Tamara Shayne


Actor

About

Also Known As
Tamara Nikoulin, Tamara Tamaroff
Birth Place
Perm, RU
Born
November 25, 1902
Died
October 23, 1983
Cause of Death
Complications Resulting From Heart Attack

Biography

Tamara Shayne was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Shayne began her acting career with roles in such films as the Larry Parks biopic "The Jolson Story" (1946), the Frank Sinatra musical "It Happened in Brooklyn" (1947) and the Nelson Eddy adventure "Northwest Outpost" (1947). She also appeared in the Maria Montez action movie "Pirates of Monterey" (1947). She kept wo...

Family & Companions

Akim Tamiroff
Husband
Actor.

Biography

Tamara Shayne was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Shayne began her acting career with roles in such films as the Larry Parks biopic "The Jolson Story" (1946), the Frank Sinatra musical "It Happened in Brooklyn" (1947) and the Nelson Eddy adventure "Northwest Outpost" (1947). She also appeared in the Maria Montez action movie "Pirates of Monterey" (1947). She kept working in film throughout the forties, starring in the Louis Hayward spy picture "Walk a Crooked Mile" (1948), "Black Magic" (1949) and the biopic "Jolson Sings Again" (1949) with Larry Parks. She also appeared in "The Red Danube" (1949) with Walter Pidgeon. Film continued to be her passion as she played roles in the drama "The Snake Pit" (1949) with Olivia de Havilland, the drama "Thieves' Highway" (1949) with Richard Conte and "Anastasia" (1956). Shayne last acted in the comedy adaptation "Romanoff and Juliet" (1961) with Peter Ustinov. Shayne was married to Akim Tamiroff. Shayne passed away in October 1983 at the age of 81.

Life Events

Companions

Akim Tamiroff
Husband
Actor.

Bibliography