Eric Johnson


Actor

About

Also Known As
Eric Johann Johnson
Birth Place
Edmonton, Alberta, CA
Born
August 07, 1979

Biography

Canadian actor Eric Johnson - no stranger to sci-fi fans after his role as Clark Kent's romantic rival on "Smallville" (CW, 2001-11) - made the leap from nemesis to hero with his title role on "Flash Gordon," (Sci Fi Channel, 2007-08). Born Aug. 7, 1979 in Edmonton, Canada, Johnson started acting as a child. His first onscreen appearance was on a 1992 episode of "Ray Bradbury Theater" (S...

Biography

Canadian actor Eric Johnson - no stranger to sci-fi fans after his role as Clark Kent's romantic rival on "Smallville" (CW, 2001-11) - made the leap from nemesis to hero with his title role on "Flash Gordon," (Sci Fi Channel, 2007-08). Born Aug. 7, 1979 in Edmonton, Canada, Johnson started acting as a child. His first onscreen appearance was on a 1992 episode of "Ray Bradbury Theater" (Showtime, 1985-1992), but was best remembered for his small role in "Legends of the Fall" (1994) as the younger version of Tristan, played as an adult by Brad Pitt. He went on to steady work in guest starring and supporting roles in television movies such as "Oklahoma City: A Survivor's Story" (Lifetime, 1998) and "Hollywood Wives: The New Generation" (CBS, 2003) as well as on the big screen in films such as "Texas Rangers" (2001) and "Stealing Sinatra" (2003).

After his memorable stint on "Smallville," where he met his wife, who was a casting assistant, Johnson went on to appear on "Falcon Beach" (ABC Family, 2005-07), "Criminal Minds" (CBS, 2005- ), "The Dead Zone" (USA, 2002-07) and "The Ghost Whisperer" (CBS, 2005-10). In "Flash Gordon," Johnson's lead character is a local athlete who discovers that his deceased father's seemingly fruitless experiments with inter-dimensional doorways were in fact successful, and have opened a pathway to a mysterious planet ruled by the all-powerful Ming the Merciless, now bent on invading Earth.

Flash Gordon originally debuted as a comic strip and movie serial in the 1930s, and the character went through various incarnations, such as a world renowned polo player and a pro football superstar. Johnson, a self-professed "Star Wars" (1977) fanatic who loved to play make believe in the woods behind his house as a child, said he was drawn to the character mainly because he has no superhuman powers of his own and must fend his way through extraordinary circumstances by his own mental and athletic skills. As the latest re-imagining of a classic science fiction property, the Sci-Fi Channel series was notable for its slightly tongue-in-cheek point of view, as well as Johnson's light comic timing.

Life Events

1992

First onscreen appearance was on an episode of "Ray Bradbury Theater" (Showtime)

1994

Played a young Tristan (adult version played by Brad Pitt) in "Legends of the Fall"

1998

Appeared in the Lifetime movie, "Oklahoma City: A Survivor's Story"

2000

Played the lead in the Canadian film "Scorn"

2001

Had a small role in the film "Texas Rangers"

2001

Played the role of Whitney Fordman on the first season of the WB's "Smallville"

2003

Featured in the film "Stealing Sinatra"

2003

Appeared in the CBS TV-movie "Hollywood Wives: The New Generation"

2005

Wrote and directed the short film, "Fishbowl"

2007

Played the lead role in the Sci-Fi network series, "Flash Gordon"

Bibliography