The Town that Dreaded Sundown


1h 25m 2014

Film Details

Also Known As
Town that Dreaded Sundown, Warte, bis es dunkel wird
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Crime
Horror
Sequel
Thriller
Release Date
2014
Location
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 25m

Synopsis

Crew

Jonathan Adams

Grip

Wayne Adams

Visual Effects

Roberto Aguirre-sacasa

Screenplay

Maggie Allen

Art Department Assistant

Cook Allender

Still Photographer

Mark Amos

Production Accountant

Joe Armand

Office Production Assistant

Matt Armstrong

Boom Operator

Trevor Armstrong

Music Composer

Gerald Autin

Key Grip

Brad Baker

Assistant Camera

Myeshea K Baker

Key Costumer

Trinity Bamburg

Painter

William Barron

Stand-In

Dacoda Bartels

Grip

Genny Baumburg

Scenic Artist

Hannah Beachler

Production Designer

David Beadle

Adr Editor

Dale Beasley

Lighting Technician

Peter Beck

Consultant

Butch Beverly

Location Assistant

Robin K Bird

Makeup

Scott Bivona

Greensman

Jason Blum

Producer

Sumner Boissiere

Production Assistant

Brigitte Bourque

Compositor

Jennifer Braddock

Loader

Jason Brando

Song

Bart Breve

Assistant Editor

Jeanette Brill

Executive Producer

Phillip Brooks

Assistant Location Manager

Aaron T Brown

Set Production Assistant

Kenneth Brown

Construction Coordinator

Dottie Buck

Craft Service

David Bullard

Crane Grip

Tim Buron

Song

Katherine Bynum

Props Assistant

Allison Caetano

Stunt Double

Joie Calio

Song

Jay Cannavo

Set Production Assistant

Kaylene Carlson

Unit Production Manager

Bret "preacherman" Carroll

Coordinator

Caleb Carroll

On-Set Dresser

Tamara Cepeda

Costume Supervisor

Dore Cermak

Costumer

Antonio Chang

Compositor

Andrew Jason Clark

Grip

Timothy A Cleveland

Sound Designer

Adrian Colbert

Visual Effects Editor

Frederick Coldwell

Song

Andrei Constantinescu

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Rachel Constantinescu

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Justin Cooley

Assistant Camera

Caitlin Costello

Set Production Assistant

Elizabeth Coulon

Casting

Jimi Covert

Best Boy

Ben Cox

Assistant Editor

Holly Cox

Art Department Assistant

Catherine Crabtree

Costume Supervisor

Meredith Crowson

Set Production Assistant

Daina Daigle

Hair Stylist

Joe Datri

Electric

Evan Daum

Adr Mixer

Diane Davis

Medic

Phillip Dawe

Associate Producer

Bryan Delorenzo

Assistant Camera

Eileen Dennehy

Set Decorator

Donald Dibartolo

Transportation Captain

Katie Diesinger

Set Production Assistant

Paul Diller

Foley Editor

Chad Djubek

Boom Operator

Darrel Drinkard

Assistant Editor

Stephen Emil Dudas

Song

David Easley

Best Boy Grip

Jim Emswiller

Production Sound Mixer

Ivy Ermert

Makeup

Cry V Eugene

Electrician

Chris Faczek

Compositor

Ryan Felix

Compositor

My Best Fiend

Song Performer

Marc Fishman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jason Fotter

Compositing Supervisor

Sylvia Frantom

Accounting Assistant

Evan Gabriele

Location Scout

Jose Gallardo

Chef

Max Garcia

Chef

Mitch Gates

Cg Supervisor

Jeff Gault

Accounting Clerk

Kevin Gazdik

Gaffer

Damian Genuardi

Song

Shelby Gillen

Art Department Coordinator

Moira Glace

Production Assistant

Michael Goi

Director Of Photography

Christian Gonzales

Cgi Artist

Ludwig Goransson

Music

Richard Graves

Assistant Director

Cassidy Greenwood

Dailies

Ted Gregg

Grip

Steven Guerrero

Dolly Grip

Steven Guerrero

Driver

Jason Hamer

Consultant

Kerry Hardy

Scenic Artist

Blake Harmon

Lighting Technician

Mark Hart

Song

Jimmy Hastings

Song

