William Tracy


Actor

About

Also Known As
William Tracey
Birth Place
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
December 01, 1917
Died
June 18, 1967

Biography

William Tracy was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. Tracy's early roles were in comedies like "Brother Rat" (1938) with Priscilla Lane and Wayne Morris, "Million Dollar Legs" (1939) starring Betty Grable and "The Jones Family in Hollywood" (1939) with Jed Prouty. He also appeared in "The Shop Around the Corner" (1940) with Margaret Sullavan and James Stewart a...

Biography

William Tracy was a big screen film actor known for powerful performances. Tracy's early roles were in comedies like "Brother Rat" (1938) with Priscilla Lane and Wayne Morris, "Million Dollar Legs" (1939) starring Betty Grable and "The Jones Family in Hollywood" (1939) with Jed Prouty. He also appeared in "The Shop Around the Corner" (1940) with Margaret Sullavan and James Stewart and "Strike Up the Band" (1940). He continued to act in productions like the comedy "Her First Beau" (1941) with Jane Withers, "Tanks a Million" (1941) and the dramatic adaptation "Tobacco Road" (1941) with Charley Grapewin. He also appeared in the Joan Bennett comedy "She Knew All the Answers" (1941). Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in "Here Comes Trouble" (1948), the Cornel Wilde drama "The Walls of Jericho" (1948) and "Henry, the Rainmaker" (1949) with Raymond Walburn. He also appeared in the biopic drama "The Wings of Eagles" (1957) with John Wayne. Tracy was most recently credited in "The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards" (ABC, 1993-94). Tracy passed away in June 1967 at the age of 50.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

-30- (1959)
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
Air officer
Mr. Walkie Talkie (1952)
Sgt. Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
Sunny Side of the Street (1951)
Al Little
As You Were! (1951)
Sgt. Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
One Too Many (1951)
Bill Leighton
Henry, the Rainmaker (1949)
Charlie Richards
The Walls of Jericho (1948)
Cully Caxton
Here Comes Trouble (1948)
Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
Yanks Ahoy (1943)
Sgt. Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
Fall In (1943)
Sgt. Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
George Washington Slept Here (1942)
Steve Eldridge
About Face (1942)
Sergeant [Dorian "Dodo"] Doubleday
Hay Foot (1942)
[Sgt. Dorian] Dodo [Doubleday]
Young America (1942)
Earl Tucker [alias of Ivan Leslie]
To the Shores of Tripoli (1942)
Johnny Dent
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)
Sammy
Tillie the Toiler (1941)
Clarence "Mac" MacDougall
Tanks a Million (1941)
Sgt. Dorian "Dodo" Doubleday
Cadet Girl (1941)
The Runt
Tobacco Road (1941)
Dude Lester
She Knew All the Answers (1941)
Benny
Her First Beau (1941)
Mervyn Roberts
Gallant Sons (1940)
"Beefy" Monrose
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Pepi Katona
Strike Up the Band (1940)
Philip Turner
The Amazing Mr. Williams (1939)
Messenger boy
The Jones Family in Hollywood (1939)
Danny Regan
Million Dollar Legs (1939)
Egghead Jackson
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)
Jerry, as a boy
Brother Rat (1938)
Misto Bottome

Music (Feature Film)

Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
Composer
In the Good Old Summertime (1949)
Composer
Melody Parade (1943)
Composer
Hello Frisco, Hello (1943)
Composer
Mountain Moonlight (1941)
Composer

Misc. Crew (Special)

The 21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (1994)
Other

Life Events

Bibliography