O. L. Duke


About

Also Known As
Ol Duke, O.L. Duke
Born
August 12, 1953
Died
September 10, 2004
Cause of Death
Killed In A Car Accident

Biography

O L Duke was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. L Duke started his entertainment career by acting in comedies like "The Luckiest Man in the World" (1989) with Philip Bosco and Doris Belack, "The Five Heartbeats" (1991) with Robert Townsend and "Strictly Business" (1991). He also appeared in the TV movie "Seize the Day" (PBS, 1986-87). He kept working in film thr...

Biography

O L Duke was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. L Duke started his entertainment career by acting in comedies like "The Luckiest Man in the World" (1989) with Philip Bosco and Doris Belack, "The Five Heartbeats" (1991) with Robert Townsend and "Strictly Business" (1991). He also appeared in the TV movie "Seize the Day" (PBS, 1986-87). He kept working in film throughout the nineties, starring in the biographical drama "Malcolm X" (1992) with Denzel Washington and the crime flick "Sugar Hill" (1994) with Wesley Snipes. He also worked in television around this time, including a part on "New York Undercover" (Fox, 1994-98). Toward the end of his career, he tackled roles in "Pinero" (2001), "The Other Brother" (2002) and "Antwone Fisher" (2002) with Derek Luke. He also appeared in the noir "Out of Time" (2003) with Denzel Washington and the Raekwon drama "Coalition" (2004). L Duke last worked on "Man on Fire" (2004). L Duke passed away in September 2004 at the age of 51.

Life Events

Bibliography