Harry Nilsson


Singer, Songwriter

About

Also Known As
Harry Edward Nelson Iii
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
June 15, 1941
Died
January 15, 1994
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Biography

Harry Nilsson's musical talents have contributed to a variety of Hollywood productions. Nilsson worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "All That Jazz" with Roy Scheider (1979), "In God We Trust" (1980) starring Marty Feldman, "Midnight Cowboy" (1969), "Real Life" (1979) starring Dick Haynes, "Skidoo" (1968) and "The World's Greatest Lover" with G...

Family & Companions

Diane Clatworthy
Wife
Mother of Nilsson's oldest son Zak.
Una Nilsson
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Harry Nilsson's musical talents have contributed to a variety of Hollywood productions. Nilsson worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "All That Jazz" with Roy Scheider (1979), "In God We Trust" (1980) starring Marty Feldman, "Midnight Cowboy" (1969), "Real Life" (1979) starring Dick Haynes, "Skidoo" (1968) and "The World's Greatest Lover" with Gene Wilder (1977). In the nineties, Nilsson devoted his time to various credits, such as "Me, Myself and I" (1993) starring George Segal, the Tom Hanks and Rebecca Williams hit "Forrest Gump" (1994), the Jodie Foster and Matthew McConaughey box office smash "Contact" (1997) and "Angel on My Shoulder" with Gwen Welles (1998). Nilsson continued to exercise his talent in the early 2000s, taking on a mix of projects like the Mike Myers and Eddie Murphy blockbuster "Shrek 2" (2004), "The Girl Next Door" (2004), "Breakfast on Pluto" (2005) starring Cillian Murphy, the Ray Romano and Chris Wedge smash hit "Ice Age: The Meltdown" (2006) and "Little Man" (2006). Nilsson last provided music for "I Miei Primi Quarant'Anni." Nilsson was married to Diane Clatworthy and had seven children. Harry Nilsson passed away in January 1994 at the age of 53.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Who is Harry Nilsson (And Why is Everybody Talkin' About Him?) (2010)
Himself
Skidoo (1968)
Tower guard

Writer (Feature Film)

The Telephone (1988)
From Story
The Telephone (1988)
Screenplay
The Point (1971)
Writer

Music (Feature Film)

The Addams Family (2019)
Song
Private Life (2018)
Song Performer
Private Life (2018)
Song
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Song Performer
Hot Summer Nights (2017)
Song Performer
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Song
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (2016)
Song Performer
A Bigger Splash (2016)
Song
A Bigger Splash (2016)
Song Performer
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
Song Performer
The Wedding Ringer (2015)
Song
Me & Earl & the Dying Girl (2015)
Song Performer
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
Song
Vacation (2015)
Song Performer
The Hangover Part III (2013)
Song Performer
Frances Ha (2012)
Song
Frances Ha (2012)
Song Performer
Who is Harry Nilsson (And Why is Everybody Talkin' About Him?) (2010)
Music
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Song
Bottle Shock (2008)
Song Performer
The Wrecking Crew (2008)
Song Performer
Bottle Shock (2008)
Song
Grilled (2006)
Song Performer
A Good Year (2006)
Song
Little Man (2006)
Song Performer
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Song
A Good Year (2006)
Song Performer
Crank (2006)
Song Performer
Little Man (2006)
Song
Breakfast on Pluto (2005)
Song Performer
Around the Bend (2004)
Song Performer
The Girl Next Door (2004)
Song
The Girl Next Door (2004)
Song Performer
Shrek 2 (2004)
Song
Around the Bend (2004)
Song
Shanghai Knights (2003)
Song
Daddy Day Care (2003)
Song
Good Boy! (2003)
Song ("The Puppy Song")
Shanghai Knights (2003)
Song Performer
Stuart Little 2 (2002)
Song
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Song
Recess: School's Out (2001)
Song
High Fidelity (2000)
Composer
Dick (1999)
Song Performer ("Coconut")
Dick (1999)
Song
Magnolia (1999)
Song
Show Me Love (1999)
Song
Angel on My Shoulder (1998)
Music
You've Got Mail (1998)
Song Performer
You've Got Mail (1998)
Song
Practical Magic (1998)
Song Performer
Practical Magic (1998)
Song
Contact (1997)
Song Performer
Contact (1997)
Song
Forrest Gump (1994)
Song Performer
Me, Myself and I (1992)
Music
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Song Performer ("Coconut")
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Song
The Fisher King (1991)
Song Performer
I Miei Primi Quarant'Anni (1987)
Song
Private School (1983)
Song Performer
Private School (1983)
Song
Handgun (1982)
Song
Handgun (1982)
Song Performer
In God We Trust (1980)
Song Performer
In God We Trust (1980)
Song
Popeye (1980)
Song
Divine Madness (1980)
Song
Popeye (1980)
Song Performer
All That Jazz (1979)
Song
Real Life (1979)
Song
All That Jazz (1979)
Song Performer
The World's Greatest Lover (1977)
Song Performer
Dusty and Sweets McGee (1971)
Composer
Skidoo (1968)
Composer

Special Thanks (Feature Film)

Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Special Thanks

Music (Special)

The Wrecker's Ball: Three Dances by Paul Taylor (1996)
Song Performer ("Mother Nature'S Son" "The Lord Must Be In New York City" "Daybreak" "Spaceman" "The Puppy Song")
Mutts (1988)
Theme Song

Music (TV Mini-Series)

Ziggy's Gift (1982)
Theme Lyrics

Life Events

1944

Father abandoned family

1952

With mother and half-sister, took bus trip to California; settled in Colton

1956

Returned East to Lonog Island; mother was on the lam for passing bad checks

1957

Hitchhiked to California where mother was living; discovered she'd been jailed for forgery

1960

Began singing demos

Family

Betty Nilsson
Mother
Waitress, songwriter. Nilsson recorded two songs she wrote; she was married and divorced six times after Nilsson's father abandoned family.
Gary Nilsson
Half-Brother
Zak Nilsson
Son
Mother, Diane Clatworthy.
Beau Nilsson
Son
Ben Nilsson
Son
Annie Nilsson
Daughter
Olivia Nilsson
Daughter
Kief Nilsson
Son
Oscar Harry Nilsson
Son
Born February 23, 1991.

Companions

Diane Clatworthy
Wife
Mother of Nilsson's oldest son Zak.
Una Nilsson
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography