Michael Whalen


Actor
Michael Whalen

About

Also Known As
Joseph Kenneth Shovlin
Birth Place
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
June 30, 1902
Died
April 14, 1974

Photos & Videos

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Elmer Gantry (1960)
Rev. Phillips
Missile to the Moon (1959)
Dirk Green
Missle to the Moon (1958)
Dirk Green
The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (1956)
Prof. King
Indian American (1955)
Outlaw Treasure (1955)
Major Cooper
The Silver Star (1955)
Shakespeare
Waco (1952)
Barnes
Mask of the Dragon (1951)
Maj. Clinton
Kentucky Jubilee (1951)
Touhy
Fingerprints Don't Lie (1951)
Frank Kelso
According to Mrs. Hoyle (1951)
Rev. Haverford
G. I. Jane (1951)
Major
Everybody's Dancin' (1950)
Mr. Landon
King of the Bullwhip (1950)
Thurman
Sarumba (1950)
SeƱor Valdez
Sky Liner (1949)
Ben Howard
Omoo-Omoo The Shark God (1949)
Chips
Tough Assignment (1949)
Hutchinson
Son of a Badman (1949)
La Sombre/Dr. Harlow Jarvis
Highway 13 (1949)
Frank Denton
Treasure of Monte Cristo (1949)
Lt. Michael Perry
Joe Palooka in the Big Fight (1949)
Reporter
Batman and Robin (1949)
Parole, Inc. (1948)
Kid Redmond
Shep Comes Home (1948)
"Chance" Martin
Thunder in the Pines (1948)
Pete
Blonde Ice (1948)
Stanley Mason
The Gas House Kids "in Hollywood" (1947)
Lance Carter
Tahiti Honey (1943)
Lt. John Barton
The Dawn Express (1942)
Robert Norton
Sign of the Wolf (1941)
Rod Freeman
I'll Sell My Life (1941)
Mordecai Breen
I'll Sell My Wife (1941)
Ellery Queen, Master Detective (1940)
Dr. James Rogers
Outside These Walls (1939)
Dan Sparling
While New York Sleeps (1939)
Barney Callahan
The Mysterious Miss X (1939)
Keith Neville
Inside Story (1939)
Barney Callahan
They Asked for It (1939)
Howard Adams
Pardon Our Nerve (1939)
Dick Malone
Walking Down Broadway (1938)
Peter Claybourne
Island in the Sky (1938)
Michael Fraser
Change of Heart (1938)
Anthony Murdock
Time Out for Murder (1938)
Barney [Callahan]
Speed to Burn (1938)
Matt Kerry
Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
Coppy, Lieut. Brandes
Woman-Wise (1937)
Tracey Browne
The Lady Escapes (1937)
Michael Hilton
Time Out for Romance (1937)
Bob Reynolds
Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937)
Himself
Sing, Baby, Sing (1936)
Ted Black
Poor Little Rich Girl (1936)
Richard Barry
The Country Doctor (1936)
Tony Luke
Career Woman (1936)
Barry Conant
The Man I Marry (1936)
Ken Durkin
Professional Soldier (1936)
George Foster
White Fang (1936)
Gordon Scott [also known as Scotty]
Song and Dance Man (1936)
Alan Davis

Life Events

1936

Screen acting debut in "Professional Soldier"

Bibliography