Marceline Day


Actor
Marceline Day

About

Also Known As
Marceline Newlin
Birth Place
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Born
April 24, 1908
Died
February 16, 2000

Biography

Marceline Day's success as an actress began when she was a mere 17 years old. Marceline Day's career in acting began with her roles in various films like "The Taming of the West" (1925), "The Beloved Rogue" (1927) with John Barrymore and "Captain Salvation" (1927). She also appeared in "London After Midnight" (1927), "The Big City" (1928) and "The Cameraman" (1928). She continued t...

Family & Companions

Arthur J Klein
Husband
John Arthur
Husband
Married in 1959.

Biography

Marceline Day's success as an actress began when she was a mere 17 years old. Marceline Day's career in acting began with her roles in various films like "The Taming of the West" (1925), "The Beloved Rogue" (1927) with John Barrymore and "Captain Salvation" (1927). She also appeared in "London After Midnight" (1927), "The Big City" (1928) and "The Cameraman" (1928). She continued to act in productions like the Clara Bow drama "The Wild Party" (1929), "Stolen Love" (1929) and "The Show of Shows" (1929) starring Frank Fay. She also appeared in "Temple Tower" (1930). Film continued to be her passion as she played roles in the mystery "The King Murder" (1932) with Conway Tearle, "The Fighting Fool" (1932) and "From Broadway to Cheyenne" (1932). She also appeared in "The Telegraph Trail" (1933). Marceline Day last acted in "Via Pony Express" (1933). Marceline Day's husband was Arthur J. Klein. Marceline Day passed away in February 2000 at the age of 92.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

By Appointment Only (1933)
Brownie
Damaged Lives (1933)
Mrs. Laura Hall
The Fighting Parson (1933)
Susan
Via Pony Express (1933)
The Telegraph Trail (1933)
Alice
The Flaming Signal (1933)
Molly [i.e. Sally] James
The King Murder (1932)
Pearl Hope
The Crusader (1932)
Marcia Brandon
Arm of the Law (1932)
The Fighting Fool (1932)
Judith
From Broadway to Cheyenne (1932)
Ruth Carter
The Mad Parade (1931)
Dorothy Quinlan
The Pocatello Kid (1931)
Mary
Sky Raiders (1931)
Grace Devine
Mystery Train (1931)
Joan
Sunny Skies (1930)
Mary Norris
Paradise Island (1930)
Ellen
Temple Tower (1930)
Patricia Verney
The One Woman Idea (1929)
Lady Alicia Douglas/Alizar, halfcaste dancing girl
The Jazz Age (1929)
Sue Randall
The Show of Shows (1929)
A Single Man (1929)
Maggie
The Wild Party (1929)
Faith Morgan
Trent's Last Case (1929)
Evelyn Manderson
The Big City (1928)
Sunshine
A Certain Young Man (1928)
Phyllis
Freedom of the Press (1928)
June Westcott
Stolen Love (1928)
Joan Hastings
Restless Youth (1928)
Dixie Calhoun
The Cameraman (1928)
Sally
Under the Black Eagle (1928)
Margareta
Driftwood (1928)
Daisy Smith
Detectives (1928)
Lois
Captain Salvation (1927)
Mary Phillips
The Road to Romance (1927)
Serafina
London After Midnight (1927)
Lucille Balfour
Red Clay (1927)
Agnes Burr
The Beloved Rogue (1927)
Charlotte de Vauxcelles
Rookies (1927)
Betty Wayne
London After Midnight (Reconstruction) (1927)
Western Pluck (1926)
Clare Dyer
Looking for Trouble (1926)
Tulip Hellier
Fools of Fashion (1926)
Mary Young
The Boy Friend (1926)
Ida May Harper
College Days (1926)
Mary Wardrobe
The Gay Deceiver (1926)
Louise de Tillois
The Barrier (1926)
Necia
That Model From Paris (1926)
Jane Miller
The Splendid Road (1925)
Lilian Grey
The Taming of the West (1925)
Beryl
Renegade Holmes, M. D. (1925)
The Wall Street Whiz (1925)
Peggy McCooey
The White Outlaw (1925)
Mary Gale

Cast (Short)

Picking Peaches (1924)
Black Oxfords (1924)

Life Events

Family

Frank Newlin
Father
Irene Newlin
Mother
Alice Day
Sister
Actor.

Companions

Arthur J Klein
Husband
John Arthur
Husband
Married in 1959.

Bibliography