Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams


1h 39m 2002

Brief Synopsis

The sequel to "Spy Kids," exploring the further adventures of Carmen and Juni Cortez, who have now joined the family spy business as Level 2 OSS agents. Their new mission is to save the world from a mad scientist living on a volcanic island populated by an imaginative menagerie of creatures. On th...

Film Details

Also Known As
Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams, Spy kids 2: De förlorade drömmarnas ö, Spy kids 2: Espions en herbe
MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Action
Adventure
Children
Family
Spy
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
Dimension Films
Location
Austin, Texas, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Exploring their further adventures, Carmen and Juni Cortez have joined the family spy business as Level 2 OSS agents. Their new mission is to save the world from a mad scientist living on a volcanic island populated by an imaginative menagerie of creatures. On this bizarre island, none of the Cortez's gadgets work and they must rely on their wits and each other to survive and save the day.

Crew

Marit Aagaard

Wardrobe

Anna Abbey

Key Costumer

David M Abelman

Painter

Matthew Adams

Rotoscope Animator

Juan Antonio Aguilar

Painter

Kevin Althans

Digital Effects Artist

Jonathan Alvord

Avid Editor

Wolfgang Amadeus

Music Engineer

Pete Anthony

Music Conductor

Steve Arguello

Modelmaker

Orlando Ashley

Office Assistant

Tanya Atherton

Stand-In

Chad Atkinson

Art Department

Ian Attwater

Stand-In

Natalie Atwater

Stand-In

Jean-yves Audouard

Animator

Elizabeth Avellan

Producer

Randy Bahnsen

Digital Effects Artist

Marc Baird

Consultant

Scott Balkcom

Digital Effects Artist

Richard J. Ball

Rigging Grip

Bobbi Banks

Adr Editor

Steven Gary Banks

Executive Producer

Robert Bardy

Animator

Jeffrey T. Barnes

Executive Producer

Jeffrey T. Barnes

Visual Effects Producer

Mateo Barnstone

Location Manager

Patrice-alain Barrette

Digital Effects Artist

Michel Barriere

Digital Effects Artist

J P Barrow

Carpenter

Linda Baskin

Art Department

Ronn Basquette

Set Designer

Bobby Bastarache

Rigging Grip

Azziza Bay

Wardrobe

Romain Bayle

Animator

Timur Baysal

Animator

John Beauvais

Painter

Steve Beeson

Production Accountant

Ramiro Belgardt

Music Editor

Caroline Belisle

Production

Frank Bennett

Original Music

Howard Berger

Special Effects Supervisor

Howard Berger

Makeup Effects

Stbastien Bergeron

Visual Effects Supervisor

Louise Bertrand

Production

Jonathan Berube

Animator

Kevin Berve

Modelmaker

Brian Bettwy

Assistant Director

Dean Beville

Supervising Sound Editor

Matt Beville

Adr Mixer

Matt Beville

Foley Editor

Joan Kelley Bierman

Post-Production Coordinator

Kamar Bitar

Production Manager

Suzi Bittles

Assistant

Steve Bland

Stunts

Benoit Blouin

Animator

Keefe Boerner

Visual Effects

Kelly Bogdan

Production Assistant

Katie Boggs

Stunts

Tony Boggs

Stunts

Carol Bosselman

Scenic Artist

Mathieu Boucher

Animator

Marc Bourbonnais

Animator

Xavier Bourque

Digital Effects Artist

Sondra Dee Boyachek

Production Coordinator

Mike Bozulich

Digital Effects Artist

Troy Breeding

Makeup Artist

Caroline Brien

Production Assistant

Wayne Brinton

Digital Effects Artist

Bart Brown

On-Set Dresser

Rodney T Brown

Foreman

Troy Brown

Stunts

Rodney Brunet

Visual Effects

Joe Bucaro

Stunts

Roy Burger

Driver

Teresa Burlin

Painter

Buzzy Burwell

Electrician

Craig Byrom

Carpenter

Everett Byrom

Special Effects Technician

Norman Cabrera

Sculptor

Connie Cadwell

Special Effects

Ed Callahan

Foley Editor

Virginia Capobianco

Props

Tom Carlson

Music Editor

Dale Carman

Visual Effects Supervisor

Don Carr

Modelmaker

Archie Carrillo

Driver

Michael Carrol

Props

Lawrence Carroll

Digital Effects Artist

Christophe Cassidy

Costumes

Lyn Caudle

Animator

John Ceballos

2-D Artist

Billy L Chambers

Driver

Brenda Chambers

Set Costumer

Ronald D Chambers

Transportation Captain

Tom Christopher

On-Set Dresser

Jim Clark

Animator

Josh Clark

