Kevin O'Connor


Actor

About

Also Known As
Kevin James O'Connor, Kevin J O'Connor
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
November 15, 1963

Biography

A striking, versatile young character player, Kevin J O'Connor began his career in his native Chicago with the Steppenwolf Theater. He made his film debut shortly after leaving college as the bohemian poet who takes Kathleen Turner for a motorcycle ride in "Peggy Sue Got Married" (1984). O'Connor went on to make his TV debut as a reporter under Robert Altman's direction in HBO's "Tanner ...

Family & Companions

Jane O'Connor
Wife
Had two additional; Gardner was the youngest of eight.

Biography

A striking, versatile young character player, Kevin J O'Connor began his career in his native Chicago with the Steppenwolf Theater. He made his film debut shortly after leaving college as the bohemian poet who takes Kathleen Turner for a motorcycle ride in "Peggy Sue Got Married" (1984). O'Connor went on to make his TV debut as a reporter under Robert Altman's direction in HBO's "Tanner '88" (1988) and also appeared in the director's TV remake of "The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (CBS, 1988). The actor also has enjoyed an association with Altman associate Alan Rudolph on "The Moderns" (1988, as Ernest Hemingway) and "Equinox" (1993). O'Connor scored as the mysterious magician Philip Swann in "Lords of Illusions" (1995) and portrayed Brendan Fraser's buddy in both "Gods and Monsters" (1998) and "The Mummy" (1999). Although he has previously attempted to find small screen success with the short-lived series like "Birdland" (ABC, 1994) and "The Others" (NBC, 2000), O'Connor looked to find a stronger vehicle portraying an oncologist in "Gideon's Crossing" (ABC, 2000-01).

Life Events

1986

Feature film debut as the bike riding poet who intrigues Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"

1988

Portrayed Hemingway in the Alan Rudolph directed, "The Moderns"

1988

Played featured role in the Altman-directed TV-movie "The Caine Mutiny Court Martial" (CBS)

1988

TV debut as a reporter in the HBO miniseries "Tanner '88"; helmed by Robert Altman

1989

Had small role as Annelle's (Daryl Hannah) boyfriend in the film adaptation of "Steel Magnolias"

1992

Had featured role in the media satire "Hero"

1993

Reteamed with Alan Rudolph on "Equinox"

1994

Network TV series debut as regular "Birdland"

1995

Cast as magician Philip Swann in "Lords of Illusion"

1998

Appeared as a bar-hopping buddy of Brendan Fraser's in "Gods and Monsters"

1999

Played Brendan Fraser's weasly sidekick in the blockbuster "The Mummy"

2000

Had regular role in the short-lived NBC supernatural series "The Others"

2000

Portrayed an oncologist in the ABC medical drama "Gideon's Crossing"

2004

Appeared in Stephen Sommers' horror film, "Van Helsing"

2007

Cast in Paul Thomas Anderson's critically acclaimed, "There Will Be Blood"

Companions

Jane O'Connor
Wife
Had two additional; Gardner was the youngest of eight.

Bibliography