Harold Schneider


Producer

About

Also Known As
Harold Charles Schneider
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
January 18, 1939
Died
February 04, 1994
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Powerful associate and then executive producer with a good eye for intelligent, popular material. Schneider was the associate producer of fine films, with his brother Bert, of the late 60s and 70s, mostly talky, smart-as-hell paeans to societal estrangement, usually projects of Bob Rafelson and/or Jack Nicholson. With Bert executive producing, Schneider managed "Head" (1968) and associat...

Family & Companions

Amy Schneider
Wife

Biography

Powerful associate and then executive producer with a good eye for intelligent, popular material. Schneider was the associate producer of fine films, with his brother Bert, of the late 60s and 70s, mostly talky, smart-as-hell paeans to societal estrangement, usually projects of Bob Rafelson and/or Jack Nicholson. With Bert executive producing, Schneider managed "Head" (1968) and associate produced "Five Easy Pieces" (1970) and "The Last Picture Show" (1971). Schneider started producing independently with Bob Rafaelson's "Stay Hungry" (1975). He co-produced the Jack Nicholson directorial efforts, "Goin' South" (1978) and "The Two Jakes" (1992), and performed similar duties on Terrence Malick's much-praised "Days of Heaven" (1978). In addition, Schneider is responsible for the box-office success "War Games" (1983) and the Rafelson's "Black Widow" (1987). His final co-producing effort was Danny De Vito's critically maligned "Hoffa" (1992), a film which, as with most of his other collaborations, involved Jack Nicholson. His one TV credit was as co-producer of ABC afterschool special, "The Toothpaste Millionaire" (1974).

Life Events

1968

First time as feature production manager "Head"

1969

Debut as assistant director "That Cold Day in the Park"

1970

First associate producer credit, "Five Easy Pieces"

1974

TV producing debut, "The Toothpaste Millionaire"; broadcast as an "ABC Afterschool Special"

1975

First film as independent producer, "Stay Hungry"

1992

Last film produced, "Hoffa"

Family

Abe Schneider
Father
Former president and chairman of Columbia Pictures.
Bert Schneider
Brother
Producer.

Companions

Amy Schneider
Wife

Bibliography