Curtis Harrington


Director

About

Also Known As
John Sebastian
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
September 17, 1926
Died
May 06, 2007
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Family & Companions

Harriet Brown
Companion
Screenwriter.

Biography

Life Events

1955

Worked as an associate producer Fox

1963

Film directorial debut

Photo Collections

The Killing Kind - Movie Poster
Here is the American one-sheet movie poster for The Killing Kind (1973), directed by Curtis Harrington. One-sheets measured 27x41 inches, and were the poster style most commonly used in theaters.

Videos

Movie Clip

Queen Of Blood (1966) -- (Movie Clip) The Year 1990 Narration straight to the point, and John Saxon and Judi Meredith as (future, 1990) space scientists puzzling about momentous matters, leading to the early introduction of barely-narrative special effects footage, licensed by producer Roger Corman from a Soviet sci-fi feature, opening Queen Of Blood, 1966.
Night Tide (1961) -- (Movie Clip) Open, Santa Monica A loose, low budget opening from experimental film director Curtis Harrington in his first feature, Dennis Hopper his Hollywood name-actor, as a sailor roaming the Santa Monica pier at night, the jazz group led by the well-known flutist Paul Horn, in the art-horror hybrid Night Tide, 1961.
Night Tide (1961) -- (Movie Clip) I'm A Mermaid Sailor Johnny (Dennis Hopper) visits enigmatic Mora (Linda Lawson), from whom he coaxed an invitation the night before, at her apartment on the Santa Monica, California pier, her odd profession one of their subjects, in art-film director Curtis Harrington’s first feature, Night Tide, 1961.
Night Tide (1961) -- (Movie Clip) Wanna Dance For Us? Sailor Johnny (Dennis Hopper) and Mora (Linda Lawson), who works posing as a mermaid on the Santa Monica, California pier, have spent the day getting acquainted when she’s invited to dance, until a spooky woman, played by LA artist-actress (Marjorie) Cameron, reappears, in director Curtis Harrington’s Night Tide, 1961.
What's The Matter With Helen? -- (Movie Clip) Moppets With Ambitious Mothers Moved from Iowa, partners and mothers of convicted murderers, now in Hollywood making a go of their new talent school, nervous Helen (Shelley Winters) revealing some history to Adelle (Debbie Reynolds), when a new character (Michael MacLiammoir) appears, in What's The Matter With Helen, 1971.
Games (1967) -- (Movie Clip) For Two Years We Have Been Dead Contemporary Manhattan as a guest (Antony Eustrel) enters a party hosted by Paul (James Caan) and Jennifer (Katharine Ross, in her first lead role) Montgomery, George Furth and Kent Smith prominent in attendance, opening director Curtis Harrington's Games, 1967, also starring Simone Signoret.
Games (1967) -- (Movie Clip) I Tend To Be Too Mystical Foreigner Lisa (Simone Signoret) has just wheedled her way into the Manhattan home of Jennifer (Katharine Ross) by pretending she was sent by a college friend, but applies another twist when she's found out, early in director Curtis Harrington's Games, 1967, also staring James Caan.
Games (1967) -- (Movie Clip) Two Lovers Of Mine Having established some rapport after insinuating herself into the home of adventurous Manhattaners Paul (James Caan) and Jennifer (Katharine Ross), French Lisa (Simone Signoret) raises the stakes in the adult play arena, in Games, 1967, by the enigmatic horror director Curtis Harrington.

Trailer

Companions

Harriet Brown
Companion
Screenwriter.

Bibliography