Barbara Bouchet


Actor

About

Also Known As
Barbara Gutscher
Birth Place
Germany
Born
August 15, 1943

Biography

Barbara Bouchet is an actress with a long film career that ranges from Hollywood in the early years to Italian films for the remainder. She was born in Reichenberg, Germany, an area that is now the Czech Republic, and moved to the States with her family as a child, setting in San Francisco. A blond with a curvaceous figure, Bouchet began her career as a model, and in the early 1960s her ...

Biography

Barbara Bouchet is an actress with a long film career that ranges from Hollywood in the early years to Italian films for the remainder. She was born in Reichenberg, Germany, an area that is now the Czech Republic, and moved to the States with her family as a child, setting in San Francisco. A blond with a curvaceous figure, Bouchet began her career as a model, and in the early 1960s her looks also got her into the movies. Her early efforts included the war drama "In Harm's Way," with John Wayne, in 1965; the adventure-sci-fi film, "Agent for H.A.R.M.," in 1966; and the role of Narcissus Darling in the 1966 adventure comedy "The Man from U.N.C.L.E.." That same year, Bouchet took a turn as the quintessential spy secretary, Miss Moneypenny, in the vintage, pre-Sean Connery James Bond film, "Casino Royale," with Peter Sellers as a comedic James Bond. In 1969, Bouchet made her Hollywood film swan song performance in the Shirley MacLaine-starring musical-comedy, "Sweet Charity," as Ursula. Tired of being typecast as a blond-bimbo, Bouchet set off for Italy and an acting career abroad, landing her first role straightaway in 1970, in "Cerca di capirmi," and never looking back. The successful Italian portion of her career has included roles in crime thrillers, murder mysteries, and sex comedies. Recognizable to younger viewers for her role in the period crime film "Gangs of New York" in 2002, Bouchet is also the owner of a fitness club in Rome.

Life Events

1964

First film as actress

Bibliography