Lya De Putti


Actor

About

Also Known As
Amalia Von Putti
Birth Place
Hungary
Born
January 10, 1896
Died
November 27, 1931
Cause of Death
Pneumonia Following Throat Infection

Biography

A Hungarian stage star and classical dancer, Lya de Putti entered films in the early 1920s and had a featured role in F W Murnau's "Phantom" (1921) before making an impression as Desdemona opposite Emil Jannings in "Othello" (1922). She enjoyed perhaps her greatest truimph in the classic "Variety" (1925) before heading to the USA for Griffith's "The Sorrows of Satan" (1926). Her career d...

Notes

Her husband, scandalized at De Putti's acting career, told her children she was dead, even erecting a gravestone for them to visit. Liza Minnelli patterned her appearance in "Cabaret" after De Putti.

Biography

A Hungarian stage star and classical dancer, Lya de Putti entered films in the early 1920s and had a featured role in F W Murnau's "Phantom" (1921) before making an impression as Desdemona opposite Emil Jannings in "Othello" (1922). She enjoyed perhaps her greatest truimph in the classic "Variety" (1925) before heading to the USA for Griffith's "The Sorrows of Satan" (1926). Her career declined with talkies and she made her last film in 1929, the British version of "The Informer," before returning to the stage. De Putti died of pneumonia following a throat infection at the age of 35.

Life Events

1922

Had featured role in F W Murnau's "Phantom"

1922

Portrayed Desdemona to Emil Jannings' "Othello"

1925

Made perhaps best-known film, "Variety"

1926

Moved to Hollywood

1926

Starred in "The Sorrows of Satan", helmed by D W Griffith

1929

Had featured role in screen adaptation of "The Informer"

Bibliography

Notes

Her husband, scandalized at De Putti's acting career, told her children she was dead, even erecting a gravestone for them to visit. Liza Minnelli patterned her appearance in "Cabaret" after De Putti.