Marvin Summerfield


Art Director

About

Also Known As
Marvin M Summerfield
Birth Place
California, USA
Born
July 14, 1913
Died
September 13, 1992
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Veteran art director and set designer who worked primarily on TV in the 1970s and 80s. Summerfield started his long entertainment career at MGM in 1936. He moved to TV in the 1960s and worked on "The Courtship of Eddie's Father" and "Please Don't Eat the Daisies." Summerfield served as art director for two long-running TV medical shows, "Medical Center" and "Trapper John M.D." He also wo...

Biography

Veteran art director and set designer who worked primarily on TV in the 1970s and 80s. Summerfield started his long entertainment career at MGM in 1936. He moved to TV in the 1960s and worked on "The Courtship of Eddie's Father" and "Please Don't Eat the Daisies." Summerfield served as art director for two long-running TV medical shows, "Medical Center" and "Trapper John M.D." He also worked on the TV version of "The Long Hot Summer" (1985). Summerfield's feature credits include "Honeymoon Hotel" (1964) and "Day of the Evil Gun" (1968).

Life Events

1936

Started his career at MGM after graduating from college

1941

Served in the US Signal Corps; headed the art department at its Photographic Center

1969

Served as art director for "U.M.C.", A TV-movie directed by Boris Sagal; served as the pilot for "Medical Center"

Family

Mrs Robert Anderson
Sister
Survived him.

Bibliography