Bella Darvi


Actor
Bella Darvi

About

Also Known As
Bayla Wegier
Birth Place
Poland
Born
October 28, 1928
Died
September 10, 1971
Cause of Death
Suicide By Gas

Biography

Bella Darvi was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Darvi began her career with a role in "Hell and High Water" (1954). Darvi won a New Star Of The Year - Actress Golden Globe Award in 1953. Darvi began to focus on film after appearing in "The Egyptian" (1954) with Jean Simmons and "The Racers" (1955). Later in her career, Darvi acted in "Lipstick" (1960) with Laura ...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Alban Cavalade
Husband
Businessman. Divorced.
Darryl F Zanuck
Companion
Producer.

Biography

Bella Darvi was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Darvi began her career with a role in "Hell and High Water" (1954). Darvi won a New Star Of The Year - Actress Golden Globe Award in 1953. Darvi began to focus on film after appearing in "The Egyptian" (1954) with Jean Simmons and "The Racers" (1955). Later in her career, Darvi acted in "Lipstick" (1960) with Laura Vivaldi. Darvi's husband was Alban Cavalade. Darvi passed away in September 1971 at the age of 43.

Life Events

1954

Film acting debut

Companions

Alban Cavalade
Husband
Businessman. Divorced.
Darryl F Zanuck
Companion
Producer.

Bibliography