

Doug Robb

Song

Bob Rodgers

Rigging Gaffer

David Rosenbloom

Editor

Marcia Ross

Casting Director

Randy S Ross

Painter

Mike Russo

Stunt Coordinator

James Sabat

Sound Mixer

Kevin Sellers

Foley Editor

Rebecca Sernasie

Assistant

Chris Shaw

Assistant Location Manager

Keith Siglinger

Stunt Double

Michael Silvers

Dialogue Editor

Misha Skoric

Assistant

Stan Smetaniuk

Generator Operator

Film Details

Also Known As
Farm, The, Recruit, Uppdraget, recrue
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Thriller
Spy
Release Date
2003
Production Company
Alan Zielonko
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Washington, DC, USA; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter January 31, 2003

Released in United States on Video May 27, 2003

Film is loosely based on the real case of Harold Nicholson, a double agent who taught at the CIA's Farm from 1994-1996, while spying for Russia at the same time.

James Foley was previously attached to direct.

Spyglass Entertainment was formerly Caravan Pictures.

Released in United States Winter January 31, 2003

Released in United States on Video May 27, 2003