Arne Glimcher


Producer

About

Also Known As
Arnold Glimcher
Birth Place
Duluth, Minnesota, USA

Biography

Founder and director of the prestigious Pace Art Gallery in New York, who had his first taste of filmmaking when he played a cameo--appropriately enough as a bidder at an art auction--in friend Robert Benton's 1980 thriller, "Still of the Night." In 1986 Glimcher served as associate producer of "Legal Eagles" Ivan Reitman's romantic mystery set in the New York art world, utilizing his kn...

Family & Companions

Mildred Cooper
Wife
Married in 1959; was an art-history major at Wellesley when they met.

Bibliography

"Modern Art and Modern Science"
Arnold Glimcher and Paul Vitz, Praeger (1984)

Biography

Founder and director of the prestigious Pace Art Gallery in New York, who had his first taste of filmmaking when he played a cameo--appropriately enough as a bidder at an art auction--in friend Robert Benton's 1980 thriller, "Still of the Night." In 1986 Glimcher served as associate producer of "Legal Eagles" Ivan Reitman's romantic mystery set in the New York art world, utilizing his knowledge of art to develop gallery scenes, pick artworks for sets and write the films's performance-art piece. He actively entered the industry when he independently developed and produced the features ""Gorillas in the Mist" and "The Good Mother" (both 1988) and made his directorial debut with "The Mambo Kings" (1992), the film adaptation of Oscar Hijuelos's Pultizer Prize-winning novel "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love."

Life Events

1961

Opened first art gallery in Boston, named Pace after his late father

1962

Moved to New York (date approximate)

1963

Interest in New York artists and their work prompted him to open art gallery in New York with Fred Mueller

1968

Moved art gallery to I M Pei-designed space across 57th Street in New York

1980

First involvement in filmmaking, when friend Robert Benton cast him in cameo role as a bidder at an art auction in "Still of the Night"

1984

Persuaded Dian Fossey to allow him to make film about her life among the mountain gorillas of Rwanda; Fossey murdered in 1985 while Glimcher was on way to meet her

1986

First film as associate producer, "Legal Eagles"

1988

Produced first feature "Gorillas in the Mist"

1988

Produced "The Good Mother" which starred Diane Keaton and Liam Neeson

1992

Made directorial debut with the feature "The Mambo Kings" starring Armand Assante and Antonio Banderas; based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love" by Oscar Hijuelos

1995

Produced and directed the thriller "Just Cause" starring Sean Connery and Laurence Fishburne

1999

Directed and Produced the comedy "The White River Kid"

Family

Pace Glimcher
Father
Cattle rancher. Died 1961.
Paul Glimcher
Son
Neuroscientist. Born 1961; teaches at the University of Pennsylvania.
Marc Glimcher
Son
Publisher, editor, gallery assistant director. Born 1963; worked at Pace Gallery for two years after graduating from Harvard; studied biology at John Hopkins; with Mark Pollard formed Second Son Publications, a publishing company that published "Gargoyles" (edited by Glimcher); is assistant director of Pace Gallery.

Companions

Mildred Cooper
Wife
Married in 1959; was an art-history major at Wellesley when they met.

Bibliography

"Modern Art and Modern Science"
Arnold Glimcher and Paul Vitz, Praeger (1984)