Tim Van Patten


Director

About

Also Known As
Timothy Van Patten
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
June 10, 1959

Biography

Tim Van Patten was a versatile director who lent his talents to many great television shows. Patten began his acting career in film, appearing in such titles as "Class of 1984" (1982), "Zone Troopers" (1985) and the Louie Anderson comedy "The Wrong Guys" (1988). He also appeared in "Catacombs" (1988). Patten worked in television around the start of his acting career with a role on "...

Biography

Tim Van Patten was a versatile director who lent his talents to many great television shows. Patten began his acting career in film, appearing in such titles as "Class of 1984" (1982), "Zone Troopers" (1985) and the Louie Anderson comedy "The Wrong Guys" (1988). He also appeared in "Catacombs" (1988). Patten worked in television around the start of his acting career with a role on "The White Shadow" (CBS, 1978-1981). Work on "Central Park West" (1995-96), "Matt Waters" (CBS, 1995-96) and "The Visitor" (Fox, 1997-98). followed in the nineties More recently, Patten directed "The Road Home" (CBS, 1993-94). Patten most recently appeared on "James Gandolfini: Tribute To A Friend" (HBO, 2013-14). Patten was nominated for an Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Primetime Emmy Award for "Sex and the City" in 2004 as well as for an Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Primetime Emmy Award for "The Pacific" in 2010. Patten won an Outstanding Miniseries Primetime Emmy Award for "The Pacific" in 2010 as well as an Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama Producers Guild of America Award for "Boardwalk Empire" in 2012.

Life Events

1978

Appeared in the regular role of Mario 'Salami' Pettrino on the CBS drama series "The White Shadow"

1982

Feature acting debut, "Class of 1984"

1984

Cast as a drifter who teams up with an American who was trained as a Ninja in "The Master" (NBC)

1986

Appeared in the NBC miniseries "Dress Grey"

1989

Had a featured role on the NBC series "True Blue"

1993

Helmed an episode of "Homicide: Life on the Street"

1999

Wrote and directed several episodes of the award winning HBO series, "The Sopranos"; earned Emmy nominations for writing in 2001 and for directing (2001, 2003, 2004, 2006), also earned DGA nominations (2003, 2005, 2001, 2008) for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

2002

Directed episodes of the HBO series "The Wire"

2004

Directed the final two episodes of the HBO comedy "Sex and the City"

2005

Directed the TNT miniseries "Into the West"

2005

Directed episodes of the HBO epic "Rome"

2010

Earned an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special (for HBO's "The Pacific")

2010

Directed episodes of the HBO series "Boardwalk Empire"

2011

Nominated for the 2011 Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series ("The Pacific")

2011

Directed the first and second episodes of HBO's "Game of Thrones"

Family

Dick Van Patten
Half-Brother
Actor.
Joyce Van Patten
Half-Sister
Actor.

Bibliography