Eyes Wide Shut


2h 39m 1999

Brief Synopsis

Consumed by betrayal and jealousy, a wealthy Manhattan doctor becomes entangled in a a ritualistic sexual underworld when his wife admits to having lascivious sexual fantasies about another man.

Film Details

Also Known As
De Olhos Bem Fechados, Les yeux grands fermés, Ojos Bien Cerrados, yeux grands fermés
MPAA Rating
Genre
Adaptation
Drama
Romance
Release Date
1999
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom; London, England, United Kingdom; New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 39m

Synopsis

Consumed by betrayal and jealousy, a wealthy Manhattan doctor becomes entangled in a a ritualistic sexual underworld when his wife admits to having lascivious sexual fantasies about another man.

Crew

Margaret Adams

Production Manager

Marit Allen

Costume Designer

Charles Aznavour

Song

Chapman Beauvais

Titles

Jon Billington

Other

Harvey Brough

Song

Jimmy Campbell

Song

Michael A Carter

Rerecording

Peter Cavaciuti

Steadicam Operator

Larry Celona

Advisor

Riccardo Chailly

Music Conductor

Denise Chamian

Casting

Anthony Cleal

Rerecording

Reg Connelly

Song

Paul Conway

Sound Editor

Brian Cook

Assistant Director

Brian Cook

Coproducer

Didier De Cottigniers

Music

Barbara Del Greco

Researcher

Stephen Dobric

Other

Michael Doven

Production Associate

Al Dubin

Song

Joe Dunton

Camera

Jacqueline Durran

Wardrobe

Duke Ellington

Song

John Fenner

Art Director

Dorothy Fields

Song

Anthony Frewin

Assistant

Nigel Galt

Rerecording

Nigel Galt

Editor

Kate Garbett

Production Coordinator

Georges Garvarentz

Song

Roy Gerson

Song Performer

Angus More Gordon

Location Manager

Uwe Gronostay

Music Conductor

Jan Harlan

Executive Producer

Manuel Harlan

Researcher

Graham V Hartstone

Rerecording

Edward Heyman

Song

Edward Heyman

Other

Katharina Hobbs

Other

Martin Hume

Camera Operator

Becky Hunt

Assistant Director

Chris Isaak

Song Performer

Chris Isaak

Song

Arthur Jaffa

Dp/Cinematographer

Arthur Jaffa

Cinematographer

Isham Jones

Song

Bert Kaempfert

Song

Gus Kahn

Song

Christopher Kiler

Song

Christiane Kubrick

Other

Stanley Kubrick

Producer

Stanley Kubrick

Screenplay

Lisa Leone

Set Decorator

Lisa Leone

Production Manager

Oscar Levant

Song

Gyorgy Ligeti

Song

Frank Liszt

Song

Robert Mccann

Makeup

Jim Mcconkey

Steadicam Operator

Jimmy Mchugh

Song

Brad Mehldau

Song Performer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Music

Benjamin Page

Song

Kevin Phipps

Art Director

Becki Ponting

Foley Editor

Jocelyn Pook

Song Performer

Jocelyn Pook

Song

Jocelyn Pook

Music

Frederic Raphael

Screenplay

Francis Rhun

Assistant Director

Malik Hassan Sayeed

Cinematographer

Malik Hassan Sayeed

Dp/Cinematographer

Cj Scheiner Dr

Medic

Arthur Schnitzler

Source Material (From Novel)

Simon Mcnair Scott

Location Manager

Wayne Shanklin

Song

Ted Shapiro

Song

Dmitri Shostakovich

Song

Rudolf Sieczynski

Song

Ann Simpson

Script Supervisor

Charles Singleton

Song

Larry Smith

Camera

Yolande Snaith

Choreographer

Eddie Snyder

Song

Electra Strings

Song Performer

Nancy Thompson

Costume Supervisor

Edward Tise

Sound Recordist

Leslie Tomkins

Production Designer

Adrian Toynton

Assistant Director

Patrick Turley

Dp/Cinematographer

Patrick Turley

Cinematographer

Leon Vitali

Casting

Leon Vitali

Assistant

Roy Walker

Production Designer

Kerry Warn

Hair

Harry Warren

Song

Paul Webster

Song

Terry Wells

Set Decorator

Manickam Yogeswaran

Song Performer

Victor Young

Song

Elizabeth Ziegler

Steadicam Operator

Film Details

Also Known As
De Olhos Bem Fechados, Les yeux grands fermés, Ojos Bien Cerrados, yeux grands fermés
MPAA Rating
Genre
Adaptation
Drama
Romance
Release Date
1999
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom; London, England, United Kingdom; New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for the 1999 Golden Globe for Best Original Score (Jocelyn Pook).

Winner of the 1999 Prix Moussinac for Best Foreign Film from the French Union of Film Critics.

Released in United States Summer July 16, 1999

Released in United States on Video March 14, 2000

Released in United States September 1999

Released in United States July 2000

Shown at Venice Film Festival (Opening Night) September 1-11, 1999.

Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival July 5-15, 2000.

Arthur Schnitzler's German language novella "Traumnovelle" (dream book) was originally published in 1926. The English translation was published under the title "Rhapsody: A Dream Novel".

Harvey Keitel was replaced by Sydney Pollack during production.

Some 2nd unit photography took place in New York City during April 1997.

Completed shooting January 31, 1998.

Began shooting November 4, 1996.

Stanley Kubrick died on March 7, 1999 at the age of 70.

In April 1998, Kubrick announced he was bringing key cast members back to the U.K. to reshoot a number of scenes. Because of scheduling conflicts, he was forced to recast Marie Richardson in a key role originally played by Jennifer Jason Leigh.

Released in United States Summer July 16, 1999

Released in United States on Video March 14, 2000

Released in United States September 1999 (Shown at Venice Film Festival (Opening Night) September 1-11, 1999.)

Released in United States July 2000 (Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival July 5-15, 2000.)