Virginia O'Brien


Actor, Singer
Virginia O'Brien

About

Also Known As
Virginia Lee O'Brien
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
April 08, 1919
Died
January 16, 2001

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Kirk Alyn
Husband
Actor. First husband, married 1942-55; best known for playing Superman in some 1940s serials.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Meet the People - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from MGM's Meet the People (1944), starring Lucille Ball and Dick Powell. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Du Barry Was a Lady - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are a few photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of MGM's Du Barry Was a Lady (1943), starring Red Skelton, Lucille Ball, and Zero Mostel.

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Family

Tom O'Brien
Father
Policeman. Was captain of detectives in L.A.
Edna O'Brien
Mother
Reportedly a descendant of Confederate General Robert E Lee.
Patrick Peter O'Brien
Uncle
Postal employee. Was postmaster of Los Angeles.
Lloyd Bacon
Uncle
Director. Married to Ruby Lee.
John Feggo
Son
Terri O'Brien
Daughter
Liz Watkins
Daughter
Gale Evans
Daughter

Companions

Kirk Alyn
Husband
Actor. First husband, married 1942-55; best known for playing Superman in some 1940s serials.

Bibliography