Gary Collins


About

Also Known As
Gary Ennis Collins
Birth Place
Venice, California, USA
Born
April 30, 1938
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Secrets (1992)
Hangar 18 (1980)
The Kid from Left Field (1979)
Pete Sloane
Killer Fish (1979)
Night They Took Miss Beautiful (1977)
Houston, We've Got a Problem (1974)
Tim Cordell
Getting Away From It All (1972)
Mark Selby
Airport (1970)
Cy Jordan
Angel in My Pocket (1969)
Art Shields
The Pigeon That Took Rome (1962)
Major Wolff

Cast (Special)

Stars Over Mississippi, With Prince Edward (1999)
The 1993 Crosby Clambake (1993)
The 43rd Annual Foley's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1992)
Host
The 1990 Miss America Pageant (1990)
It's Howdy Doody Time-a 40 Year Celebration (1990)
The 1989 Miss America Pageant (1989)
The 1988 Miss America Pageant (1988)
Host
The Pillsbury Bake-Off (1988)
Host
The 1987 Miss America Pageant (1987)
Host
Born America: A March of Dimes Television Event (1986)
Co-Host
1986 Miss America Pageant (1986)
America's Bake-Off Contest (1986)
Host
The 1985 Miss America Pageant (1985)
An All-Star Party for "Dutch" Reagan (1985)
Circus of the Stars (1984)
Ringmaster
Success: It Can Be Yours (1982)
Host
Circus of the Stars (1979)
Circus of the Stars (1977)
Circus of the Stars (1977)
The Double Kill (1975)
Hugh Briant
Dial a Deadly Number (1975)
Dave Adams
Only a Scream Away (1974)
Howard Heston

Music (Special)

The 1988 Miss America Pageant (1988)
Song Performer ("There She Is")
1986 Miss America Pageant (1986)
Song Performer
The 1985 Miss America Pageant (1985)
Song Performer

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Bandit Bandit (1994)
Valley Of The Dolls (1981)
Roots (1977)

Life Events

1962

Feature acting debut, "The Pigeon That Took Rome"

1965

Landed breakthrough role on NBC sitcom "The Wackiest Ship in the Army"

1966

Cast in regular role on ABC Western "Iron Horse"

1970

Appeared in drama thriller "Airport"

1972

Played a college professor investigating paranormal activity on "The Sixth Sense" (ABC)

1974

Landed lead role on NBC's "Born Free"

1980

Hosted daytime talk show "Hour Magazine"

1982

Hosted the Miss America pageant

1985

Received star on Hollywood Walk of Fame

1989

Co-hosted ABC daytime talk series "The Home Show"

1998

Guest starred on NBC sitcom "Friends"

2000

Made cameo in beauty pageant drama "Beautiful," directed by Sally Field

2009

Guest starred on ABC's "Dirty Sexy Money"

Bibliography