Michael Ward


Actor

About

Also Known As
George Everard Yeo Ward, Michael Joseph Ward
Birth Place
Cornwall, England, GB
Born
April 09, 1909
Died
November 08, 1997

Biography

British actor Michael Ward captivated audiences with his incredible performances on the big screen. Ward's career in acting began with his roles in various films like the Claudette Colbert drama "Tomorrow Is Forever" (1946), the Norman Wisdom comedy "Trouble in Store" (1955) and the Richard Attenborough comedy "Private's Progress" (1956). He also appeared in the Richard Basehart thril...

Biography

British actor Michael Ward captivated audiences with his incredible performances on the big screen. Ward's career in acting began with his roles in various films like the Claudette Colbert drama "Tomorrow Is Forever" (1946), the Norman Wisdom comedy "Trouble in Store" (1955) and the Richard Attenborough comedy "Private's Progress" (1956). He also appeared in the Richard Basehart thrilling mystery "Finger of Guilt" (1956), the Terry-Thomas comedy "Man in a Cocked Hat" (1960) and the Peter Sellers comedy "I'm All Right Jack" (1960). His film career continued throughout the sixties and the seventies in productions like "Carry on Regardless" (1963) with Sidney James, the comedy "Carry on Cleo" (1965) with Sidney James and the comedy "Carry on Cabby" (1967) with Sidney James. He also appeared in "Revenge of the Pink Panther" (1978). Ward was most recently credited in "FourPlay" (Cinemax, 2001-02). In the nineties, Ward lent his talents to projects like "The Great O'Grady" (Showtime, 1992-93), "Oliver's Travels" (PBS, 1996-97) and "Buddy" with Rene Russo (1997). His credits also expanded to "Banished: Living With Leprosy" and "Enchanted" (Showtime, 1999-2000). Ward passed away in November 1997 at the age of 88.

Life Events

1945

Career making appearance in "The Man Who Came to Dinner"

1947

Feature debut in Alexander Korda's "An Ideal Husband"

1978

Final film "The Revenge of the Pink Panther"

Bibliography