Lilli Palmer


Actor

About

Also Known As
Lillie Marie Peiser
Birth Place
Germany
Born
May 24, 1914
Died
January 27, 1986
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

Poised, sophisticated leading lady who arrived in Paris from her native Germany in 1932 and eventually landed in England, where she made her screen debut in 1935. Palmer touched down in Hollywood in 1945 with her first husband, actor Rex Harrison, and returned to Europe nine years later, where she continued to appear in a number of international features....

Family & Companions

Rex Harrison
Husband
Actor. Married on January 25, 1943; divorced in 1957.
Carlos Thompson
Husband
Producer, writer, actor. Argentine; married in 1957; committed suicide.

Bibliography

"Change Lobsters and Dance"
Lilli Palmer (1975)
"The Red Raven"
Lilli Palmer
"Night Music"
Lilli Palmer

Biography

Poised, sophisticated leading lady who arrived in Paris from her native Germany in 1932 and eventually landed in England, where she made her screen debut in 1935. Palmer touched down in Hollywood in 1945 with her first husband, actor Rex Harrison, and returned to Europe nine years later, where she continued to appear in a number of international features.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Other Side of the Wind (2018)
Montparnasse 19 (1993)
Beatrice
The Holcroft Covenant (1985)
The Boys From Brazil (1978)
Esther Lieberman
Lotte in Weimar (1975)
Lotte
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1971)
Madeleine's mother
Hard Contract (1969)
Adrianne
De Sade (1969)
Madame de Montreuil
The House That Screamed (1969)
Oedipus the King (1968)
Jocasta
Devil in Silk (1968)
Melanie
The High Commissioner (1968)
Sheila Quentin
Sebastian (1968)
Elsa Shahn
Jack of Diamonds (1967)
Themselves
And So to Bed (1965)
Actress
Operation Crossbow (1965)
Frieda
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders (1965)
Dutchy
Maedchen in Uniform (1965)
Fräulein von Bernburg
Torpedo Bay (1964)
Lygia da Silva
Adorable Julia (1964)
Julia Lambert
Of Wayward Love (1964)
Hilde Brenner
Miracle of the White Stallions (1963)
Verena Podhajsky
The Counterfeit Traitor (1962)
Marianne Mollendorf
Modigliani of Montparnasse (1961)
Beatrice Hastings
The Pleasure of His Company (1961)
Katharine Dougherty
Between Time And Eternity (1960)
But Not for Me (1959)
Kathryn Wardrobe
Maedchen in Uniform (1957)
Main Street to Broadway (1953)
Herself
The Four Poster (1953)
Abby Edwards
Pictura--Adventure in Art (1952)
HenrĂ­ de Toulouse-Lautrec [Narrator]
No Minor Vices (1948)
April Aswell
My Girl Tisa (1948)
Tisa Kepes
Body and Soul (1947)
Peg Born
Cloak and Dagger (1946)
Gina
Beware Of Pity (1946)
Baroness Edith
Her Man Gilbey (1944)
Thunder Rock (1942)
Man with 100 Faces (1938)
Baroness von Haltze
Where There's a Will (1937)
Yvette
Silent Barriers (1937)
Lou
Secret Agent (1936)
Lilli, the maid
Wolf's Clothing (1936)
Crime Unlimited (1935)

Cast (Special)

Bob Hope Special: Bob Hope's Women I Love - Beautiful but Funny (1982)
The Taming of the Shrew (1956)
Katherine

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Peter the Great (1986)

Life Events

1932

Made stage debut in Berlin

1935

Moved to London and made feature acting debut in "Crime Unlimited"

1945

Came to US with her then-husband Rex Harrison

1946

First US film to star in, Fritz Lang's "Cloak and Dagger"

1954

Returned to Europe and pursued a multi-national film acting career

1978

Publishes a novel, "The Red Raven"

1985

Last feature appearance, "The Holcroft Covenant"

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Family

Alfred Peiser
Father
Surgeon.
Rose Peiser
Mother
Actor.
Maria Palmer
Sister
Actor. Born on September 5, 1924 in Vienna, Austria.
Carey Harrison
Son
Father, Rex Harrison.

Companions

Rex Harrison
Husband
Actor. Married on January 25, 1943; divorced in 1957.
Carlos Thompson
Husband
Producer, writer, actor. Argentine; married in 1957; committed suicide.

Bibliography

"Change Lobsters and Dance"
Lilli Palmer (1975)
"The Red Raven"
Lilli Palmer
"Night Music"
Lilli Palmer