Pino Donaggio


Composer

About

Also Known As
Guiseppe Donnaggio
Birth Place
Italy
Born
November 24, 1941

Biography

A versatile and highly prolific composer of the 1970s, 80s and 90s, Pino Donaggio has produced perhaps his most notable efforts in the suspense genre, particularly in his collaborations with Brian De Palma. His scores for "Carrie" (1976), "Dressed to Kill" (1980), "Blow Out" (1981), "Body Double" (1984) and "Raising Cain" (1992) enhanced both the mood and action of these films with vivid...

Biography

A versatile and highly prolific composer of the 1970s, 80s and 90s, Pino Donaggio has produced perhaps his most notable efforts in the suspense genre, particularly in his collaborations with Brian De Palma. His scores for "Carrie" (1976), "Dressed to Kill" (1980), "Blow Out" (1981), "Body Double" (1984) and "Raising Cain" (1992) enhanced both the mood and action of these films with vivid orchestrations that created a true sense of foreboding. In a departure from their norm together, the composer provided a neatly farcical score for the pro-am outing "Home Movies" (1979), constructed by De Palma and his Sarah Lawrence College students. There are many other directors with whom Donaggio has enjoyed repeat performances, but he has worked three times each with David Schmoeller, Liliana Cavani and Carlo Vanzina. The 70s and 80s found his music more frequently in US films, but since the advent of the 90s he has favored his Italian homeland, doing two movies there for every one in this country.

Filmography

 

Music (Feature Film)

Domino (2018)
Music
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Song
Joy (2015)
Song Performer
Love & Mercy (2015)
Song
Joy (2015)
Song
Passion (2012)
Music
Winter in Wartime (2009)
Music
Anthony, Warrior of God (2008)
Music
At a Glance (2008)
Original Music
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
Song
Grindhouse (2007)
Song
Grindhouse (2007)
Song Performer
Milano Palermo: Il Ritorno (2007)
Original Music
Do You Like Hitchcock? (2006)
Music
La Terra (2006)
Original Music
Il Mio West (2005)
Music
Seed of Chucky (2004)
Music
Pontormo - A Heretical Love (2004)
Music
The Order (2002)
Music
Sulla Spiaggia e di la Molo (2000)
Music
Up At the Villa (2000)
Original Music
Tra(sgre)dire (2000)
Music
Fanny and Elvis (1999)
Song
Un Uomo perbene (1999)
Music
Prima del Tramonto (1999)
Music
Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (1998)
Music
Killer Couple (1998)
Music
Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples (1998)
Music
Caniere, Il (1997)
Music
Festival (1997)
Music
The Arcane Enchanter (1997)
Music
The Third Moon (1997)
Music
Squillo (1996)
Music
Backlash: Oblivion 2 (1995)
Music
Palermo-Milan Solo Andata (1995)
Music
An Ordinary Hero (1995)
Music
Never Talk to Strangers (1995)
Music
State Secret (1995)
Music
Oblivion (1994)
Music
Troublemakers: How the West Was Almost Won (1994)
Music
Curse IV: The Ultimate Sacrifice (1993)
Music
Dove Siete? Io Sone Qui (1993)
Music
Raising Cain (1992)
Music
There's Nothing Left to Do But Cry (1992)
Music
The Sect (1991)
Music
Indio 2 - The Revolt (1991)
Music
Two Evil Eyes (1991)
Music
A Fine Romance (1991)
Music
La Monaca di Monza (1990)
Music
Meridian: Kiss of the Beast (1990)
Music
Rito d'amore (1990)
Music
Indio (1990)
Music
Night Games (1989)
Music
La Partita (1989)
Music
High-Frequency (1989)
Music
Appointment with Death (1988)
Music
Catacombs (1988)
Music
Phantom of Death (1988)
Music
Kansas (1988)
Music
Zelly And Me (1988)
Music
The Barbarians (1987)
Music
Scirocco (1987)
Music
Going Bananas (1987)
Music
Hotel Colonial (1987)
Music
Jenatsch (1987)
Music
Dancers (1987)
Original Music
7 Chili in 7 Giorni (1986)
Music
The Moro Affair (1986)
Music
Crawlspace (1986)
Music
The Fifth Missile (1986)
Music
The Berlin Affair (1986)
Music
L' Attenzione (1985)
Music
Sotto il Vestito Niente (1985)
Music
Over The Brooklyn Bridge (1984)
Songs ("Over The Brooklyn Bridge" "I'D Like To Hold You All Night Long")
Over The Brooklyn Bridge (1984)
Music
Body Double (1984)
Music
Deja Vu (1984)
Music
Hercules II (1983)
Music
Baby, It's You (1983)
Song
Hercules (1983)
Music
Morte in Vaticano (1982)
Music
Target Eagle (1982)
Song
Tex (1982)
Music
Oltre la Porta (1982)
Music
Via degli Specchi (1982)
Music
The Fan (1981)
Music
The Howling (1981)
Music
Dressed To Kill (1980)
Music Composer
Desideria, La Vita Interiore (1980)
Music
The Black Cat (1980)
Music
Augh! Augh! (1980)
Music
Senza Buccia (1979)
Music
Tourist Trap (1979)
Music
Senza Buccia (1979)
Songs ("Come Sinfonia" "Io Che Non Vivo")
Home Movies (1979)
Music
Piranha (1978)
Music
Carrie (1976)
Music
Carrie (1976)
Song ("Carrie" "Born To Have It All")
Don't Look Now (1973)
Music

Life Events

1956

Made solo debut as violinist in a Vivaldi concerto for Italian radio

1973

Scored music for first feature, "Don't Look Now"

1976

First collaboration with Brian De Palma, and first song credit, "Carrie"

1979

Contributed a neatly farcical score for the pro-am outing "Home Movies", constructed by De Palma and his Sarah Lawrence College students

1979

Worked with David Schmoeller for first time on "Tourist Trap"

1980

Scored Joe Dante's "The Howling"

1982

First pairing with director Liliana Cavani on "Oltre la Porta/Beyond the Door"

1985

Initial collaboration with Carlo Vanzina on "Sotto il Vestito/Nothing Underneath"

1986

TV debut with the NBC movie, "The Fifth Missile"

1992

"Raising Cain" marked sixth collaboration with De Palma

1996

Scored Carlo Vanzia's "Squillo/Call girl"

1997

Provided music for Maurizio Zaccaro's "Il Caniere/ The Gamebag"

Bibliography