P. G. Wodehouse


About

Also Known As
Pelham Grenville Wodehouse
Birth Place
Guildford, Surrey, England, GB
Born
October 15, 1881
Died
February 14, 1975
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Biography

P.G. Wodehouse worked in a variety of genres and built up a diverse and reputable career. Wodehouse worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "A Damsel in Distress" (1937) starring Fred Astaire, "Anything Goes" (1956), "Oh, Kay!" (1928), "Piccadilly Jim" with Robert Montgomery (1936) and "Sally" (1930) starring Marilyn Miller. In the sixties and the...

Biography

P.G. Wodehouse worked in a variety of genres and built up a diverse and reputable career. Wodehouse worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "A Damsel in Distress" (1937) starring Fred Astaire, "Anything Goes" (1956), "Oh, Kay!" (1928), "Piccadilly Jim" with Robert Montgomery (1936) and "Sally" (1930) starring Marilyn Miller. In the sixties and the nineties, Wodehouse devoted his time to various credits, such as "The Girl on the Boat" (1961), "American Pop" with Ron Thompson (1981), "The Old Reliable" (PBS, 1988-89), "Jeeves & Wooster" (PBS, 1990-91) and "Jeeves and Wooster, Series II" (PBS, 1992-93). In the nineties and the early 2000s, Wodehouse lent his talents to projects like "Jeeves and Wooster, Series III" (PBS, 1993-94), "Jeeves & Wooster IV" (PBS, 1994-95), "Heavy Weather" (PBS, 1995-96) and "By Jeeves" (PBS, 2001-02). Wodehouse last provided music for the Michael Gambon dramedy "Gosford Park" (2001). P.G. Wodehouse passed away in February 1975 at the age of 94.

Life Events

Bibliography