Ronee Blakley


Singer

About

Also Known As
Ronee S Blakley
Birth Place
Stanley, Idaho, USA
Born
August 24, 1945

Biography

Blakley, a country-and-western singer, was indelible as Barbara Jean in "Nashville" (1975). In this role, her acting debut, she played an adored and infantilized singer, victimized by both her own childlike fragility and by stardom itself. After this brilliantly attuned performance, Blakley appeared in Nicholas Ray's last screen effort "Lightning Over Water" (1979) and in numerous other ...

Family & Companions

Wim Wenders
Husband
Director. Married in 1979; divorced in 1981.

Biography

Blakley, a country-and-western singer, was indelible as Barbara Jean in "Nashville" (1975). In this role, her acting debut, she played an adored and infantilized singer, victimized by both her own childlike fragility and by stardom itself. After this brilliantly attuned performance, Blakley appeared in Nicholas Ray's last screen effort "Lightning Over Water" (1979) and in numerous other roles. Her later credits tended toward low budget genre and independent fare including an early Walter Hill effort, "The Driver" (1978), Wes Craven's original "A Nightmare on Elm Street" (1984), and Henry Jaglom's "Someone to Love" (1987). She wrote, directed, produced, scored and acted in the docudrama "I Played It For You" (1985).

Life Events

1971

Contributed songs to "Welcome Home, Soldier Boys"

1975

Appeared on tour with Bob Dylan

1975

Film acting debut in "Nashville"

1978

TV-movie debut, "Desperate Women" (NBC)

1985

Produced, wrote, scored, directed and acted in "I Played It For You"

1988

Last TV appearance to date, guest appearance on the ABC series "Hotel"

1990

Last feature role to date, "Murder by Numbers"

Companions

Wim Wenders
Husband
Director. Married in 1979; divorced in 1981.

Bibliography