Hillary Brooke


Actor
Hillary Brooke

About

Also Known As
Beatrice Peterson
Birth Place
Astoria, New York, USA
Born
September 08, 1914
Died
May 25, 1999

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Jack Voglin
Husband
Assistant director. Divorced.
Raymond Klune
Husband
Executive. Was general manager of MGM; born c. 1904; married from 1960 until his death in 1988.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Spoilers of the Forest (1957)
Phyllis Warren
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Jan Peterson
Bengazi (1955)
Nora Neilson
Heat Wave (1954)
Carol Forrest
The Lady Wants Mink (1953)
Mrs. Cantrell
Never Wave at a WAC (1953)
Phyllis Turnbull
Invaders from Mars (1953)
Mary MacLean
Dragon's Gold (1953)
Vivian Crosby
Mexican Manhunt (1953)
Eve Carter
The Maze (1953)
Peggy Lord
Abbott and Costello Meet Captain Kidd (1952)
Capt. Bonney
Confidence Girl (1952)
Mary Webb
Insurance Investigator (1951)
Addie Wilson
Lost Continent (1951)
Maria Stevens
Skipalong Rosenbloom (1951)
Square Deal Sal
The Admiral Was a Lady (1950)
Shirley Pedigrew
Vendetta (1950)
Lydia Nevil
Bodyhold (1950)
Flo Woodbury
Lucky Losers (1950)
Countess Marie Duvarre
Beauty on Parade (1950)
Gloria Barton
Unmasked (1950)
Doris King
Africa Screams (1949)
Diana Emerson
Alimony (1949)
Linda Waring
Let's Live Again (1948)
Sandra Marlowe
Big Town Scandal (1948)
Lorelei Kilbourne
The Fuller Brush Man (1948)
Mrs. Trist
Big Town (1947)
Lorelei Kilbourne
Big Town After Dark (1947)
Lorelei Kilbourne
I Cover Big Town (1947)
Lorelei Kilbourne
Monsieur Beaucaire (1946)
Madame Pompadour
Earl Carroll Sketchbook (1946)
Lynn Stafford
Up Goes Maisie (1946)
Barbara Nuboult
Strange Impersonation (1946)
Arline Cole
The Gentleman Misbehaves (1946)
Nina Mallory
Strange Journey (1946)
Patti Leeds
Road to Utopia (1946)
Kate
The Strange Woman (1946)
Meg Saladine
The Enchanted Cottage (1945)
Beatrice Alexander
The Crime Doctor's Courage (1945)
Kathleen Carson
The Woman in Green (1945)
Lydia [Marlowe]
Jane Eyre (1944)
Blanche Ingraham
Ministry of Fear (1944)
Mrs. Bellane #2
Standing Room Only (1944)
Alice Todd
And the Angels Sing (1944)
Polish bride
Lady in the Dark (1944)
Miss Barr
Sherlock Holmes Faces Death (1943)
Sally Musgrave
Happy Go Lucky (1943)
Young society girl
The Crystal Ball (1943)
Friend of Jo Ainsley
To the Shores of Tripoli (1942)
Counter-Espionage (1942)
Pamela [Hart]
Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)
Mrs. Brown
Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror (1942)
Jill Grandis
Wake Island (1942)
Girl at inn
Sleepytime Gal (1942)
Blonde at railroad station
Ship Ahoy (1942)
Girl, Hillary
Unfinished Business (1941)
Maisie Was a Lady (1941)
Guest
Two-Faced Woman (1941)
Saleswoman
Married Bachelor (1941)
Hillary Gordon
The Lone Rider Rides On (1941)
Sue [Brown]
The Lone Rider in Frontier Fury (1941)
Georgia
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
Mrs. Arnold
New Moon (1940)
Guest
Two Girls on Broadway (1940)
Second girl
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Mainliner
Eternally Yours (1939)
Blonde theater patron

Cast (Short)

Willie and the Mouse (1941)

Life Events

1936

Visited L.A.; signed to contract by RKO talent scout

1937

Film acting debut in "New Faces of 1937"

1944

Appeared as Blanche alongside Orson Welles and Joan Fontaine in "Jane Eyre"

1945

Co-starred with Bob Hope and Bing Crosby in "Road to Utopia"

1945

Starred opposite Robert Young in the romance "The Enchanted Cottage"

1947

Appeared in "The Big Town"; reprised role in several sequels

1952

Co-starred in the TV series "My Little Margie"

1956

Had supporting role in Alfred Hitchcock's remake of "The Man Who Knew Too Much"

1957

Final film appearance, "Spoilers of the Forest"

Photo Collections

Ministry of Fear - Movie Posters
Ministry of Fear - Movie Posters
Ministry of Fear - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Ministry of Fear - Behind-the-Scenes Photos

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Family

Arthur Peterson
Brother
Survived her.
Carol Clune
Step-Daughter
Survived her.
Donald Klune
Son
Survived her.

Companions

Jack Voglin
Husband
Assistant director. Divorced.
Raymond Klune
Husband
Executive. Was general manager of MGM; born c. 1904; married from 1960 until his death in 1988.

Bibliography