Kathlyn Williams


Actor

About

Also Known As
The Selig Girl
Birth Place
Butte, Montana, USA
Born
May 31, 1888
Died
September 23, 1960
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Athletic blonde star of the first successful movie serial, Kathlyn Williams was a major film player from the early 1910s and later became an equally busy character actress. The Montana native was active in stock companies when signed by Col. William Selig to star for his Chicago-based film company in 1910. Williams specialized in action films, often co-starring the famed Selig zoo animal...

Family & Companions

Victor Kainer
Husband
Married in 1913; divorced c. 1915.
Charles Eyton
Husband
Producer, actor. Married in 1916; divorced in 1931.

Biography

Athletic blonde star of the first successful movie serial, Kathlyn Williams was a major film player from the early 1910s and later became an equally busy character actress. The Montana native was active in stock companies when signed by Col. William Selig to star for his Chicago-based film company in 1910. Williams specialized in action films, often co-starring the famed Selig zoo animals. She made scores of films in the early 1910s, but it was "The Adventures of Kathlyn" (1913-1914) which earned her a place in the history books.

This action/adventure serial pre-dated "The Perils of Pauline," and was so popular it was largely responsible for the serial craze of the late 1910s. Williams continued starring for Selig until 1916, when she moved with her new husband, executive Charles Eyton, to Paramount. She continued as a leading lady until the mid-1920s, by which time her frankly middle-aged looks typecast her as a character actress. She mothered such stars as Greta Garbo ("The Single Standard") and Anita Page ("Our Dancing Daughters") before retiring shortly after the advent of talkies.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Rendezvous at Midnight (1935)
Mrs. Dewey
Blood Money (1933)
Mannish girl
Unholy Love (1932)
Mrs. Bradford
Daddy Long Legs (1931)
Mrs. Pendleton
Road to Paradise (1930)
Mrs. Wells
The Single Standard (1929)
Mrs. Glendenning
Wedding Rings (1929)
Agatha
A Single Man (1929)
Mrs. Cottrell
We Americans (1928)
Mrs. Bradleigh
Our Dancing Daughters (1928)
Ann's mother
Honeymoon Flats (1928)
Mrs. Garland
Sally in Our Alley (1927)
Mrs. Gordon Mansfield
The Wanderer (1926)
Huldah
The Best People (1925)
Mrs. Lenox
Locked Doors (1925)
Laura Carter
The Enemy Sex (1924)
Mrs. Massingale
The City That Never Sleeps (1924)
Mrs. Kendall
Single Wives (1924)
Dorothy Van Clark
When a Girl Loves (1924)
Helen, Michael's wife
Wanderer of the Wasteland (1924)
Magdalene Virey
The Painted Flapper (1924)
Isabel Whitney
Souls for Sale (1923)
Trimmed in Scarlet (1923)
Cordelia Ebbing/Madame de la Fleur
Broadway Gold (1923)
Jean Valjean
The World's Applause (1923)
Elsa Townsend
The Spanish Dancer (1923)
Queen Isabel of Bourbon
Clarence (1922)
Mrs. Wheeler
Morals (1921)
Judith Mainwaring
A Virginia Courtship (1921)
Constance Llewellyn
A Man's Home (1921)
Frances Osborn
Everything for Sale (1921)
Mrs. Wainwright
Hush (1921)
Isabel Dane
A Private Scandal (1921)
Carol Lawton
Forbidden Fruit (1921)
Mrs. Mallory
Conrad in Quest of His Youth (1920)
Mrs. Adaile
The U.P. Trail (1920)
"Beauty" Stanton
The Prince Chap (1920)
Alice Travers
Just a Wife (1920)
Eleanor Lathrop
The Tree of Knowledge (1920)
Belle
Her Kingdom of Dreams (1919)
Penelope Warren
A Girl Named Mary (1919)
Mrs. Jaffrey
Her Purchase Price (1919)
Diana Vane
The Better Wife (1919)
Lady Beverly
The Thing We Love (1918)
Margaret Kenwood
We Can't Have Everything (1918)
Charity Coe Cheever
The Whispering Chorus (1918)
Jane Trimble
The Highway of Hope (1917)
Lonely Lou
Big Timber (1917)
Stella Benton
Out of the Wreck (1917)
Agnes Aldrich
The Cost of Hatred (1917)
Elsie Graves/Sarita Graves
Redeeming Love (1916)
Naomi Sterling
The Valiants of Virginia (1916)
Shirley Dandridge
Into the Primitive (1916)
Jennie Leslie
Thou Shalt Not Covet (1916)
My neighbor's wife
The Adventures of Kathlyn (1916)
Kathlyn Hare
The Ne'er-Do-Well (1916)
Mrs. Edith Cortlandt
The Carpet from Bagdad (1915)
Fortune Chedsoye
The Rosary (1915)
Vera Wallace
Sweet Alyssum (1915)
Daisy Brooks
The Spoilers (1914)
Cherry Malotte
Mazeppa; or, The Wild Horse of Tartary (1910)
The Fire Chief's Daughter (1910)
Gold Is Not All (1910)
A Romance of the Western Hills (1910)
Thou Shalt Not (1910)

Writer (Feature Film)

Lost in Transit (1917)
Story

Life Events

1910

Film debut, "Gold Is Not All"

1910

Signed with Selig (through 1916)

1912

Screenwriting and directing debut, "The Last Dance" (also starred)

1913

Starred in "The Adventures of Kathlyn," first successful movie serial

1917

Signed with Paramount (through 1926)

1929

Talking film debut, "Wedding Rings"

1935

Last film, "Rendezvous at Midnight"

1949

Lost leg in a car accident

Family

Victor Kainer Jr
Son
Died of fever on trip to China in 1920s.

Companions

Victor Kainer
Husband
Married in 1913; divorced c. 1915.
Charles Eyton
Husband
Producer, actor. Married in 1916; divorced in 1931.

Bibliography