B.d. Wong


Actor

About

Also Known As
Bradd Wong, Bradley Darryl Wong
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Born
October 24, 1960

Biography

Born Bradley Darryl Wong, actor BD Wong began his career on the stage.  He made his Broadway debut in 1988 playing Song Liling opposite John Lithgow in "M. Butterfly". His performance gained him widespread attention, both from critics and audiences, and he was awarded the Tony Award, Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Clarence Derwent Award, and Theatre World Award for his por...

Family & Companions

Richie Barez
Life Partner
Relationship ended June 2004.

Bibliography

"Following Foo"
B.D. Wong, HarperCollins (2003)

Biography

Born Bradley Darryl Wong, actor BD Wong began his career on the stage.  He made his Broadway debut in 1988 playing Song Liling opposite John Lithgow in "M. Butterfly". His performance gained him widespread attention, both from critics and audiences, and he was awarded the Tony Award, Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Clarence Derwent Award, and Theatre World Award for his portrayal of this role. Following his work on the stage, Wong moved to film and television. Memorable film roles included Howard Weinstein in 1991's "Father of the Bride", and 1995's "Father of the Bride Part II", Dr. Henry Wu in 1993's "Jurassic Park", the cockroach in the oddball comedy "Joe's Apartment" (1996), and Shang in animated hits "Mulan" (1998) and "Mulan II" (2004). In 2001 Wong originated the role of Dr. George Huang in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC, 2001-2015). In 2015 Wong appeared as a guest actor on season 1 of "Mr. Robot" (USA, 2015-). His character made another appearance in Season 2 and was moved to the slate of series regular in Season 3. In 2017 Wong commenced hosting the HLN series "Something's Killing Me With BD Wong". The show explores strange and unusual life-threatening illnesses.

Life Events

1982

Made professional stage debut in "Androcles and the Lion", at Town Hall in NYC

1986

Made film debut (billed as Bradd Wong) in "The Karate Kid Part II"

1987

Made TV-movie debut (as Bradd D. Wong), "Double Switch", on ABC's "Disney Sunday Movie"

1987

Appeared in an all Asian-American production of "A Chorus Line" at East/West Players in LA

1987

Appeared as Brad Wong on the syndicated series, "Hard Copy"

1988

First actor to be honored with the Tony, Drama Desk Award, an Outer Critics Circle Award, a Clarence Derwent Award and a Theater World Award for the same role in "M. Butterfly"

1988

Made Broadway debut playing Song Liling in "M. Butterfly" on Broadway

1989

Appeared off-Broadway as Ariel in Shakespeare's "The Tempest" starring Frank Langella

1989

Made first feature as B.D. Wong, Sidney Lumet's "Family Business"

1990

TV-movie debut as B.D. Wong, "Good Night, Sweet Wife: A Murder in Boston" for CBS

1993

Had small but memorable role as geneticist Henry Wu in Stephen Spielberg's sci-fi blockbuster "Jurassic Park"

1994

Debut as a TV series regular, playing Stuart, the older brother of Margaret Cho, on ABC's "All-American Girl"

1997

Had regular role of Father Ray Mukada, the prison chaplain, on the HBO series "Oz"

1998

Voiced Captain Li Shang in the animated Disney feature "Mulan"

1999

Played Linus in Broadway revival of "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"

2001

Joined the cast of "Law & Order: SVU"

2005

Cast opposite Ewan McGregor and Naomi Watts in the Marc Forster thriller "Stay"

2015

Reprised role of Henry Wu in "Jurassic Park" sequel "Jurassic World"

2015

Joined the cast of "Mr. Robot"

2016

Began playing Hugo Strange on "Gotham"

2018

Reprised Dr. Henry Wu yet again in "Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom"

Family

Jackson Foo wong
Son
Born (by surrogate mother) May 19, 2000; used Wong's sperm and Sue Barez's egg (Barez is the sister to Wong's partner).

Companions

Richie Barez
Life Partner
Relationship ended June 2004.

Bibliography

"Following Foo"
B.D. Wong, HarperCollins (2003)