Billy De Wolfe


Actor
Billy De Wolfe

About

Also Known As
William Andrew Jones
Birth Place
Wollaston, Massachusetts, USA
Born
February 18, 1907
Died
March 05, 1974

Biography

Billy De Wolfe was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. De Wolfe started his acting career landing roles in such films as the musical "Dixie" (1943) with Bing Crosby, "Duffy's Tavern" (1945) and "Blue Skies" (1946) with Bing Crosby. He also appeared in the Gail Russell comedy sequel "Our Hearts Were Growing Up" (1946), "The Perils of Pauline" (1947) with Betty Hu...

Biography

Billy De Wolfe was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. De Wolfe started his acting career landing roles in such films as the musical "Dixie" (1943) with Bing Crosby, "Duffy's Tavern" (1945) and "Blue Skies" (1946) with Bing Crosby. He also appeared in the Gail Russell comedy sequel "Our Hearts Were Growing Up" (1946), "The Perils of Pauline" (1947) with Betty Hutton and the musical "Variety Girl" (1947) with Mary Hatcher. He continued to act in productions like "Tea For Two" (1950), the Doris Day musical comedy "The Lullaby of Broadway" (1951) and the Ethel Merman adaptation "Call Me Madam" (1953). He also appeared in "Billie" (1965). He also appeared in the TV special "Arsenic and Old Lace" (ABC, 1968-69). He also worked in television during these years, including a part on "The Pruitts of Southampton" (ABC, 1966-67). Additionally, he could be seen on a variety of television specials like "Ver-r-r-ry Interesting" (NBC, 1970-71) and "Marlo Thomas and Friends in Free to Be... You and Me" (ABC, 1973-74). De Wolfe last acted in the musical drama "Free To Be...You And Me" (1974) with Alan Alda. De Wolfe passed away in March 1974 at the age of 67.

Life Events

1925

First vaudeville performance

Bibliography