Nita Naldi


Actor
Nita Naldi

About

Also Known As
Anita Donna Dooley
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
April 01, 1897
Died
February 17, 1961
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Dark-eyed, exotic actress of the silent screen who provided a "bridge" between the vamps of the 1910s and the flappers of the 20s. Highly successful from 1918 through the mid-1920s (co-starring several times with Valentino), she walked out on her contract in 1925 and rarely worked again, dying broke and alone in a Times Square hotel....

Family & Companions

J Searle Barclay
Husband

Biography

Dark-eyed, exotic actress of the silent screen who provided a "bridge" between the vamps of the 1910s and the flappers of the 20s. Highly successful from 1918 through the mid-1920s (co-starring several times with Valentino), she walked out on her contract in 1925 and rarely worked again, dying broke and alone in a Times Square hotel.

Life Events

Companions

J Searle Barclay
Husband

Bibliography