Patrick Palmer


Producer

About

Also Known As
Patrick James Palmer
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
December 28, 1935

Biography

Began his film career with The Mirisch Company and worked as a production manager on films such as "West Side Story" (1961) and "Seven Days in May" (1964). Palmer is best known for a long-running association with director Norman Jewison which has encompassed features such as "The Landlord" (1970), "Fiddler on the Roof" (1971) and "Moonstruck" (1987)....

Biography

Began his film career with The Mirisch Company and worked as a production manager on films such as "West Side Story" (1961) and "Seven Days in May" (1964). Palmer is best known for a long-running association with director Norman Jewison which has encompassed features such as "The Landlord" (1970), "Fiddler on the Roof" (1971) and "Moonstruck" (1987).

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Mrs. Winterbourne (1996)
Director
Milk Money (1994)
Director
Iron Will (1994)
Director
Made In America (1993)
Director
Paradise (1991)
Director
Mermaids (1990)
2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Stanley And Iris (1990)
Director
Children Of A Lesser God (1986)
Director

Producer (Feature Film)

Little Children (2006)
Executive Producer
Hellboy (2004)
Executive Producer
After the Sunset (2004)
Executive Producer
Blade II (2001)
Producer
Rage: Carrie 2 (1999)
Executive Producer
Mrs. Winterbourne (1996)
Executive Producer
Iron Will (1994)
Producer
Don Juan de Marco (1994)
Producer
Milk Money (1994)
Executive Producer
Made In America (1993)
Coproducer
Paradise (1991)
Producer
Stanley And Iris (1990)
Executive Producer
Mermaids (1990)
Producer
Moonstruck (1987)
Producer
Children Of A Lesser God (1986)
Producer
Agnes Of God (1985)
Producer
Iceman (1984)
Producer
A Soldier's Story (1984)
Producer
Best Friends (1982)
Producer
The Dogs Of War (1980)
Executive Producer
...And Justice For All (1979)
Producer
F.I.S.T. (1978)
Associate Producer
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Associate Producer

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Texas Rangers (2001)
Production Supervisor

Film Production - Unit (Feature Film)

Little Children (2006)
Unit Production Manager
Hellboy (2004)
Unit Production Manager
Texas Rangers (2001)
Unit Production Manager
Blade II (2001)
Unit Production Manager
Don Juan de Marco (1994)
Unit Production Manager

Producer (TV Mini-Series)

The Shrink Is In (2001)
Executive Producer

Life Events

1969

First collaboration with director Norman Jewison, on "Gaily, Gaily"

Videos

Movie Clip

Best Friends (1982) -- (Movie Clip) I Started Getting Cold In Arizona Married now but uneasy, in the screenplay by married Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson, screenwriters Richard and Paula (Burt Reynolds, Goldie Hawn) arrive in wintry Buffalo (on location, at the now-defunct but still-standing Central Terminal), meeting her parents, Barnard Hughes and Jessica Tandy, in Best Friends, 1982.
Agnes Of God (1985) -- (Movie Clip) Open, Mon Dieu! Plausible enough that this is Norman Jewison directing, on Quebec locations, with camera by Sven Nykvist and design by Ken Adam, opening the 1985 adaptation of the widely-praised play (and screenplay) by John Pielmeier, only Anne Bancroft among the three stars seen here, in Agnes Of God, 1985, with Jane Fonda and Meg Tilly.
Agnes Of God (1985) -- (Movie Clip) Dr. Livingston I Presume? As Montreal court-appointed psychiatrist Livingston on her first visit to the convent where a baby born to a nun died, Jane Fonda is struck by the candor of Mother Superior Miriam Ruth (Anne Bancroft), whose opinions appear to present a problem, Norman Jewison directing from the play and screenplay by John Pielmeier, in Agnes Of God, 1985.
Best Friends (1982) -- (Movie Clip) Don't Call Me That In a downtown LA wedding chapel, very tentative screenwriting couple Richard and Paula (Burt Reynolds, Goldie Hawn) have decided to tie the knot, finding the ever-screwy Richard Libertini ready to officiate, in Best Friends, 1982, by married screenwriters Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson.
Best Friends (1982) -- (Movie Clip) You Don't Have The Right Shoes? Norman Jewison directing, exteriors and interiors at the Warner Bros. studio, unmarried screenwriting couple Richard and Paula (Burt Reynolds, Goldie Hawn) arrive for their meeting with fussy producer Larry (Ron Silver), Peggy Walton-Walker his assistant, in the Valerie Curtin-Barry Levinson original, Best Friends, 1982.
Best Friends (1982) -- (Movie Clip) Sounds Like Bad Tennessee Williams Clever gender-joke opening, Norman Jewison directing from the original screenplay by husband and wife Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson, Burt Reynolds and Goldie Hawn as not-married screenwriting couple Richard and Paula, in Best Friends, 1982.

Trailer

Bibliography