Location Assistant

Dug Claxton

Digital Effects Artist

Paul Clemente

Visual Effects Producer

Andy Cockrum

Visual Effects

Andy Cockrum

Digital Effects

Bill Coffin

Digital Effects Artist

Sandra Collister

Accounting Assistant

Kay Colvin

Sound

Tiffany Coniglio

Stand-In

Scott Conn

Electrician

Robert Coquia

3-D Artist

Scott Correll

Software Engineer

Mike Cozens

Animator

Robert W Crain

Animator

Tracy Craytor

Driver

Brian Cross

Props

Billy Cude

Driver

Alan Cumming

Song Performer

Theda Cunningham

Camera Assistant

Robert Curlin

Visual Effects Producer

Amanda Curry

Post-Production Accountant

Kassandra D'alessandro

Seamstress Supervisor

Marc Dabrusin

Craft Service

Enid Dalkoff

Digital Effects Artist

Chad Dashnaw

Stunts

Jake Dashnaw

Stunts

Jeff Dashnaw

Stunts

Jeff Dashnaw

Stunt Coordinator

Nicholas Patrick Dashnaw

Stunts

Tracy Keehn Dashnaw

Stunts

Jeffrey Dates

Graphic Artist

Rolando De Hoyos

Driver

Egon De Roth

Animator

John Debney

Music

Brad Dechter

Original Music

Anne Del Castillo

Coordinator

Thierry Delattre

Visual Effects Supervisor

Greg Dellerson

Camera Assistant

Luc Desmarais

Software Engineer

Mathieu Destrade

Digital Effects Artist

George Deveau

Special Effects Technician

Anouk Deveault Moreau

Visual Effects

Jim Dicuffa

Driver

Jeff Dierstein

Digital Effects Artist

Domenic Digiorgio

Animation Supervisor

Michael Do

Digital Effects Artist

Scott Dougherty

Executive Producer

Steve Drake

Rigging Grip

Bill Dunagan

Carpenter

Mathieu Dupuis

Digital Effects Artist

Joe N Dye

Driver

John L East

Driver

David Ebner

Digital Effects Supervisor

Caylah Eddleblute

Property Master

Andy Edwards

Special Effects

Curtis Edwards

Cgi Artist

Troy B Engel

Props

Brad Engleking

Sound Engineer

Cecil D. Evans

Transportation Coordinator

Marcia Evers

Wardrobe

Limbert Fabian

Art Director

Crystal Falkner-paysse

Production Assistant

Gregory Faucett

Driver

Joe Fisk

Craft Service

Stephen Hunter Flick

Sound Effects

Matthew Fliehler

Electrician

Natalie C Flores

Wardrobe

Melissa Forney

Hair Stylist

Brent Forster

Stand-In

Thierry Fortier

Digital Effects Artist

Fortunato Frattasio

Compositing Supervisor

Dino Frenkiel

Stunts

John A Frick

Art Director

Fran Gaconnier

Digital Effects Artist

Fran Gaconnier

Compositing Supervisor

Steve Gaconnier

Executive Producer

Steve Gaconnier

Visual Effects Producer

Joe Gallien

Driver

Jake Garber

Software Engineer

David Garza

Song

Alex Gatsis

Animator

Yanick Gaudreau

Animator

Allison Gay Baker

Assistant

Mark Genfan

Other

Nathalie Girard

Digital Effects Artist

William J Girard

Driver

Archie Gogoladze

Cgi Artist

Jeff Goldman

Visual Effects

Ryan Gomez

Assistant

Andrew Goodney

2-D Artist

Daniel G Grant

Caterer

Victor Grant

Rotoscope Animator

Harry Gregson-williams

Music

Harry Gregson-williams

Song

John Griffith

Graphics

Don Gross

Carpenter

Ben Grossmann

Digital Effects Artist

Jean-sebastien Guay

Software Engineer

Mylene Guerin

Visual Effects

Jason Gustafson

Special Effects Technician

Debbie Haber

Art Assistant

Dwayne Haevischer

Driver

Tom Hale

Music Contractor

Film Details

Also Known As
Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams, Spy kids 2: De förlorade drömmarnas ö, Spy kids 2: Espions en herbe
MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Action
Adventure
Children
Family
Spy
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
Dimension Films
Location
Austin, Texas, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer August 7, 2002

Released in United States on Video February 11, 2003

Released in United States on Video February 18, 2003

Released in United States May 2002

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 15-26, 2002.

Sequel to "Spy Kids" (USA/2001) directed by Robert Rodriguez and starring Antonio Banderas.

Released in United States Summer August 7, 2002

Released in United States on Video February 11, 2003

Released in United States on Video February 18, 2003

Released in United States May 2002 (Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 15-26, 2002.)