Stubby Kaye


Actor

About

Also Known As
Bernard Kotzin
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
November 11, 1918
Died
December 14, 1997
Cause of Death
Lung Cancer

Biography

Actor Stubby Kaye appeared in a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. Kaye's early roles were in comedies like "You Can't Run Away From It" (1956) with June Allyson and Jack Lemmon, "Li'l Abner" (1959) with Peter Palmer and "40 Pounds of Trouble" (1963) starring Tony Curtis. He also appeared in "Sex and the Single Girl" (1964) with Tony Curtis and Natalie Wood. He...

Family & Companions

Angela Kaye
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Actor Stubby Kaye appeared in a variety of films over the course of his Hollywood career. Kaye's early roles were in comedies like "You Can't Run Away From It" (1956) with June Allyson and Jack Lemmon, "Li'l Abner" (1959) with Peter Palmer and "40 Pounds of Trouble" (1963) starring Tony Curtis. He also appeared in "Sex and the Single Girl" (1964) with Tony Curtis and Natalie Wood. He had an early role on the television special "Pinocchio" (NBC, 1957-58). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like the Jane Fonda comedy adaptation "Cat Ballou" (1965), the dramatic adaptation "The Way West" (1967) with Kirk Douglas and "Sweet Charity" (1969) with Shirley MacLaine. He also appeared in the Anthony Newley musical comedy "Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?" (1969). Kaye's music was most recently used in the dramatic adaptation "A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (2001) with Haley Joel Osment. In the eighties, Kaye lent his talents to projects like "Goldie and the Boxer Go to Hollywood" (NBC, 1980-81), "The Wonderful World of Philip Malley" (CBS, 1980-81) and "Minsky's Follies" (HBO, 1981-82). His credits also expanded to the Bob Hoskins and Christopher Lloyd box office smash "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" (1988). Kaye was married to Angela Kaye. Kaye passed away in December 1997 at the age of 79.

Life Events

1939

Career began after winning a "Major Bowes Amateur Hour" radio contest singing

1939

Professional singing debut at Loew's Boulevard Theatre, Bronx, NY

1950

Broadway debut in "Guys and Dolls"

1953

Feature debut in Gregory Ratoff's film "Taxi"

1955

Appeared in the movie version of "Guys and Dolls" with Marlon Brando and Frank Sinatra

1959

Performed in "Li'l Abner"

1960

Worked on CBS comedy "My Sister Eileen"

1965

Co-starred with Nat King Cole as a narrator in the comic Western "Cat Ballou"

1984

Appeared in the CBS mini-series "Ellis Island"

1988

Voice of Marvin Acme in "Who Framed Roger Rabbit"

Photo Collections

Cat Ballou - Movie Poster
Here is the American One-Sheet Movie Poster for Cat Ballou (1965), starring Jane Fonda and Lee Marvin. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.
Cat Ballou- Pressbook
Here is the campaign book (pressbook) for Cat Ballou (1965), starring Jane Fonda and Lee Marvin. Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.

Companions

Angela Kaye
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography