Patrick Doyle


Composer, Musical Director

About

Also Known As
Patrick Doyle Jr., Pat Doyle
Birth Place
United Kingdom
Born
April 06, 1953

Biography

Although Patrick Doyle has enjoyed a fruitful collaboration with actor-director Kenneth Branagh, he has also branched out to provide the musical scores for several acclaimed films. The Scotsman began his career as an actor in the mid-1970s, appearing in revues at the Edinburgh Festival and later in the premiere of "The Slab Boys" by John Byrne. Doyle made his feature acting debut in Hugh...

Biography

Although Patrick Doyle has enjoyed a fruitful collaboration with actor-director Kenneth Branagh, he has also branched out to provide the musical scores for several acclaimed films.

The Scotsman began his career as an actor in the mid-1970s, appearing in revues at the Edinburgh Festival and later in the premiere of "The Slab Boys" by John Byrne. Doyle made his feature acting debut in Hugh Hudson's Oscar-winning "Chariots of Fire" (1981). In 1987, Branagh invited him to join the newly-formed Renaissance Theatre Company as actor, composer and musical director. Doyle subsequently appeared in and wrote the incidental music for the company's productions, including "Hamlet," "As You Like It" and "King Lear."

Doyle segued to film composition with his award-winning score for Branagh's film adaptation of "Henry V" (1989). The music was both rousing and elegiac; the extended sequence of the dirge-like "Non nobis dominie," during which Henry carries the body of a fallen youth across the bloodied battlefield, was particularly noted by critics. Doyle subsequently fashioned the Bernard Herrmann-influenced music for Branagh's romantic thriller, "Dead Again" (1991), the sunny, soaring themes for "Much Ado About Nothing" (1993) and the sweeping, sometimes martial, score for "Hamlet" (1996).

Additionally, Doyle provided the lilting, Celtic-influenced score for "Into the West" (1992) and the strong, thrilling Hermannesque music for "Carlito's Way" (1993). His richly varied score for "A Little Princess" (1995), incorporating various influences (e.g., Indian, Victoriana), won acclaim (and a citation from the Los Angeles Film Critics) and was a brilliant compliment to the film's gorgeous visuals. Also in 1995, Doyle provided the charming, appropriately romantic, themes for Ang Lee's "Sense and Sensibility."

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Brave (2012)
Voice
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Vocals
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Dead Again (1991)
Henry V (1989)

Music (Feature Film)

Artemis Fowl (2020)
Music Composer
All Is True (2018)
Music
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero (2018)
Music
All Is True (2018)
Song
A United Kingdom (2017)
Music Composer
The Emoji Movie (2017)
Music
A United Kingdom (2017)
Music
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Music
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Music Composer
Thor 3: Ragnarok (2017)
Music Composer
Whisky Galore! (2017)
Music
The Choice (2016)
Song
Cinderella (2015)
Song
Cinderella (2015)
Soloist
Cinderella (2015)
Music
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
Music
Enchanted Kingdom 3D (2013)
Music
Brave (2012)
Song
Brave (2012)
Music
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Music
La Ligne Droite (2011)
Music
Jig (2011)
Music
Thor (2011)
Music
Nim's Island (2008)
Music
Igor (2008)
Music
Pars Vite Et Reviens Tard (2007)
Original Music
As You Like It (2007)
Original Music
The Last Legion (2007)
Music
Sleuth (2007)
Original Music
The Galindez File (2007)
Music
Nanny McPhee (2006)
Original Music
Eragon (2006)
Music Composer
Nouvelle-France (2006)
Music Composer
Eragon (2006)
Original Music
Nanny McPhee (2006)
Music Composer
Eragon (2006)
Song
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Original Music
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Music
Wah-Wah (2005)
Music
Man To Man (2005)
Music Composer
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Original Music
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Music
Calendar Girls (2003)
Original Music
Calendar Girls (2003)
Music
Gosford Park (2001)
Music
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Music
Blow Dry (2001)
Music
Capitalism: A Love Story (2000)
Song
Love's Labour's Lost (2000)
Music
East-West (1999)
Music
Great Expectations (1998)
Song
Quest for Camelot (1998)
Song
Great Expectations (1998)
Music
Quest for Camelot (1998)
Music
Quest for Camelot (1998)
Music Producer
Donnie Brasco (1997)
Music
Hamlet (1996)
Music Producer
Hamlet (1996)
Music
Mrs. Winterbourne (1996)
Music
A French Woman (1995)
Music
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Music
A Little Princess (1995)
Music
Exit to Eden (1994)
Music
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Music
Carlito's Way (1993)
Music
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Music
Into the West (1993)
Music
Indochine (1992)
Music
Shipwrecked (1991)
Music
Dead Again (1991)
Music
Henry V (1989)
Music
Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
Music

Life Events

1978

Made stage debut with the score for "Glasvegas" which premiered at the Edinburgh Festival

1981

Film acting debut (credited as Pat Doyle) in "Chariots of Fire"

1987

Joined the Renaissance Theatre Company as composer, musical director and actor; composed incidental music for and acted in "Twelfth Night," "Hamlet", "Much Ado About Nothing" and "As You Like It"; marked first collaborations with Kenneth Branagh

1989

Composed first film score, "Henry V", directed by and starring Branagh

1990

Commissioned by H.R.H. Prince Charles to write special music for the Queen Mother's 90th birthday gala

1992

First score for Mike Newell, "Into the West"

Bibliography