Bobby Van


Dancer, Singer
Bobby Van

About

Also Known As
Robert King
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
December 06, 1928
Died
July 31, 1980

Biography

Bobby Van worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Bobby Van's earliest roles were in film, including the musical "Because You're Mine" (1952) with Mario Lanza, the Kathryn Grayson adaptation "Kiss Me Kate" (1953) and the musical "Small Town Girl" (1953) with Jane Powell. He also appeared in "The Affairs of Dobie Gillis" (1953). In the sixties and the seventie...

Biography

Bobby Van worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Bobby Van's earliest roles were in film, including the musical "Because You're Mine" (1952) with Mario Lanza, the Kathryn Grayson adaptation "Kiss Me Kate" (1953) and the musical "Small Town Girl" (1953) with Jane Powell. He also appeared in "The Affairs of Dobie Gillis" (1953). In the sixties and the seventies, Bobby Van devoted his time to various credits, such as "It's Only Money" (1962) starring Jerry Lewis, "Burt Bacharach in Shangri-La" (ABC, 1972-73) and "Lost Horizon" (1972). He also worked on "The Bobby Van and Elaine Joyce Show" (CBS, 1973-74) and "Showoffs" (ABC, 1974-76). Bobby Van had a number of different projects under his belt in the seventies, including "The Fun Factory" (NBC, 1975-76), "Bunco" (NBC, 1976-77) and "Circus of the Stars" (CBS, 1976-77). His credits also expanded to "Make Me Laugh" and "The Lovebirds" (CBS, 1978-79). Bobby Van last appeared in "The Hustler of Muscle Beach" (ABC, 1979-1980). Bobby Van passed away in July 1980 at the age of 52.

Life Events

Photo Collections

Kiss Me Kate - Publicity Stills for 3-D showings
Here are some Publicity Stills for 3-D showings of Kiss Me Kate (1953). The studio art department configured these stills to emphasize the depth in 3-D showings of the film.
Kiss Me Kate - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are several photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of MGM's Kiss Me Kate (1953). Look for composer Cole Porter, director George Sidney, and stars Kathryn Grayson, Howard Keel, Ann Miller, and others.

Videos

Movie Clip

Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, The (1953) -- (Movie Clip) Learn Learn Learn Work Work Work At the freshman dance at Grainbelt U, title character Bobby Van still hasn’t got the name of the cute brunette (Debbie Reynolds), sidekick George (Bob Fosse) has problems, and she calls her parents (Hanley Stafford, Lurene Tuttle), in The Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, 1953, from the stories by Max Shulman.
Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, The (1953) -- (Movie Clip) Grainbelt University Opening from MGM, for the feature that led to the popular TV series, introducing Bobby Van in the lead role, Lawrence Dobkin the counselor, and future Broadway/Hollywood giant Bob Fosse as sidekick George, in The Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, 1953, also starring Debbie Reynolds.
Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, The (1953) -- (Movie Clip) An Asinine Outburst Dobie (Bobby Van) has followed Pansy (Debbie Reynolds) and amorous Lorna (Barbara Ruick) and tagalong George (Bob Fosse) have followed him to the first class by prissy professor Pomfritt (Hans Conreid), planting seeds of conflict to come, in The Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, 1953
Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, The (1953) -- (Movie Clip) You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right The only complete production number in the movie, choreography credit to Alex Romero, song from the MGM catalog by Floyd Huddleston and Hanley Stafford, performance by Bob Fosse and Barbara Ruick, joined by leads Bobby Van and Debbie Reynolds in The Affairs Of Dobie Gillis, 1953.
Kiss Me Kate (1953) -- (Movie Clip) Tom, Dick Or Harry In their musical version of The Taming Of The Shrew, Ann Miller as Bianca, with suitors Bob Fosse, Tommy Rall and Bobby Van, choreographed by Hermes Pan, performing Cole Porter's Tom, Dick Or Harry, in Kiss Me Kate, 1953.

Bibliography