A.j. Cook


Actress

About

Also Known As
Andrea Joy Cook
Birth Place
Oshawa, Ontario, CA
Born
July 22, 1978

Biography

A.J. Cook began her professional career as a competitive dancer before getting her first big break at age 17, appearing in an episode of the kid-oriented TV scarefest "Goosebumps" and nabbing a role in the TV drama "In His Father's Shoes," both in 1997. Other made-for-TV fare followed before Cook appeared prominently as Mary Libson, one of the doomed sisters of "The Virgin Suicides" in 1...

Family & Companions

Nathan Anderson
Husband
Married in September 2001.

Biography

A.J. Cook began her professional career as a competitive dancer before getting her first big break at age 17, appearing in an episode of the kid-oriented TV scarefest "Goosebumps" and nabbing a role in the TV drama "In His Father's Shoes," both in 1997. Other made-for-TV fare followed before Cook appeared prominently as Mary Libson, one of the doomed sisters of "The Virgin Suicides" in 1999, followed by her first leading role in the straight-to-video supernatural thriller "Teen Sorcery" (1999), traveling through time while battling a malevolent cheerleader. She was next cast in a recurring role on the Fox Family Channel family drama "Higher Ground" in 2000, playing Shelby, the girlfriend of regular cast member Hayden Christensen. Cook then got her first leading role in a full-blown horror film, playing the heroine of the bloody, straight-to-video "Ripper" (2001), which she followed up with a prominent turn in the direct-to-video sequel "Wishmaster III" (2001). She also tried her hand at a comedic role, appearing in the lunkheaded snowboard comedy "Out Cold" (2001), and then quickly found her way back to C-grade horror with the little-seen "The House Next Door" (2001). She next assumed the lead role in the 2002 sequel "Final Destination 2" playing the latest college student who's caught up in the franchise's conceit, stalked by Death after having cheated it.

Life Events

1997

Appeared on an episode of the TV series "Goosebumps"

1997

Cast in the television drama "In His Father's Shoes"

1999

Breakout role in the sex drama "Virgin Suicides"

2000

Co-starred in the television series "Higher Ground"

2001

Starred in the John Eyres horror "Ripper"

2002

Cast as Lori Peterson in "The House Next Door"

2003

Cast in the Fox series "Tru Calling"

2003

Co-starred in the horror sequel "Final Destination 2"

2005

Cast as Jennifer 'JJ' Jareau on the CBS drama, "Criminal Minds"

2007

Co-starred in screenwriter, Reed Fish's semi-autobiographical tale about seizing the day, "I'm Reed Fish"

Family

Mike Cook
Father
University student. Thompson told press in 1995 he had been seeing a university student since 1994.
Sandra Cook
Mother
Sheriff.
Nathan Cook
Brother
Paul Cook
Brother
Casting agent.
Angie Cook
Sister
Divorced in 1982.

Companions

Nathan Anderson
Husband
Married in September 2001.

Bibliography