Jimmy Hastings

Song Performer

Andrew Hawthorne

Lighting Technician

Eric Hayden

Compositor

Clifton "joey" Heath

On-Set Dresser

Latoya Henderson

Makeup

Kelly Herdus

Costumer

Emily Heyman

Assistant Costume Designer

Patrick Hogan

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Richie Hollis

Grip

Janice Hudson

Hair

Kendrick Hudson

Location Manager

Elizabeth Humphrey

Set Decorator

Ivan Hurzeler

Consultant

Satoko Ichinose

Hair

Gary Jackemuk

Visual Effects Editor

Kelsey Jackson

Assistant

Tim Jacobsen

Visual Effects Producer

Josey James

Song

Waylon Jefferson James

Song

Paul Arthur Jenkins

Song

Jhomar Josue

Main Title Design

Ry Kawanaka

Assistant Camera

Aaron Khristeus

Accountant

Jake King

Colorist

Aurora Knox

Tailor

Michael Kohnhorst

Camera Operator

Michael Kohnhorst

Director Of Photography

Michael Krantz

Consultant

Daniel Kuzila

Sound

Alan Lam

Production Accountant

Elizabeth Landers

Craft Service

Leonard Lavigueur

Props

Lucy Leary

Set Decorator

Philip Leavit

Song

Oakley Lehman

Stunt Coordinator

Candi Lei

Casting Assistant

Candance Leon

Production Assistant

Joe Leonard

Editor

Ernest J Levron

Gang Boss

Stephani Lewis

Costume Designer

Kris Lindblade

Song

Darius Lindsey

Electrician

Stephen Lotwis

Music Editor

Diane Macke

Production Manager

John Magallon

Consultant

Erik Magnus

Sound Mixer

Ryan Maguire

Foley Mixer

Jessica Malanaphy

Executive Producer

Kevin J. Marigny Jr.

Electrician

David Markle

On-Set Dresser

James Marks

Electric

Matt Massarella

Compositor

Ginger Mcdaniels

Stand-In

Chad Meachum

Location Assistant

Gary Megregian

Sound Editor

John Metoyer

Assistant Location Manager

Carol A Miller

Hair

Nick Moran

Driver

Jamie Moreno

Chief Lighting Technician

Robert Morrison

Dolly Grip

Ryan Murphy

Producer

Charlie Nauman

Assistant Camera

George Niedson

Camera Operator

Joe Noll

Song

Josh Oliver

Best Boy Electric

Niccole Osborn

Post-Production Coordinator

Daniela Ovi

Assistant Editor

Robert Owen

Lighting Technician

Sam Patton

Production Secretary

Mitch Paulson

Colorist

Amy Pawlowski

Camera

Rachel S Perlis

Grip

Chelsea Peters

Assistant

Loan Phan

Camera

Jason Piccioni

Unit Director

Jason Piccioni

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nancy Piraquive

Assistant Camera

Ahmad Powell

Sound

Matthew Prescott

Editorial Assistant

Ron Rapiel

Assistant Director

H Dwight Raymond Iv

Assistant Editor

Lucy O¿ Reilly

Makeup Artist

Matt Resta

Compositor

Hannah May Roark

Props

Emily Roberts

Production Secretary

Michael Roderick

Compositor

Andrea Rossotto

Director Of Photography

Joan Rowe

Foley Artist

Jane L Ryder

Seamstress Supervisor

Lindsey Samilian

Casting Associate

Dennis Sanchez

Software Engineer

Teddy W Sapp

Key Grip

Mike Scherschel

Property Master

John Eric Seay

Props

David Sessum

Props

Film Details

Also Known As
Town that Dreaded Sundown, Warte, bis es dunkel wird
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Crime
Horror
Sequel
Thriller
Release Date
2014
Location
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 25m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States October 16, 2014

Released in United States 2014 (Official Selection)

Limited Release in United States October 16, 2014

Released in United States on Video July 7, 2015

Released in United States 2014

Released in United States on Video July 7, 2015

A postmodern sequel of the film "The Town That Dreaded Sundown" (USA/1977), directed by Charles B. Pierce.

Feature directorial debut for Alfonso Gomez-Rejon.